Astec Industries
Astec Industries' revenue rose 8.1% to $1.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 4.7%, up from 1.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $21 million, up 728.0%. It paid out $12 million in dividends and buybacks, 57% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Astec Industries does
Astec Industries designs and builds equipment for building roads and for related construction work. Its machines are used at every step, from crushing rock and aggregate to mixing asphalt and laying the road surface. It also makes industrial automation controls and telematics software, and equipment for mining, quarrying, demolition, recycling, forestry and energy, as well as industrial heat transfer equipment and burners.
It sells to asphalt and concrete producers, highway and heavy equipment contractors, utility contractors, sand and gravel producers, mine and quarry operators, port authorities and government agencies, in the United States and abroad. It has two reportable segments, Infrastructure Solutions and Materials Solutions.
Besides selling new equipment, it makes and sells replacement parts for its own product lines and for some competitors' equipment, which it describes as an integral part of its business. It runs the company under a model it calls OneASTEC.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weak spending on roads, infrastructure and construction, or delays in government highway funding.
- The cyclical nature of its industry and the mix of equipment it sells.
- Customers' difficulty getting credit when interest rates rise.
- Larger competitors with more money to invest.
- Changes in the supply and price of parts, components and raw materials.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 3.8% a year and net income 3.8% a year, with the share count about the same.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 143 | 70 | 69 | 94 | 74 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 3 | 88 | 83 | 118 | 348 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −140 | 18 | 14 | 24 | 274 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −2.8x | 0.5x | 0.2x | 0.5x | 2.7x |
| Debt to equity | 0.0x | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.2x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 18.1x | 3.0x | 5.5x | 2.2x | 3.6x |
| Current ratio | 2.9x | 2.5x | 2.4x | 2.7x | 2.5x |
| Quick ratio | 1.5x | 1.1x | 0.9x | 1.1x | 1.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Astec Industries' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Astec Industries shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $59,543.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 3, 2026 | Edward Terrell Gilbert JrGC & Corporate Secretary | Sold | 975 | $61.07 | $59,543 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 4.5% | −2.3% | 9.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 6.30 | 6.33 | 5.07 |
| Accruals ratio | 0.6% | −1.8% | −1.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Astec Industries side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astec Industries | FY25 | 8.1% | 4.7% | 1.5% | 6.0% | 2.7x | 6 | |
| Alamo Group | FY25 | −1.5% | 9.4% | 9.2% | 10.8% | −0.5x | 5 | Compare |
| GATX | FY25 | 9.8% | — | — | 4.0% | 10.6x | — | Compare |
| Trinity Industries | FY25 | −29.9% | 30.1% | 14.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Federal Signal | FY25 | 17.1% | 15.6% | 10.4% | 16.2% | 1.2x | 8 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,147 | 1,185 | 1,172 | 1,170 | 1,024 | 1,096 | 1,274 | 1,338 | 1,305 | 1,410 |
| Revenue growth | 16.7% | 3.2% | −1.1% | −0.2% | −12.4% | 6.9% | 16.3% | 5.0% | −2.5% | 8.1% |
| Gross profit | 265 | 243 | 136 | 239 | 238 | 250 | 264 | 331 | 328 | 374 |
| Research and development | 25 | 27 | 28 | 27 | 22 | 26 | 32 | 22 | 24 | 27 |
| Operating income | 87 | 56 | −86 | 25 | 40 | 20 | 8 | 49 | 23 | 66 |
| Net income | 55 | 38 | −60 | 22 | 46 | 16 | −0 | 34 | 4 | 39 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.38 | 1.63 | −2.64 | 0.98 | 2.01 | 0.69 | 0.00 | 1.47 | 0.19 | 1.68 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 135 | 42 | −30 | 113 | 142 | 7 | −74 | 28 | 23 | 61 |
| Capital expenditure | 27 | 20 | 27 | 23 | 15 | 20 | 41 | 34 | 20 | 41 |
| Free cash flow | 107 | 22 | −57 | 89 | 126 | −13 | −115 | −6 | 2 | 21 |
| Dividends paid | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 40 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 249 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 7 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 83 | 64 | 28 | 50 | 163 | 143 | 70 | 69 | 94 | 74 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 11 | 4 | 60 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 88 | 83 | 118 | 348 |
| Total assets | 844 | 890 | 856 | 800 | 847 | 906 | 1,014 | 1,059 | 1,044 | 1,367 |
| Total liabilities | 195 | 203 | 270 | 198 | 205 | 254 | 388 | 406 | 406 | 686 |
| Shareholders' equity | 648 | 686 | 585 | 602 | 642 | 651 | 627 | 653 | 638 | 682 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 23.1% | 20.5% | 11.6% | 20.5% | 23.2% | 22.8% | 20.7% | 24.7% | 25.1% | 26.5% |
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 4.7% | −7.4% | 2.1% | 4.0% | 1.8% | 0.6% | 3.6% | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 3.2% | −5.2% | 1.9% | 4.5% | 1.4% | −0.0% | 2.5% | 0.3% | 2.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.4% | 1.8% | −4.9% | 7.6% | 12.3% | −1.2% | −9.0% | −0.5% | 0.2% | 1.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 26.1% | 5.1% | −6.0% | 7.5% | −0.1% | 5.8% | 7.3% | 4.5% | −2.3% | 9.5% |
| Return on capital | 9.4% | 6.1% | −11.0% | 3.8% | 7.8% | 4.0% | 0.7% | 5.8% | 1.7% | 6.0% |
| Return on equity | 8.8% | 5.7% | −9.5% | 3.8% | 7.4% | 2.4% | −0.0% | 5.2% | 0.7% | 5.9% |
| Return on assets | 6.8% | 4.4% | −6.9% | 2.7% | 5.6% | 1.8% | −0.0% | 3.2% | 0.4% | 3.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.6x | −0.7x | — | −0.9x | −2.4x | −2.8x | 0.5x | 0.2x | 0.5x | 2.7x |