MYR Group
MYR Group's revenue rose 8.8% to $3.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 4.6%, up from 1.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $232 million, up 1977.4%. It paid out $75 million in dividends and buybacks, 32% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 4.8%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 22.3% a year and net income 20.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 10%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 82 | 51 | 25 | 4 | 150 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 4 | 44 | 39 | 77 | 61 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −78 | −7 | 14 | 74 | −89 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.5x | −0.0x | 0.1x | 0.6x | −0.4x |
| Debt to equity | 0.0x | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.1x |
| Interest coverage | 65.9x | 32.2x | 26.1x | 8.3x | 29.6x |
| Current ratio | 1.5x | 1.3x | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.3x |
| Quick ratio | 1.5x | 1.3x | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project MYR Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought MYR Group shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $10.5 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2026 | Donald C.i. LuckyDirector | Sold | 14,675 | $449.52 | $6.6 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Kenneth Michael HartwickDirector | Sold | 3,500 | $450.50 | $1.6 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Shirin O'ConnorDirector | Sold | 3,159 | $447.19 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Kelly Michelle HuntingtonSenior VP and CFO | Sold | 2,000 | $457.66 | $915,319 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 20.7% | −7.4% | 15.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.46 | 3.12 | 3.44 |
| Accruals ratio | 1.3% | −3.7% | −13.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
Compare
Put MYR Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYR Group | FY25 | 8.8% | 4.6% | 6.3% | 19.7% | −0.4x | 8 | |
| Everus Construction Group | FY25 | 31.5% | 7.1% | 2.4% | 27.8% | 0.4x | 6 | Compare |
| IES | FY25 | 16.9% | 11.4% | 6.5% | 50.5% | −0.5x | 6 | Compare |
| Granite Construction | FY25 | 10.4% | 6.4% | 7.5% | 13.5% | 1.7x | 6 | Compare |
| Arcosa | FY25 | 12.2% | 11.9% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 2.3x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,142 | 1,403 | 1,531 | 2,071 | 2,247 | 2,498 | 3,008 | 3,644 | 3,362 | 3,658 |
| Revenue growth | — | 22.8% | 9.1% | 35.3% | 8.5% | 11.2% | 20.4% | 21.1% | −7.7% | 8.8% |
| Gross profit | 135 | 125 | 167 | 214 | 276 | 325 | 344 | 364 | 290 | 424 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 39 | 30 | 50 | 57 | 86 | 119 | 115 | 129 | 54 | 167 |
| Net income | 21 | 21 | 31 | 38 | 59 | 85 | 83 | 91 | 30 | 118 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.23 | 1.28 | 1.87 | 2.26 | 3.48 | 4.95 | 4.91 | 5.40 | 1.83 | 7.53 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 18 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 54 | −9 | 85 | 65 | 175 | 137 | 168 | 71 | 87 | 327 |
| Capital expenditure | 25 | 31 | 51 | 58 | 44 | 52 | 77 | 85 | 76 | 94 |
| Free cash flow | 29 | −40 | 34 | 7 | 131 | 85 | 90 | −14 | 11 | 232 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 102 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 3 | 75 | 75 |
| Acquisitions | 12 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 15 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 24 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 23 | 82 | 51 | 25 | 4 | 150 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 59 | 79 | 92 | 167 | 30 | 4 | 44 | 39 | 77 | 61 |
| Total assets | 574 | 604 | 749 | 1,008 | 996 | 1,121 | 1,399 | 1,579 | 1,489 | 1,644 |
| Total liabilities | 310 | 317 | 424 | 643 | 567 | 602 | 839 | 928 | 888 | 984 |
| Shareholders' equity | 263 | 287 | 323 | 364 | 429 | 519 | 560 | 651 | 600 | 660 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 11.8% | 8.9% | 10.9% | 10.3% | 12.3% | 13.0% | 11.4% | 10.0% | 8.6% | 11.6% |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 1.6% | 4.6% |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 0.9% | 3.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.5% | −2.9% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 5.8% | 3.4% | 3.0% | −0.4% | 0.3% | 6.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 20.0% | 11.3% | 35.6% | 14.3% | 14.6% | 23.4% | 20.7% | −7.4% | 15.1% |
| Return on capital | 7.4% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 8.8% | 13.1% | 19.7% | 16.9% | 15.4% | 5.3% | 19.7% |
| Return on equity | 7.2% | 7.7% | 10.2% | 11.0% | 14.8% | 17.9% | 15.4% | 15.0% | 4.8% | 18.8% |
| Return on assets | 3.9% | 3.6% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 5.9% | 8.0% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 2.0% | 7.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.5x | 1.1x | 0.9x | 1.5x | 0.1x | −0.5x | −0.0x | 0.1x | 0.6x | −0.4x |