The Filing Desk

HP

HPQ · NYSE · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

HPQ · Last close · October 26, 2026
$34.09
Value HP yourself

HP's revenue rose 3.2% to $55.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 5.7%, down from 7.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $2.8 billion, down 11.3%. It paid out $1.9 billion in dividends and buybacks, 69% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.6%.

HP INC. Latest fiscal year ended October 31, 2025 10-K filed December 10, 2025 · 0000047217-25-000071 Updated
Revenue
$55.3B
3.2%
Operating margin
5.7%
1.4 pts
Net income
$2.5B
8.9%
Free cash flow
$2.8B
11.3%
Return on capital
55.3%
5.5 pts
Market cap
$31.6B
Oct 26 close
P/E
13.1x
On $2.61 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What HP does

HP makes personal computers and printers, and sells the ink, toner and services that go with them. Its products include business and home laptops and desktops, workstations, gaming PCs, displays, office and home printers, large-format and industrial printing presses, and 3D printers. It sells to consumers, small businesses, large companies and public bodies in more than 170 countries, mostly through retailers, resellers and distributors.

HP reports three segments. Personal Systems covers PCs and related services. Printing covers printer hardware and supplies, the cartridges and other materials customers buy again and again. Corporate Investments holds early-stage projects. One distributor, TD Synnex, accounted for 12% of net revenue in fiscal 2025, the year ended October 31, 2025, and about 65% came from outside the United States. HP names Apple, Dell, Lenovo, Acer, ASUSTeK and Microsoft among its PC rivals, and Canon, Epson, Brother, Ricoh and Xerox among its printer rivals. It also competes with sellers of cheaper non-HP ink and toner.

HP has about 55,000 employees and uses outside manufacturers around the world to build many of its products. In November 2025 its board approved a restructuring plan, running through fiscal 2028, that aims to use artificial intelligence more widely; HP expects it to cut about 4,000 to 6,000 jobs.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Failing to keep developing and selling new products, including AI-capable PCs, as the industry changes.
  • Its heavy reliance on outside suppliers and manufacturers, and supply chain problems.
  • Strong competition, including from partners that also sell their own products and from cheaper non-HP supplies.
  • Weak economic conditions that reduce demand for its PCs and printers.
  • Its restructuring plans may not bring the savings HP expects and could disrupt its business.
From HP's annual report on Form 10-K, filed December 10, 2025, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 7.1% a year and net income 0.1% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 45%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value HP yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from HP's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from HP's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $2.8B, net cash of −$6.0B at October 31, 2025 and 953 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to HP: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -4.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals), plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at October 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to HP's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$34.09
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from HP's earnings per share of $2.61 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 22.1×, the middle of HP's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to July 31, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Supermicro, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell Technologies, Sandisk.
Starts at HP's revenue growth over the last 3 years, -4.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$34.09
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
HP's P/E at the last close
13.1×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Hewlett Packard EnterpriseHPE$58.72$1.9330.4×
Dell TechnologiesDELL$467.09$17.2027.2×
SandiskSNDK$1,255.58$73.7617.0×
HPHPQ$34.09$2.6113.1×
SupermicroSMCI$32.69$3.2610.0×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments4.33.13.13.23.7
Debt incl. finance leases7.611.29.69.79.7
Net debt (negative means net cash)3.38.06.56.56.0
Net debt to EBITDA0.5x1.5x1.5x1.4x1.5x
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage21.1x12.7x6.3x8.4x7.4x
Current ratio0.8x0.8x0.7x0.7x0.8x
Quick ratio0.5x0.5x0.5x0.5x0.5x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought HP shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $6.4 million, $4.8 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 2, 2026David P. McQuarrieChief Commercial OfficerSold plan31,572$32.12$1.0 millionForm 4
Aug 7, 2026David P. McQuarrieChief Commercial OfficerSold plan21,048$29.98$631,019Form 4
Aug 4, 2026David P. McQuarrieChief Commercial OfficerSold plan10,524$27.98$294,462Form 4
Aug 3, 2026David P. McQuarrieChief Commercial OfficerSold plan10,524$27.88$293,409Form 4
Jul 28, 2026David P. McQuarrieChief Commercial OfficerSold plan10,524$27.98$294,462Form 4
Jun 12, 2026David P. McQuarrieChief Commercial OfficerSold plan10,524$24.68$259,732Form 4
Mar 11, 2026Mary Anne CitrinoDirectorSold45,172$18.47$834,327Form 4
Dec 26, 2025Ketan M PatelPresident, Personal SystemsSold33,321$23.19$772,714Form 4
Dec 9, 2025Anneliese OlsonPres Imaging Prtng & SolutionsSold plan16,726$24.83$415,307Form 4
Dec 5, 2025Enrique LoresPresident and CEO, DirectorSold plan41,922$26.01$1.1 millionForm 4
Oct 29, 2025Anneliese OlsonPres Imaging Prtng & SolutionsSold plan18,154$27.88$506,134Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassFail
F-score7 of 97 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−0.8%−2.5%−2.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put HP side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
HPFY253.2%5.7%5.1%55.3%1.5x6
SupermicroFY2677.8%7.1%−17.9%———Compare
Hewlett Packard EnterpriseFY2513.8%−1.3%1.8%−0.9%9.0x4Compare
Dell TechnologiesFY2618.8%7.2%7.5%36.0%1.8x7Compare
SandiskFY26175.3%61.2%56.8%105.9%−0.4x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue48.252.158.558.856.663.562.953.753.655.3
Revenue growth−6.3%7.9%12.3%0.5%−3.6%12.0%−0.9%−14.6%−0.3%3.2%
Gross profit9.09.610.711.210.413.412.311.511.811.4
Research and development1.21.21.41.51.51.81.71.61.61.6
Operating income3.53.43.83.93.45.44.63.53.83.2
Net income2.52.55.33.22.86.53.13.32.82.5
Diluted EPS (US$)1.431.483.262.071.985.362.983.262.812.65
Diluted shares (millions)1,7431,7021,6341,5241,4201,2201,0501,000989953
Cash flow
Cash from operations3.33.74.54.74.36.44.53.63.73.7
Capital expenditure0.40.40.50.70.60.60.80.60.60.9
Free cash flow2.83.34.04.03.75.83.73.03.22.8
Dividends paid0.90.90.91.01.00.91.01.01.11.1
Share buybacks1.21.42.62.43.16.24.30.12.10.8
Acquisitions0.00.01.00.50.00.92.80.00.10.1
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.30.30.30.30.30.40.50.5
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments6.38.15.94.55.14.33.13.13.23.7
Debt incl. finance leases6.87.86.05.26.37.611.29.69.79.7
Total assets29.032.934.633.534.738.638.537.039.941.8
Total liabilities32.936.335.334.737.040.241.538.141.242.1
Shareholders' equity−3.9−3.4−0.6−1.2−2.3−1.6−3.0−1.1−1.3−0.3
Margins and ratios
Gross margin18.6%18.4%18.2%19.0%18.4%21.1%19.5%21.4%22.1%20.6%
Operating margin7.4%6.5%6.5%6.6%6.1%8.4%7.2%6.4%7.1%5.7%
Net margin5.2%4.8%9.1%5.4%5.0%10.3%5.0%6.1%5.2%4.6%
Free cash flow margin5.8%6.3%6.8%6.8%6.6%9.2%5.9%5.5%5.9%5.1%
Return on capital31.2%——————66.1%60.8%55.3%
Return on equity20.9%—————————
Return on assets3.7%8.2%15.8%9.3%8.3%17.9%8.1%8.6%7.2%6.2%
Net debt to EBITDA0.1x−0.1x0.0x0.1x0.3x0.5x1.5x1.5x1.4x1.5x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: HP's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with HP.