The Filing Desk

Intercontinental Exchange

ICE · NYSE · Financials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

ICE · Last close · October 26, 2026
$160.05
Value Intercontinental Exchange yourself

Intercontinental Exchange's revenue rose 7.5% to $12.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 39.0%, up from 36.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $4.3 billion, up 2.0%. It paid out $2.4 billion in dividends and buybacks, 56% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.2%.

Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 5, 2026 · 0001571949-26-000004 Updated
Revenue
$12.6B
7.5%
Operating margin
39.0%
2.4 pts
Net income
$3.3B
20.4%
Free cash flow
$4.3B
2.0%
Return on capital
7.7%
1.0 pts
Market cap
$90.6B
Oct 26 close
P/E
22.6x
On $7.08 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Intercontinental Exchange does

Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) runs financial exchanges and clearing houses, and sells data and software to banks, companies, traders and mortgage lenders. It owns the New York Stock Exchange and futures exchanges for energy, farm products, metals and financial contracts. A clearing house stands between the buyer and seller of each trade so that neither has to worry about the other failing to pay.

It reports three segments. Exchanges, which trades and clears futures, options and stocks and sells related market data, accounted for 55% of revenue less transaction-based expenses in 2025. Fixed Income and Data Services sells bond pricing, reference data, indexes and analytics and clears credit default swaps, and accounted for 24%. Mortgage Technology sells software and networks that lenders use to originate, close and service U.S. home loans, and accounted for 21%.

Much of the revenue from data, listings and software is recurring, while trading and mortgage fees rise and fall with activity. ICE operates 13 regulated exchanges and six clearing houses in the U.S., the U.K., the European Union, Canada, Asia Pacific and the Middle East.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Lower trading volumes, volatility or market activity, which reduce its trading and mortgage revenue.
  • Cyberattacks and system failures, since its role in the financial system makes it a target.
  • Risks from owning clearing houses, such as a clearing member defaulting or margin collateral losing value.
  • Regulatory responsibilities and rule changes affecting its exchanges, market data and listing revenue.
  • Interest rates and housing-market conditions that affect mortgage loan volumes.
From Intercontinental Exchange's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 5, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 10.3% a year and net income 9.8% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 4%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Intercontinental Exchange yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Intercontinental Exchange's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Intercontinental Exchange's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $4.3B, net cash of −$19.8B at December 31, 2025 and 575 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Intercontinental Exchange: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 9.5% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Financial Exchanges & Data); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Intercontinental Exchange's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 4.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 9.5% then 6% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 14% then 8.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$160.05
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Intercontinental Exchange's earnings per share of $7.08 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 22.6×, the middle of Intercontinental Exchange's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (Intercontinental Exchange's own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: S&P Global, Nasdaq, Moody's.
Starts at Intercontinental Exchange's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 9.5% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$160.05
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Intercontinental Exchange's P/E at the last close
22.6×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Moody'sMCO$484.45$16.4129.5×
NasdaqNDAQ$104.72$3.6628.6×
S&P GlobalSPGI$450.65$15.8128.5×
Intercontinental ExchangeICE$160.05$7.0822.6×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments147,9761,799899844837
Debt incl. finance leases15,43918,12624,56723,39520,679
Net debt (negative means net cash)−132,53716,32723,66822,55119,842
Net debt to EBITDA−29.7x3.5x4.8x3.9x3.1x
Debt to equity0.7x0.8x1.0x0.8x0.7x
Interest coverage8.2x5.9x4.6x4.7x6.1x
Current ratio1.0x1.1x1.0x1.0x1.0x
Quick ratio1.0x1.1x1.0x1.0x1.0x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Intercontinental Exchange shares on the open market, and 12 insiders sold $91.3 million, $90.2 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 14, 2026Douglas FoleySVP, HR & AdministrationSold plan1,600$160.00$256,000Form 4
Sep 1, 2026Benjamin JacksonPresidentSold plan12,862$160.09$2.1 millionForm 4
Sep 1, 2026Christopher Scott EdmondsPresident, Fixed Income & DataSold plan5,000$160.59$802,950Form 4
Aug 26, 2026Andrew J SurdykowskiGeneral CounselSold plan4,574$161.76$739,905Form 4
Aug 26, 2026Martha A TirinnanziDirectorSold plan1,340$161.16$215,954Form 4
Aug 20, 2026Douglas FoleySVP, HR & AdministrationSold plan1,600$160.00$256,000Form 4
Aug 19, 2026Warren GardinerChief Financial OfficerSold plan2,491$156.30$389,343Form 4
Aug 13, 2026Martha A TirinnanziDirectorSold plan141$155.00$21,855Form 4
Aug 12, 2026Mayur KapaniChief Technology OfficerSold plan4,271$151.20$645,775Form 4
Aug 5, 2026Douglas FoleySVP, HR & AdministrationSold7,300$148.88$1.1 millionForm 4
Jul 16, 2026Lynn C MartinPresident, NYSE GroupSold plan15,882$141.15$2.2 millionForm 4
Jun 12, 2026William Jefferson HagueDirectorSold plan1,333$139.46$185,900Form 4
The latest 12 of 35 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score5 of 85 of 88 of 8
Accruals ratio−0.7%−1.4%−1.0%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Intercontinental Exchange side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Intercontinental ExchangeFY257.5%39.0%33.9%7.7%3.1x8
S&P GlobalFY257.9%42.2%35.6%11.7%1.5x7Compare
NasdaqFY2511.7%28.2%24.1%9.5%3.4x9Compare
Moody'sFY258.9%43.4%33.4%31.1%1.2x9Compare
CoinbaseFY259.4%20.0%31.9%14.5%−2.4x4Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue5,9715,8436,2766,5478,2449,1689,6369,90311,76112,640
Revenue growth27.5%−2.1%7.4%4.3%25.9%11.2%5.1%2.8%18.8%7.5%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income2,1722,3792,5832,6733,0333,4493,6383,6944,3094,929
Net income1,4302,5261,9881,9332,0894,0581,4462,3682,7543,315
Diluted EPS (US$)2.394.253.433.423.777.182.584.194.785.77
Diluted shares (millions)599594579565555565561565576575
Cash flow
Cash from operations2,1492,0852,5332,6592,8813,1233,5543,5424,6094,662
Capital expenditure250220134153207179225190406373
Free cash flow1,8991,8652,3992,5062,6742,9443,3293,3524,2034,289
Dividends paid4094765556216697478539551,0391,105
Share buybacks509491,1981,4601,247250632001,294
Acquisitions4254231,2463529,446665910,1983819
Stock-based compensation124135130139139188155257231238
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1,3731,58464,59265,09183,619147,9761,799899844837
Debt incl. finance leases8,8577,9338,39210,38818,94815,43918,12624,56723,39520,679
Total assets82,00378,26492,79194,493126,200193,502194,338136,084139,428136,887
Total liabilities66,21361,27975,48977,129106,573170,754171,577110,298111,708107,896
Shareholders' equity15,71716,95717,20117,25519,49822,70922,70625,71727,64728,915
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin36.4%40.7%41.2%40.8%36.8%37.6%37.8%37.3%36.6%39.0%
Net margin23.9%43.2%31.7%29.5%25.3%44.3%15.0%23.9%23.4%26.2%
Free cash flow margin31.8%31.9%38.2%38.3%32.4%32.1%34.5%33.9%35.7%33.9%
Return on capital6.7%10.2%—————7.0%6.7%7.7%
Return on equity9.4%15.5%11.6%11.2%11.4%19.2%6.4%9.8%10.3%11.7%
Return on assets1.8%3.1%2.3%2.1%1.9%2.5%0.8%1.4%2.0%2.4%
Net debt to EBITDA2.7x2.2x−17.7x−16.4x−17.1x−29.7x3.5x4.8x3.9x3.1x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Intercontinental Exchange's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Intercontinental Exchange.