The Filing Desk

Supermicro

SMCI · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

SMCI · Last close · October 26, 2026
$32.69
Value Supermicro yourself

Supermicro's revenue rose 77.8% to $39.1 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 7.1%, up from 5.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$7.0 billion, against $1.5 billion a year earlier. The diluted share count rose 11.0%.

Super Micro Computer, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 10-K filed August 31, 2026 · 0001375365-26-000022 Updated
Revenue
$39.1B
77.8%
Operating margin
7.1%
1.4 pts
Net income
$2.2B
112.7%
Free cash flow
−$7.0B
$1.5B a year earlier
Return on equity
21.5%
3.6 pts
Market cap
$22.8B
Oct 26 close
P/E
10.0x
On $3.26 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Total debt is left blank: Supermicro's structured data tags its convertible notes but not its bank borrowings in a standard way, so a total would be understated. Share counts and per-share figures for earlier years are restated for a stock split (10-for-1), so every year is on today's share basis.

What Supermicro does

Supermicro, based in Silicon Valley, designs and builds servers, storage systems and related equipment for data centers. It calls its offering total information technology (IT) solutions, and it focuses on rack-scale systems for artificial intelligence (AI) and high-performance computing. Its customers include enterprise data centers, cloud service providers and edge computing uses such as 5G telecom and retail.

It sells complete servers, storage systems, blade servers, workstations, full racks, networking devices and parts, plus support services that include liquid cooling. In fiscal 2026 it pushed into Data Center Building Block Solutions, a modular offering that ranges from single graphics processors (GPUs) and switches to full racks, site infrastructure, management software and services. Its Server Building Block Solutions use common parts across product lines so it can build new products quickly.

Supermicro sells through its own sales force and through distributors, value-added resellers, system integrators and original equipment manufacturers. It runs operations from Silicon Valley, Taiwan, Malaysia and the Netherlands.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Sales concentrated among a few large customers, so losing one could cut revenue sharply.
  • Relying on a limited number of suppliers, and on the market for core components such as GPUs.
  • Conflicts of interest and heavy reliance on Ablecom and Compuware, companies tied to its executives' families.
  • Having previously identified material weaknesses in its internal control over financial reporting.
  • Export limits and supply risk tied to Taiwan, and the pace of change in the AI industry.
From Supermicro's annual report on Form 10-K, filed August 31, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 43.0% a year and net income 47.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 35% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Supermicro yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Supermicro's 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

The example scenarios need a positive starting cash flow. Supermicro's free cash flow was negative in fiscal 2026 and over the last three years, and so is cash from operations minus depreciation. You can still enter your own figures in the calculator.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at June 30, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Supermicro's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 10% then 6% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 20% then 11% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 25% then 14% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$32.69
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Careful. Supermicro's P/E today, 10.0×, is less than half the example multiple. A gap that wide usually means one of two things: its latest earnings include large one-off items, such as a tax benefit or a gain on a sale, or investors expect its earnings to fall. Either way the examples can mislead, so they aren't set against the share price. Check the earnings in its latest filings before using them.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Supermicro's earnings per share of $3.26 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 22.1×, the middle of Supermicro's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Hewlett Packard Enterprise, HP, Sandisk, Dell Technologies.
Starts at Supermicro's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 76.3% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$32.69
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Supermicro's P/E at the last close
10.0×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Hewlett Packard EnterpriseHPE$58.72$1.9330.4×
Dell TechnologiesDELL$467.09$17.2027.2×
SandiskSNDK$1,255.58$73.7617.0×
HPHPQ$34.09$2.6113.1×
SupermicroSMCI$32.69$3.2610.0×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments0.30.41.75.27.5
Debt incl. finance leases—————
Net debt (negative means net cash)—————
Net debt to EBITDA—————
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage52.3x72.5x62.6x21.0x14.2x
Current ratio1.9x2.3x3.8x5.2x3.9x
Quick ratio0.9x1.3x2.0x3.2x2.1x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Supermicro shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $15.7 million, $12.2 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 7, 2026Liang Chiu-Chu Sara LiuDirector, 10% ownerSold plan100,000$45.02$4.5 millionForm 4
Sep 4, 2026Liang Chiu-Chu Sara LiuDirector, 10% ownerSold plan100,000$40.00$4.0 millionForm 4
Sep 3, 2026Liang Chiu-Chu Sara LiuDirector, 10% ownerSold plan100,000$37.19$3.7 millionForm 4
Nov 26, 2025Sherman TuanDirectorSold48,630$33.00$1.6 millionForm 4
Nov 24, 2025George KaoSVP, OperationsSold56,904$32.83$1.9 millionForm 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positiveFailPassFail
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomeFailPassFail
Debt fell relative to assets———
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin roseFailFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score———
Accruals ratio53.9%−5.1%41.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Supermicro side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
SupermicroFY2677.8%7.1%−17.9%———
Hewlett Packard EnterpriseFY2513.8%−1.3%1.8%−0.9%9.0x4Compare
HPFY253.2%5.7%5.1%55.3%1.5x6Compare
SandiskFY26175.3%61.2%56.8%105.9%−0.4x7Compare
Dell TechnologiesFY2618.8%7.2%7.5%36.0%1.8x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue2.53.43.53.33.65.27.115.022.039.1
Revenue growth11.7%35.2%4.2%−4.6%6.5%46.1%37.1%110.4%46.6%77.8%
Gross profit0.30.40.50.50.50.81.32.12.44.2
Research and development0.10.20.20.20.20.30.30.50.60.8
Operating income0.10.10.10.10.10.30.81.21.32.8
Net income0.10.00.10.10.10.30.61.21.02.2
Diluted EPS (US$)0.130.090.140.160.210.531.141.921.683.26
Diluted shares (millions)517522517528535536560602628697
Cash flow
Cash from operations−0.10.10.3−0.00.1−0.40.7−2.51.7−6.8
Capital expenditure0.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.10.10.2
Free cash flow−0.10.10.2−0.10.1−0.50.6−2.61.5−7.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Share buybacks0.00.00.00.00.10.00.10.00.20.0
Acquisitions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.20.30.4
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.10.10.20.20.20.30.41.75.27.5
Debt incl. finance leases——————————
Total assets1.51.81.71.92.23.23.79.814.029.9
Total liabilities0.70.90.70.91.11.81.74.47.715.5
Shareholders' equity0.80.80.91.11.11.42.05.46.314.5
Margins and ratios
Gross margin14.1%12.8%14.2%15.8%15.0%15.4%18.0%13.8%11.1%10.8%
Operating margin3.8%2.8%2.8%2.6%3.5%6.5%10.7%8.1%5.7%7.1%
Net margin2.7%1.4%2.0%2.5%3.1%5.5%9.0%7.7%4.8%5.7%
Free cash flow margin−5.0%1.8%6.8%−2.2%1.8%−9.3%8.8%−17.4%7.0%−17.9%
Return on capital——————————
Return on equity9.1%5.7%8.1%8.4%10.3%22.6%37.7%31.2%17.9%21.5%
Return on assets4.9%2.8%4.2%4.7%5.4%10.5%18.6%17.1%8.8%10.2%
Net debt to EBITDA——————————
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Supermicro's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Supermicro.