Granite Construction
Granite Construction's revenue rose 10.4% to $4.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 6.4%, up from 5.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $331 million, up 3.4%. It paid out $71 million in dividends and buybacks, 21% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Granite Construction does
Granite Construction builds infrastructure and produces construction materials, mainly in the United States. It works for public clients on streets, roads, highways, mass transit, airports, bridges, dams, utilities, tunnels and water well drilling, and for private clients on site preparation, mining services and energy and industrial sites. It was incorporated in 1922.
It earns money from construction contracts and from selling construction materials. It owns aggregate reserves and processing plants that feed its own construction work, and it also sells materials to others. It operates in several states, such as California, Utah and Washington, and in regional home markets in the Midwest, Florida and Texas.
Its Construction segment also has national businesses: Tunnel, Federal, Industrial & Energy, which mostly builds commercial solar projects, and Layne, which does water well drilling and mineral exploration. It says it has competitors in every area it works, some larger and with more resources.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weak economic conditions, and government funding for public works that is limited or delayed.
- Competition from rivals that are larger and have more resources.
- Selling or closing businesses and getting fewer benefits than it expects.
- Problems with subcontractors, joint venture partners and its workforce.
- Legal, regulatory, accounting and tax risks.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 11.8% a year and net income 14.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 32% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 396 | 333 | 454 | 586 | 600 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 340 | 288 | 655 | 739 | 1,339 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −56 | −45 | 201 | 153 | 739 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.4x | −0.3x | 1.2x | 0.5x | 1.7x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 1.1x |
| Interest coverage | 1.2x | 6.8x | 4.3x | 7.1x | 6.0x |
| Current ratio | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.7x | 1.2x |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.6x | 1.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Granite Construction's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $156,636 of Granite Construction shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $9.7 million, $6.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | Carlos M HernandezDirector | Bought | 400 | $123.99 | $49,596 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | John Timothy RomerDirector | Bought | 375 | $143.65 | $53,869 | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | John Timothy RomerDirector | Bought | 375 | $141.79 | $53,171 | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Michael G TatuskoSenior Vice President | Sold | 7,500 | $141.00 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Bradley Jay WilliamsSenior Vice President | Sold | 6,734 | $141.00 | $949,494 | Form 4 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Kyle T LarkinPresident & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 12,024 | $116.49 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | Kyle T LarkinPresident & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 26,651 | $118.12 | $3.1 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | Brian R DowdSenior Vice President | Sold plan | 6,075 | $119.53 | $726,124 | Form 4 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | Staci M WoolseyChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 3,501 | $118.58 | $415,149 | Form 4 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Kyle T LarkinPresident & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 7,314 | $119.84 | $876,510 | Form 4 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Staci M WoolseyChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 1,523 | $119.84 | $182,516 | Form 4 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | Celeste Beeks MastinDirector | Sold | 7,614 | $105.24 | $801,297 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 8 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 7.5% | 22.2% | 17.9% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.81 | 3.18 | 2.09 |
| Accruals ratio | −5.6% | −11.3% | −7.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 8 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Granite Construction side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Construction | FY25 | 10.4% | 6.4% | 7.5% | 13.5% | 1.7x | 6 | |
| Everus Construction Group | FY25 | 31.5% | 7.1% | 2.4% | 27.8% | 0.4x | 6 | Compare |
| MYR Group | FY25 | 8.8% | 4.6% | 6.3% | 19.7% | −0.4x | 8 | Compare |
| Tetra Tech | FY25 | 4.7% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 11.2% | 1.3x | 6 | Compare |
| Tutor Perini | FY25 | 28.1% | 4.2% | 10.2% | 14.9% | −1.2x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,515 | 2,958 | 3,287 | 2,915 | 3,562 | 3,502 | 3,301 | 3,509 | 4,008 | 4,424 |
| Revenue growth | 6.1% | 17.6% | 11.1% | −11.3% | 22.2% | −1.7% | −5.7% | 6.3% | 14.2% | 10.4% |
| Gross profit | 301 | 279 | 335 | 190 | 345 | 363 | 370 | 396 | 573 | 711 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 92 | 62 | 8 | −42 | −158 | 25 | 85 | 80 | 207 | 282 |
| Net income | 57 | 34 | 1 | −60 | −145 | 10 | 83 | 44 | 126 | 193 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.42 | 0.84 | 0.01 | −1.29 | −3.18 | 0.21 | 1.70 | 0.97 | 2.62 | 3.86 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 40 | 40 | 44 | 47 | 46 | 48 | 52 | 53 | 52 | 53 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 73 | 146 | 86 | 111 | 268 | 22 | 56 | 184 | 456 | 469 |
| Capital expenditure | 91 | 68 | 111 | 107 | 93 | 95 | 122 | 140 | 136 | 138 |
| Free cash flow | −18 | 78 | −25 | 5 | 175 | −73 | −66 | 43 | 320 | 331 |
| Dividends paid | 21 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Share buybacks | 5 | 7 | 17 | 37 | 1 | 3 | 71 | 4 | 51 | 48 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 55 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294 | 134 | 778 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 16 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 20 | 39 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 254 | 302 | — | 252 | 425 | 396 | 333 | 454 | 586 | 600 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 244 | 224 | 382 | 364 | 339 | 340 | 288 | 655 | 739 | 1,339 |
| Total assets | 1,734 | 1,872 | 2,427 | 2,502 | 2,380 | 2,495 | 2,168 | 2,814 | 3,026 | 4,030 |
| Total liabilities | 849 | 951 | 1,138 | 1,324 | 1,388 | 1,499 | 1,183 | 1,787 | 1,946 | 2,809 |
| Shareholders' equity | 886 | 945 | 1,244 | 1,142 | 976 | 968 | 953 | 977 | 1,015 | 1,179 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 12.0% | 9.4% | 10.2% | 6.5% | 9.7% | 10.4% | 11.2% | 11.3% | 14.3% | 16.1% |
| Operating margin | 3.7% | 2.1% | 0.2% | −1.4% | −4.4% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 5.2% | 6.4% |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 1.1% | 0.0% | −2.1% | −4.1% | 0.3% | 2.5% | 1.2% | 3.1% | 4.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | −0.7% | 2.6% | −0.8% | 0.2% | 4.9% | −2.1% | −2.0% | 1.2% | 8.0% | 7.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 5.3% | 20.3% | 10.4% | −11.2% | 27.1% | −3.8% | −7.7% | 7.5% | 22.2% | 17.9% |
| Return on capital | 7.3% | 4.5% | — | — | −11.4% | 1.3% | 7.8% | 3.7% | 12.1% | 13.5% |
| Return on equity | 6.6% | 3.7% | 0.1% | −5.0% | −13.7% | 1.0% | 8.7% | 4.5% | 12.7% | 17.6% |
| Return on assets | 3.4% | 1.9% | 0.0% | −2.4% | −5.9% | 0.4% | 3.6% | 1.8% | 4.3% | 5.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.1x | −0.6x | — | 1.4x | — | −0.4x | −0.3x | 1.2x | 0.5x | 1.7x |