GPGI
GPGI's revenue fell 85.8% to $60 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −22.9%, down from 25.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$23 million, against $122 million a year earlier. It paid out $12 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 151.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What GPGI does
GPGI, formerly CompoSecure, is a holding company that says it aims to acquire, own and grow businesses it considers well positioned in good industries. It owns two businesses. CompoSecure makes metal credit cards and secure authentication products. Husky makes injection molding equipment, and services it afterward, for the food, packaging and medical markets.
The operations, capital allocation and strategy of these businesses are managed by Resolute Holdings Management, which was spun off to GPGI's shareholders. Resolute is paid a fee to manage them. GPGI says it applies a method called the Resolute Operating System to each business, and that it looks for more companies to buy, either as add-ons to CompoSecure or Husky or as new business segments.
The company traces this change to September 2024, when Tungsten became its majority owner. It ended the old dual-share structure. It is a company that acquires businesses, so its results depend on the two it owns.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Failing to find, buy and integrate acquisitions successfully.
- Relying heavily on Resolute Holdings, which manages its businesses for a fee and has substantial influence.
- Conflicts of interest with Resolute Holdings and its affiliates.
- U.S. tariffs and other limits on imported goods that could hurt revenue and operations.
- Data and security breaches, or technology system failures.
Income statement
From fiscal 2021 to 2023, earnings per share grew 182.8% a year and net income 144.9% a year, as the share count fell by 63%. GPGI then lost money in fiscal 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 22 | 14 | 41 | 78 | 115 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 360 | 344 | 336 | 196 | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 338 | 330 | 295 | 118 | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.7x | 2.7x | 2.3x | 1.0x | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 6.8x | 5.4x | 4.3x | 5.3x | −8.1x |
| Current ratio | 1.3x | 2.0x | 3.4x | 2.3x | 6.3x |
| Quick ratio | 0.9x | 1.2x | 2.1x | 1.7x | 6.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project GPGI's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 6 insiders bought $2.1 million of GPGI shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $231,109.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2026 | Thomas R. KnottSee remarks, Director, 10% owner | Bought | 85,250 | $11.67 | $994,868 | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Kevin M MoriartyDirector | Bought | 3,956 | $12.64 | $50,000 | Form 4 |
| May 14, 2026 | Krishna MikkilineniDirector | Bought | 8,106 | $12.34 | $100,031 | Form 4 |
| May 13, 2026 | Kurt SchoenSee remarks | Bought | 4,000 | $12.58 | $50,320 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Rebecca Corbin LoreeDirector | Bought | 3,925 | $12.87 | $50,515 | Form 4 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Thomas R. KnottSee remarks, Director, 10% owner | Bought | 44,000 | $17.08 | $751,520 | Form 4 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Jane J. ThompsonDirector | Sold | 13,667 | $16.91 | $231,109 | Form 4 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | John D. CoteDirector | Bought | 5,800 | $17.10 | $99,180 | Form 4 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Kurt SchoenSee remarks | Bought | 3,000 | $17.00 | $51,000 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 3 of 9 | — |
| Rule of 40 | 27.1% | 36.7% | −124.0% |
| Altman Z'' | −8.61 | −0.86 | −0.81 |
| Accruals ratio | −46.8% | −54.3% | −22.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 3 of 9 | — |
Compare
Put GPGI side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPGI | FY25 | −85.8% | −22.9% | −38.2% | — | — | — | |
| IonQ | FY25 | 201.8% | −487.4% | −230.4% | −68.3% | — | 3 | Compare |
| D-Wave Quantum | FY25 | 178.5% | −408.2% | −308.5% | — | — | 5 | Compare |
| Forward Industries | FY25 | −9.0% | −46.1% | −24.9% | −0.9% | — | 5 | Compare |
| Turtle Beach | FY25 | −14.2% | 8.6% | 10.6% | 15.8% | 1.2x | 7 | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 243 | 261 | 268 | 378 | 391 | 421 | 60 |
| Revenue growth | — | 7.1% | 2.8% | 41.2% | 3.2% | 7.7% | −85.8% |
| Gross profit | 128 | 133 | 145 | 220 | 209 | 219 | 29 |
| Research and development | — | — | 3 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Operating income | 87 | 84 | 81 | 115 | 119 | 108 | −14 |
| Net income | 82 | 78 | 3 | 19 | 19 | −54 | −136 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | — | — | 0.12 | 1.13 | 0.96 | −1.22 | −1.23 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | — | — | 95 | 33 | 35 | 44 | 110 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 81 | 87 | 78 | 93 | 104 | 130 | −23 |
| Capital expenditure | 10 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 72 | 80 | 73 | 84 | 93 | 122 | −23 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 21 | 4 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 27 | 13 | 22 | 14 | 41 | 78 | 115 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 212 | 360 | 344 | 336 | 196 | — |
| Total assets | — | 81 | 131 | 163 | 201 | 474 | 517 |
| Total liabilities | — | 274 | 539 | 455 | 407 | 617 | 274 |
| Shareholders' equity | −56 | −193 | −1,016 | −892 | −802 | −143 | 243 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | 52.6% | 50.9% | 54.1% | 58.0% | 53.5% | 52.1% | 48.0% |
| Operating margin | 35.7% | 32.2% | 30.4% | 30.4% | 30.5% | 25.6% | −22.9% |
| Net margin | 33.5% | 29.9% | 1.2% | 4.9% | 4.9% | −12.8% | −227.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | 29.4% | 30.5% | 27.3% | 22.1% | 23.9% | 29.0% | −38.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 37.6% | 30.1% | 63.4% | 27.1% | 36.7% | −124.0% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | −272.8% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 3.0% | 12.7% | 10.6% | −15.9% | −27.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 2.1x | 3.7x | 2.7x | 2.3x | 1.0x | — |