Griffon
Griffon's revenue fell 4.0% to $2.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 8.2%, down from 15.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $305 million, down 2.1%. It paid out $223 million in dividends and buybacks, 73% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 6.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Griffon does
Griffon is a diversified holding company, founded in 1959 and based in New York, that runs its businesses through wholly owned subsidiaries. It has two reportable segments. Home and Building Products is Clopay, which makes residential and commercial garage doors and commercial rolling steel doors and grilles. Consumer and Professional Products sells tools, fans, and home storage and organization products under brands such as AMES (lawn and garden tools and watering products), Hunter fans, True Temper and ClosetMaid.
Clopay sells through professional dealers and home center chains, and it is the exclusive garage door supplier to Home Depot and Menards in North America. It says most of its sales come from home remodeling and renovation, with the rest from commercial construction and new housing. Consumer and Professional Products sells in North America, Australia and the United Kingdom, including through home centers.
Griffon says it spreads its business across products, brands, sales channels and countries to reduce the swings caused by market cycles, seasons and weather. It sold its specialty plastics business in 2018 and its defense electronics business in 2022. In 2024 it finished moving much of its U.S. tool and storage production to outside suppliers, closing four factories and four wood mills.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weaker construction and renovation activity and the wider economy, which drive demand for its products.
- Losing large customers, such as the home center chains.
- Relying on outside suppliers and factories, including in China, and facing raw material and tariff costs.
- Strong competition in its markets.
- Debt agreements that limit what it can do, and acquisitions that may not work out.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 5.4% a year and net income 6.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 6% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 249 | 120 | 103 | 114 | 99 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,062 | 1,588 | 1,470 | 1,524 | 1,413 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 814 | 1,468 | 1,367 | 1,410 | 1,314 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.6x | — | 5.7x | 3.2x | 5.3x |
| Debt to equity | 1.3x | 3.3x | 4.7x | 6.8x | — |
| Interest coverage | 2.7x | −2.2x | 1.9x | 3.8x | 2.1x |
| Current ratio | 2.6x | 2.9x | 2.7x | 2.7x | 2.7x |
| Quick ratio | 1.7x | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.4x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Griffon's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $79,990 of Griffon shares on the open market, and 10 insiders sold $37.5 million, $23.5 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Robert F MehmelPresident and COO | Sold plan | 7,743 | $107.62 | $833,307 | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Kevin F SullivanDirector | Sold | 3,500 | $105.59 | $369,565 | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Cheryl L TurnbullDirector | Sold | 3,000 | $106.12 | $318,360 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Robert F MehmelPresident and COO | Sold plan | 3,240 | $107.16 | $347,198 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Robert F MehmelPresident and COO | Sold plan | 6,639 | $104.34 | $692,718 | Form 4 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Robert F MehmelPresident and COO | Sold plan | 15,928 | $107.35 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Brian G HarrisEVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 5,267 | $107.11 | $564,148 | Form 4 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Robert F MehmelPresident and COO | Sold plan | 14,852 | $105.18 | $1.6 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Ronald J KramerChairman of the Board and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 100,000 | $102.42 | $10.2 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Robert F MehmelPresident and COO | Sold plan | 22,209 | $102.08 | $2.3 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Brian G HarrisEVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 11,050 | $103.27 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Brian G HarrisEVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 6,183 | $98.01 | $605,996 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 8.0% | 9.6% | 8.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.77 | 3.48 | 3.24 |
| Accruals ratio | −13.5% | −7.1% | −13.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Griffon side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Griffon | FY25 | −4.0% | 8.2% | 12.1% | 6.8% | 5.3x | 5 | |
| Watts Water Technologies | FY25 | 8.3% | 18.4% | 14.6% | 20.5% | −0.4x | 8 | Compare |
| Louisiana-Pacific | FY25 | −7.9% | 7.7% | 3.4% | 9.0% | 0.2x | 5 | Compare |
| Simpson Manufacturing | FY25 | 4.5% | 19.6% | 12.8% | 17.5% | −0.1x | 8 | Compare |
| MasterBrand | FY25 | 1.3% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 3.2% | 3.7x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,477 | 1,525 | 1,978 | 1,874 | 2,066 | 2,271 | 2,848 | 2,685 | 2,624 | 2,520 |
| Revenue growth | −0.4% | 3.2% | 29.7% | −5.2% | 10.3% | 9.9% | 25.4% | −5.7% | −2.3% | −4.0% |
| Gross profit | 401 | 408 | 511 | 517 | 584 | 641 | 937 | 949 | 1,020 | 1,058 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 82 | 67 | 93 | 108 | 140 | 171 | −189 | 197 | 398 | 206 |
| Net income | 30 | 15 | 126 | 37 | 53 | 79 | −192 | 78 | 210 | 51 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.68 | 0.35 | 2.96 | 0.87 | 1.19 | 1.48 | −3.71 | 1.42 | 4.23 | 1.09 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 44 | 43 | 42 | 43 | 45 | 53 | 52 | 55 | 50 | 47 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 80 | 49 | 58 | 90 | 107 | 70 | 59 | 432 | 380 | 357 |
| Capital expenditure | 59 | 35 | 50 | 35 | 41 | 37 | 42 | 64 | 68 | 52 |
| Free cash flow | 21 | 14 | 8 | 55 | 66 | 33 | 17 | 368 | 312 | 305 |
| Dividends paid | 9 | 10 | 50 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 127 | 134 | 36 | 40 |
| Share buybacks | 65 | 16 | 46 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 164 | 310 | 183 |
| Acquisitions | 4 | 35 | 431 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 852 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 8 | 20 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 33 | 41 | 27 | 26 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 73 | 48 | 70 | 72 | 218 | 249 | 120 | 103 | 114 | 99 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 911 | 979 | 1,121 | 1,104 | 1,066 | 1,062 | 1,588 | 1,470 | 1,524 | 1,413 |
| Total assets | 1,782 | 1,874 | 2,085 | 2,075 | 2,449 | 2,605 | 2,816 | 2,419 | 2,371 | 2,064 |
| Total liabilities | 1,371 | 1,475 | 1,610 | 1,597 | 1,748 | 1,798 | 2,339 | 2,104 | 2,146 | 1,990 |
| Shareholders' equity | 411 | 399 | 474 | 478 | 700 | 807 | 478 | 315 | 225 | 74 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 27.1% | 26.8% | 25.9% | 27.6% | 28.3% | 28.2% | 32.9% | 35.3% | 38.9% | 42.0% |
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 4.4% | 4.7% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 7.5% | −6.6% | 7.3% | 15.2% | 8.2% |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 1.0% | 6.3% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 3.5% | −6.7% | 2.9% | 8.0% | 2.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.4% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 13.7% | 11.9% | 12.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 1.0% | 4.2% | 30.1% | −2.3% | 13.4% | 11.3% | 26.0% | 8.0% | 9.6% | 8.2% |
| Return on capital | 4.1% | 5.2% | 6.4% | 3.9% | 5.6% | 6.9% | −8.4% | 7.5% | 17.0% | 6.8% |
| Return on equity | 7.1% | 3.7% | 28.8% | 7.8% | 9.1% | 10.5% | −29.8% | 19.6% | 77.7% | 34.2% |
| Return on assets | 1.7% | 0.8% | 6.3% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 3.1% | −7.1% | 3.0% | 8.8% | 2.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 6.5x | 8.1x | 7.1x | 6.5x | 4.4x | 3.6x | — | 5.7x | 3.2x | 5.3x |