Hut 8
Hut 8's revenue rose 44.8% to $235 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −136.9%, down from 283.6% a year earlier. The diluted share count rose 4.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Hut 8 does
Hut 8 describes itself as an energy infrastructure company. It builds its business in three layers: power, data centers and computing. It acquires and manages power assets such as powered land and electrical connections, builds and runs data centers on that power, and runs computing businesses that use specialized chips. Its main focus now is developing and running large data centers for artificial intelligence and other energy-heavy computing.
At the end of 2025 its power layer covered 1,020 megawatts of capacity across 15 sites in the United States and Canada, including about 310 megawatts tied to four power plants it sold in the first quarter of 2026. Its data centers include five used for Bitcoin-type computing, five traditional cloud and colocation sites, and one idle site. It is developing an AI data center in Louisiana.
Its computing layer has three brands. American Bitcoin, a majority-owned company listed on Nasdaq, accumulates Bitcoin and runs mining computers. Hut 8 Canada provides cloud and data center services in Canada. Highrise AI rents graphics-chip computing power for AI work. It also holds a joint venture, King Mountain.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Cost, delays and other problems in building or expanding data centers.
- Needing more capital and being unable to raise it on good terms.
- Risks from its joint venture and its majority-owned American Bitcoin company.
- Dependence on large amounts of electricity whose price and availability can change.
- Not attracting or keeping customers across its platform.
Income statement
Hut 8 lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $226 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 21 | 10 | 85 | 45 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 128 | 151 | 324 | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 107 | 141 | 239 | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | 0.5x | — |
| Debt to equity | 1.5x | 5.5x | 0.3x | — |
| Interest coverage | −2.9x | −2.5x | 15.5x | −10.7x |
| Current ratio | 0.4x | 1.9x | 1.7x | 1.1x |
| Quick ratio | 0.4x | 1.9x | 1.7x | 1.1x |
Cash flow
Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital expenditure. The SEC's structured data for Hut 8's filings doesn't give both for any year, so free cash flow is left out.
Projections
Project Hut 8's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Hut 8 shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $15.2 million, $8.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2026 | Mayo A Shattuck IIIDirector | Sold plan | 20,000 | $100.00 | $2.0 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Sean Joseph GlennanChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 6,445 | $78.76 | $507,623 | Form 4 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Victor SemahChief Legal Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $125.00 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Joseph FlinnDirector | Sold plan | 7,719 | $117.91 | $910,162 | Form 4 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Joseph FlinnDirector | Sold plan | 30,500 | $116.21 | $3.5 million | Form 4 |
| May 21, 2026 | Amy Marie WilkinsonDirector | Sold | 20,000 | $100.78 | $2.0 million | Form 4 |
| May 13, 2026 | Rick RickertsenDirector | Sold | 17,491 | $110.00 | $1.9 million | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Rick RickertsenDirector | Sold | 16,496 | $105.00 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
| May 4, 2026 | Victor SemahChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 10,518 | $76.83 | $808,098 | Form 4 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Victor SemahChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 5,498 | $49.05 | $269,677 | Form 4 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Sean Joseph GlennanChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 4,625 | $49.05 | $226,856 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | 4 of 9 | — |
| Rule of 40 | — | — | — |
| Altman Z'' | −3.77 | 4.89 | 0.97 |
| Accruals ratio | −16.7% | 46.9% | −4.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | — | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | Pass | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | — | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | 4 of 9 | — |
Compare
Put Hut 8 side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hut 8 | FY25 | 44.8% | −136.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Keel Infrastructure | FY25 | 72.0% | −65.2% | −142.6% | −20.5% | — | 2 | Compare |
| Cipher Digital | FY25 | 48.0% | −188.2% | −310.7% | −18.2% | — | 3 | Compare |
| Core Scientific | FY25 | −37.5% | −77.0% | −141.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
| TeraWulf | FY25 | 20.3% | −110.5% | −702.5% | — | — | 1 | Compare |
4 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 74 | 82 | 162 | 235 |
| Revenue growth | — | 11.4% | 97.6% | 44.8% |
| Gross profit | 48 | 39 | 76 | 127 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −20 | −69 | 460 | −322 |
| Net income | −32 | −66 | 332 | −226 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.94 | −1.58 | 3.40 | −2.14 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 34 | 42 | 101 | 105 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | −43 | −29 | −68 | −139 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 5 | 21 | 58 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 21 | 10 | 85 | 45 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 128 | 151 | 324 | — |
| Total assets | 245 | 190 | 1,519 | 2,754 |
| Total liabilities | 157 | 163 | 538 | 1,064 |
| Shareholders' equity | 88 | 27 | 977 | 1,422 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||
| Gross margin | 65.0% | 47.5% | 46.6% | 54.2% |
| Operating margin | −26.9% | −83.6% | 283.6% | −136.9% |
| Net margin | −43.1% | −79.9% | 204.4% | −96.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | — | — |
| Return on capital | — | −29.9% | 49.7% | — |
| Return on equity | — | −114.1% | 66.1% | −18.9% |
| Return on assets | — | −30.2% | 38.8% | −10.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | 0.5x | — |