The Filing Desk

Haleon

HLN · NYSE · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2020 to 2025

HLN · Last close · October 26, 2026
$10.20

Haleon's revenue fell 1.8% to £11.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 21.9%, up from 19.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was £2.3 billion, up 12.7%. It paid out £763 million in dividends and buybacks, 33% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.6%.

Haleon plc Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed March 13, 2026 · 0001104659-26-027443 Updated
Revenue
£11.0B
1.8%
Operating margin
21.9%
2.2 pts
Net income
£1.7B
15.6%
Free cash flow
£2.3B
12.7%
Return on capital
7.9%
1.0 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Haleon is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model. Its figures are in GBP, as it reports them: they aren't converted to US dollars.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
GBP billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2020 to 2025, earnings per share grew 8.4% a year and net income 7.8% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 2%.

Net income
GBP billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
GBP per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
GBP billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
GBP billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments4146841,0442,2501,324
Debt incl. finance leases16610,4409,45610,1278,609
Net debt (negative means net cash)−2489,7568,4127,8777,285
Net debt to EBITDA——3.6x3.1x2.6x
Debt to equity0.0x0.6x0.6x0.6x0.5x
Interest coverage86.2x7.1x5.0x5.7x7.1x
Current ratio1.2x0.9x1.0x1.0x0.9x
Quick ratio1.0x0.6x0.7x0.8x0.7x
GBP millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailPass
Current ratio rosePassFailFail
Share count didn't riseFailPassPass
Gross margin roseFailPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassFail
F-score6 of 97 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.0%−2.5%−2.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Haleon side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
HaleonFY25−1.8%21.9%21.0%7.9%2.6x7
Estée Lauder CompaniesFY265.0%5.2%8.7%4.9%2.4x6Compare
KenvueFY25−2.1%16.0%11.4%10.0%2.5x6Compare
CotyFY26−1.5%−1.4%6.0%−0.9%7.3x3Compare
UnileverFY25−3.8%17.9%13.7%15.2%2.1x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

6 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue9,8929,54510,85811,30211,23311,030
Revenue growth—−3.5%13.8%4.1%−0.6%−1.8%
Gross profit5,9105,9506,5776,7476,8247,080
Research and development304257300311298316
Operating income1,5981,6381,8251,9962,2062,412
Net income1,1451,3901,0601,0491,4421,667
Diluted EPS (GBP)0.120.150.120.110.160.18
Diluted shares (millions)9,2359,2359,2399,2639,1759,026
Cash flow
Cash from operations1,4071,3562,0632,1002,3012,634
Capital expenditure222228304234250322
Free cash flow1,1851,1281,7591,8662,0512,312
Dividends paid2,3711,1482,682388570612
Share buybacks00038116151
Acquisitions20007100
Stock-based compensation6359157610286
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments3334146841,0442,2501,324
Debt incl. finance leases—16610,4409,45610,1278,609
Total assets—34,45134,81534,05534,31532,630
Total liabilities—7,97118,35817,32618,09116,146
Shareholders' equity26,22326,35516,33116,60616,16616,425
Margins and ratios
Gross margin59.8%62.3%60.6%59.7%60.8%64.2%
Operating margin16.1%17.2%16.8%17.7%19.6%21.9%
Net margin11.6%14.6%9.8%9.3%12.8%15.1%
Free cash flow margin12.0%11.8%16.2%16.5%18.3%21.0%
Return on capital——4.8%5.3%6.9%7.9%
Return on equity——5.0%6.4%8.8%10.2%
Return on assets——3.1%3.0%4.2%5.0%
Net debt to EBITDA———3.6x3.1x2.6x
GBP millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, GBP millions)
Source: Haleon's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Haleon.