The Filing Desk

IHG Hotels & Resorts

IHG · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

IHG · Last close · October 26, 2026
$167.32

IHG Hotels & Resorts' revenue rose 5.4% to $5.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 23.1%, up from 21.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $870 million, up 25.2%. It paid out $1.2 billion in dividends and buybacks, 134% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 4.4%.

InterContinental Hotels Group PLC Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed February 26, 2026 · 0000858446-26-000010 Updated
Revenue
$5.2B
5.4%
Operating margin
23.1%
1.9 pts
Net income
$758M
20.7%
Free cash flow
$870M
25.2%
Return on equity
—
 

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity.

About these figures. IHG Hotels & Resorts is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 9.6% a year and net income 5.8% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 27%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,4509761,3221,0081,129
Debt incl. finance leases2,8452,3963,1663,2744,201
Net debt (negative means net cash)1,3951,4201,8442,2663,072
Net debt to EBITDA2.4x2.0x1.6x2.0x2.4x
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage3.4x5.3x8.5x5.8x5.9x
Current ratio1.3x1.1x1.0x1.0x1.0x
Quick ratio1.3x1.1x1.0x1.0x1.0x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassFail
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score7 of 96 of 98 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.2%−2.0%−2.8%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put IHG Hotels & Resorts side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
IHG Hotels & ResortsFY255.4%23.1%16.8%—2.4x8
Hilton Grand VacationsFY251.3%—4.6%4.6%5.7x—Compare
Marriott Vacations WorldwideFY251.3%—−0.6%———Compare
Travel + LeisureFY254.1%13.8%13.0%8.5%7.9x—Compare
HyattFY256.8%—2.2%3.0%4.8x4Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,7151,7844,3374,6272,3942,9073,8924,6244,9235,189
Revenue growth−4.9%4.0%143.1%6.7%−48.3%21.4%33.9%18.8%6.5%5.4%
Gross profit1,1671,2303,6663,8452,0402,4213,2443,8824,1784,425
Research and development——————————
Operating income712744582630−1534946281,0661,0411,198
Net income456534349385−260266375750628758
Diluted EPS (US$)2.132.751.822.09−1.431.452.064.413.854.87
Diluted shares (millions)214194192184182184182170163156
Cash flow
Cash from operations710616709653137636646893724898
Capital expenditure32444675261754282928
Free cash flow678572663578111619592865695870
Dividends paid1,69359319972100233245259270
Share buybacks1033500482790804897
Acquisitions0034292000000
Stock-based compensation23273830212830364447
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments2061687041951,6751,4509761,3221,0081,129
Debt incl. finance leases1,7121,7882,0142,1653,7672,8452,3963,1663,2744,201
Total assets2,7623,3224,2854,1945,0394,7164,2164,8134,7485,345
Total liabilities3,9084,6765,4165,6596,8886,1905,8246,7597,0568,081
Shareholders' equity−1,154−1,361−1,139−1,473−1,857−1,481−1,615−1,950−2,312−2,741
Margins and ratios
Gross margin68.0%69.0%84.5%83.1%85.2%83.3%83.3%84.0%84.9%85.3%
Operating margin41.5%41.7%13.4%13.6%−6.4%17.0%16.1%23.1%21.1%23.1%
Net margin26.6%29.9%8.1%8.3%−10.9%9.2%9.6%16.2%12.8%14.6%
Free cash flow margin39.5%32.1%15.3%12.5%4.6%21.3%15.2%18.7%14.1%16.8%
Return on capital——————————
Return on equity——————————
Return on assets—17.6%9.2%9.1%−5.6%5.5%8.4%16.6%13.1%15.0%
Net debt to EBITDA1.9x1.9x1.9x2.6x—2.4x2.0x1.6x2.0x2.4x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: IHG Hotels & Resorts' Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with IHG Hotels & Resorts.