Goosehead Insurance
Goosehead Insurance's revenue rose 16.1% to $365 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 20.4%, up from 19.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $86 million, up 22.0%. It paid out $228 million in dividends and buybacks, 264% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Goosehead Insurance does
Goosehead Insurance is an independent insurance agency that sells personal insurance policies, such as home and auto coverage, across the United States. As an independent agency, it works with many insurance companies and uses technology to find a policy that fits a client's needs and price.
It says it partners with over 200 carriers, the insurers whose policies it sells. It earns money mostly through commissions from those carriers on the policies it sells and renews, and it also earns contingent commissions, which depend on results and are less predictable. It sells through its own agents and through franchise and referral partners.
It competes with other insurance agencies on reputation, client service, product choice and its ability to tailor products to a client.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Falling insurance premiums or commission rates set by carriers, or carriers asking for commissions back.
- Contingent commissions that are less predictable and could shrink.
- Strong competition from other agencies that could cost it clients.
- Errors and omissions claims from clients over its advice or service.
- Security breaches or failures in the information systems it relies on.
Income statement
From fiscal 2019 to 2025, earnings per share grew 29.5% a year and net income 40.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 137% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 28 | 29 | 42 | 54 | 34 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 123 | 94 | 77 | 92 | 292 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 94 | 65 | 35 | 38 | 258 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 6.8x | 3.8x | 0.8x | 0.5x | 3.0x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 2.8x | 2.1x | — |
| Interest coverage | 3.0x | 2.0x | 5.0x | 8.3x | 3.1x |
| Current ratio | 1.7x | 1.5x | 1.8x | 2.3x | 1.6x |
| Quick ratio | 1.7x | 1.5x | 1.8x | 2.3x | 1.6x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Goosehead Insurance's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 9 insiders bought $20.1 million of Goosehead Insurance shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $34.3 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | Durable Capital Partners LP10% owner | Bought | 150,000 | $47.32 | $7.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Serena Jones10% owner | Sold | 20,000 | $69.50 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Adrienne Kebodeaux10% owner | Sold | 7,000 | $70.00 | $490,000 | Form 4 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Serena Jones10% owner | Sold | 9,750 | $67.71 | $660,172 | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Serena Jones10% owner | Sold | 250 | $67.50 | $16,875 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 201410% owner | Sold | 22,481 | $66.87 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 201410% owner | Sold | 100,000 | $65.31 | $6.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Durable Capital Partners LP10% owner | Bought | 36,256 | $61.92 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Peter R. LaneDirector | Bought | 1,600 | $63.14 | $101,024 | Form 4 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 201410% owner | Sold | 2,519 | $66.27 | $166,926 | Form 4 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 201410% owner | Sold | 125,000 | $69.71 | $8.7 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Adrienne Kebodeaux10% owner | Sold | 5,000 | $65.20 | $326,000 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 8 | 7 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 42.5% | 42.8% | 39.7% |
| Altman Z'' | 0.88 | 2.05 | 0.41 |
| Accruals ratio | −10.8% | −10.9% | −15.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 7 of 8 | 7 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
Compare
Put Goosehead Insurance side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goosehead Insurance | FY25 | 16.1% | 20.4% | 23.6% | 75.5% | 3.0x | 5 | |
| Ryan Specialty | FY25 | 21.3% | 16.2% | 21.0% | 8.7% | 4.1x | — | Compare |
| Erie Indemnity | FY25 | 7.2% | 17.6% | 14.0% | 31.8% | −0.5x | — | Compare |
| Brown & Brown | FY25 | 22.8% | — | 23.4% | 9.1% | 3.8x | 4 | Compare |
| Willis Towers Watson | FY25 | −2.2% | 23.0% | 15.9% | 12.8% | 2.5x | 7 | Compare |
9 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||
| Revenue | 43 | 60 | 78 | 117 | 151 | 209 | 261 | 314 | 365 |
| Revenue growth | — | 40.8% | 28.8% | 51.0% | 29.3% | 38.4% | 24.8% | 20.4% | 16.1% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 8 | −14 | 14 | 20 | 9 | 10 | 33 | 61 | 74 |
| Net income | 0 | −9 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 30 | 28 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | — | −0.66 | 0.22 | 0.51 | 0.26 | 0.03 | 0.55 | 1.16 | 1.04 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | — | 14 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 38 | 38 | 38 |
| Cash flow | |||||||||
| Cash from operations | 14 | 10 | 21 | 25 | 35 | 36 | 51 | 72 | 92 |
| Capital expenditure | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| Free cash flow | 7 | 8 | 18 | 15 | 23 | 26 | 46 | 71 | 86 |
| Dividends paid | 26 | 80 | 19 | 45 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 146 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 82 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 27 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 20 | 24 | 28 | 23 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 5 | 19 | 14 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 42 | 54 | 34 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 49 | 48 | 36 | 83 | 123 | 94 | 77 | 92 | 292 |
| Total assets | 17 | 35 | 65 | 186 | 270 | 321 | 355 | 398 | 415 |
| Total liabilities | 58 | 60 | 96 | 224 | 340 | 355 | 338 | 359 | 578 |
| Shareholders' equity | −41 | −8 | −9 | −5 | −14 | 11 | 28 | 44 | −96 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 17.8% | −23.2% | 18.2% | 17.0% | 5.7% | 4.8% | 12.6% | 19.4% | 20.4% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | −14.8% | 4.6% | 7.9% | 3.6% | 0.3% | 5.4% | 9.7% | 7.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 17.1% | 13.6% | 22.6% | 12.5% | 15.0% | 12.4% | 17.8% | 22.4% | 23.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 54.4% | 51.5% | 63.5% | 44.3% | 50.8% | 42.5% | 42.8% | 39.7% |
| Return on capital | — | −306.4% | — | — | — | — | 71.3% | 94.9% | 75.5% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 73.2% | 84.7% | — |
| Return on assets | — | −34.6% | 7.2% | 7.4% | 2.4% | 0.2% | 4.2% | 8.1% | 6.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 5.2x | — | 1.4x | 2.5x | 6.8x | 3.8x | 0.8x | 0.5x | 3.0x |