The Filing Desk

HealthEquity

HQY · Nasdaq · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

HQY · Last close · October 26, 2026
$103.75
Value HealthEquity yourself

HealthEquity's revenue rose 9.5% to $1.3 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 24.6%, up from 13.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $455 million, up 34.7%. It paid out $299 million in dividends and buybacks, 66% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.5%.

HEALTHEQUITY, INC. Latest fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 10-K filed March 17, 2026 · 0001428336-26-000010 Updated
Revenue
$1.3B
9.5%
Operating margin
24.6%
11.0 pts
Net income
$215M
122.5%
Free cash flow
$455M
34.7%
Return on capital
8.9%
3.9 pts
Market cap
$8.7B
Oct 26 close
P/E
37.5x
On $2.77 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. HealthEquity had no borrowings before it borrowed to buy WageWorks in fiscal 2020 (its balance sheets had no debt line), so debt is zero in earlier years.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 21.1% a year and net income 26.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 46% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value HealthEquity yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from HealthEquity's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from HealthEquity's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $455M, net cash of −$638M at January 31, 2026 and 88 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to HealthEquity: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 15.1% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9%: 7% for a stable business (Managed Health Care), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $8.7B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2023); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at January 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to HealthEquity's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 7.5% then 5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 15% then 9% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 22.5% then 13% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$103.75
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from HealthEquity's earnings per share of $2.77 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 34.2×, the middle of HealthEquity's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to July 31, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Oscar Health, Humana.
Starts at HealthEquity's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 15.1% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$103.75
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
HealthEquity's P/E at the last close
37.5×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
HumanaHUM$417.22$9.3744.5×
HealthEquityHQY$103.75$2.7737.5×
Oscar HealthOSCR$31.10$1.3023.9×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments225254404296319
Debt incl. finance leases9319258751,056957
Net debt (negative means net cash)705671471760638
Net debt to EBITDA6.2x3.9x1.7x2.3x1.3x
Debt to equity0.5x0.5x0.4x0.5x0.5x
Interest coverage−0.7x0.2x2.1x2.7x5.6x
Current ratio2.3x2.9x4.8x3.1x3.3x
Quick ratio2.3x2.9x4.8x3.1x3.3x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $11,942 of HealthEquity shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $4.2 million, $2.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 15, 2026Sunil RajasekarEVP Chief Prod & Strat OfficerBought108$90.33$9,756Form 4
Aug 25, 2026Adrian T DillonDirectorSold plan7,632$104.61$798,367Form 4
Aug 24, 2026Sunil RajasekarEVP Chief Prod & Strat OfficerSold108$105.60$11,405Form 4
Jul 10, 2026Michael Henry FioreEVP, Chief Commercial OfficerSold plan2,354$95.00$223,630Form 4
Jul 8, 2026Sunil RajasekarEVP Chief Prod & Strat OfficerBought23$95.06$2,186Form 4
Jul 2, 2026Michael Henry FioreEVP, Chief Commercial OfficerSold plan2,470$95.00$234,650Form 4
May 29, 2026Michael Henry FioreEVP, Chief Commercial OfficerSold plan3,142$95.00$298,490Form 4
May 28, 2026Delano LaddEVP, General CounselSold plan7,500$90.00$675,000Form 4
May 28, 2026Gayle Furgurson WellbornDirectorSold plan2,439$90.00$219,510Form 4
Apr 22, 2026Sunil RajasekarEVP Chief Prod & Strat OfficerSold23$82.81$1,905Form 4
Dec 19, 2025Delano LaddEVP, General CounselSold plan1,500$94.72$142,080Form 4
Dec 18, 2025Elimelech RosnerEVP, Chief Technology OfficerSold10,959$95.45$1.0 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 14 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score8 of 96 of 99 of 9
Accruals ratio−6.0%−7.3%−7.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put HealthEquity side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
HealthEquityFY269.5%24.6%34.6%8.9%1.3x9
Oscar HealthFY2527.5%−3.4%9.1%——4Compare
Molina HealthcareFY2511.8%1.7%−1.4%—−4.4x4Compare
HumanaFY2510.1%2.1%0.3%25.7%−2.2x5Compare
CenteneFY2519.4%−3.9%2.2%−26.4%—5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue1782302875327347578621,0001,2001,313
Revenue growth40.7%28.7%25.1%85.2%37.9%3.1%13.9%16.0%20.0%9.5%
Gross profit106135181326415425492623777913
Research and development22273578125157193219240262
Operating income4154787734−249118162322
Net income264774409−44−265697215
Diluted EPS (US$)0.440.771.170.580.12−0.53−0.310.641.092.46
Diluted shares (millions)60626368768384878988
Cash flow
Cash from operations4682113105182141151243340457
Capital expenditure46471393222
Free cash flow427611098169132147241338455
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks00000000122299
Acquisitions0301,64505040000
Stock-based compensation8142140435363779673
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments181241362192329225254404296319
Debt incl. finance leases0001,2219879319258751,056957
Total assets2793695102,5652,7103,1073,0893,1643,4483,380
Total liabilities1723331,5351,3321,2541,1931,1291,3341,273
Shareholders' equity2623464771,0301,3791,8531,8962,0352,1152,107
Margins and ratios
Gross margin59.6%58.8%63.1%61.3%56.6%56.1%57.1%62.3%64.8%69.5%
Operating margin23.1%23.7%27.0%14.5%4.6%−3.2%1.1%11.8%13.5%24.6%
Net margin14.8%20.6%25.7%7.5%1.2%−5.8%−3.0%5.6%8.1%16.4%
Free cash flow margin23.5%33.2%38.1%18.4%23.0%17.5%17.1%24.1%28.1%34.6%
Return on capital33.7%52.8%68.4%6.5%1.7%−0.8%0.3%3.5%5.0%8.9%
Return on equity11.3%15.6%17.9%5.3%0.7%−2.7%−1.4%2.8%4.7%10.2%
Return on assets10.6%14.6%16.8%2.6%0.3%−1.5%−0.8%1.8%2.9%6.3%
Net debt to EBITDA−3.3x−3.4x−3.8x7.8x4.4x6.2x3.9x1.7x2.3x1.3x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: HealthEquity's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with HealthEquity.