St. Joe
St. Joe's revenue rose 27.4% to $513 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 28.5%, up from 23.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $187 million, up 86.2%. It paid out $74 million in dividends and buybacks, 40% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What St. Joe does
St. Joe is a real estate development, asset management and operating company in Northwest Florida. At the end of 2025 it owned 165,000 acres of land there, and approximately 87% of its real estate is in Bay, Gulf and Walton counties. It was incorporated in Florida in 1936.
It reports three segments. In residential, it develops and sells homesites, mainly to homebuilders and on a limited basis to retail customers, and a joint venture is building homes in the Latitude Margaritaville Watersound community. Hospitality runs the Watersound Club, which offers members golf courses and a beach club, along with other hospitality operations. In commercial, it owns, develops and leases property such as multi-family, senior living, self-storage, medical, office and retail space.
Part of its land lies in the Bay-Walton Sector Plan, which gives it the legal right to develop over 170,000 homes and over 22 million square feet of retail, commercial and industrial space. At the start of 2026 it had 906 full-time and 225 part-time and seasonal employees.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Homesite sales can swing sharply from one period to the next.
- Failing to lease new commercial properties on the terms it expects.
- Geographic concentration in Northwest Florida.
- Hospitality costs rising or its ability to charge prices being limited.
- Insurance that is renewed yearly and may become costlier or harder to get.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 28.4% a year and net income 24.7% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 22%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 70 | 38 | 86 | 89 | 130 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 223 | 386 | 454 | 438 | 392 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 153 | 348 | 368 | 349 | 262 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.4x | 4.1x | 2.8x | 2.5x | 1.4x |
| Debt to equity | 0.4x | 0.6x | 0.7x | 0.6x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 6.0x | 3.3x | 3.0x | 2.9x | 4.8x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project St. Joe's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought St. Joe shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $82.3 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2026 | Bruce R Berkowitz10% owner | Sold | 140,400 | $65.71 | $9.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Bruce R Berkowitz10% owner | Sold | 26,700 | $65.03 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Bruce R Berkowitz10% owner | Sold | 94,200 | $65.59 | $6.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Bruce R Berkowitz10% owner | Sold | 63,800 | $65.25 | $4.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Bruce R Berkowitz10% owner | Sold | 29,200 | $65.13 | $1.9 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Bruce R Berkowitz10% owner | Sold | 30,500 | $65.10 | $2.0 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Fairholme Funds Inc10% owner | Sold | 29,000 | $65.12 | $1.9 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Fairholme Funds Inc10% owner | Sold | 33,600 | $65.18 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Fairholme Funds Inc10% owner | Sold | 59,100 | $65.09 | $3.8 million | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Fairholme Funds Inc10% owner | Sold | 29,200 | $65.49 | $1.9 million | Form 4 |
| May 8, 2026 | Fairholme Funds Inc10% owner | Sold | 86,500 | $66.09 | $5.7 million | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Bruce R Berkowitz10% owner | Sold | 25,000 | $65.33 | $1.6 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 79.4% | 28.4% | 63.8% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −1.8% | −2.2% | −4.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put St. Joe side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Joe | FY25 | 27.4% | 28.5% | 36.4% | 10.3% | 1.4x | — | |
| JBG Smith | FY25 | −8.9% | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Global Net Lease | FY25 | −13.1% | 22.4% | 38.2% | 5.0% | −0.6x | — | Compare |
| Rayonier | FY25 | −51.0% | 17.2% | — | 3.4% | — | 4 | Compare |
| CareTrust REIT | FY25 | 60.8% | — | — | 9.3% | 1.5x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 97 | 100 | 110 | 127 | 161 | 267 | 252 | 389 | 403 | 513 |
| Revenue growth | −6.8% | 3.3% | 10.2% | 15.2% | 26.3% | 66.3% | −5.5% | 54.3% | 3.5% | 27.4% |
| Gross profit | 35 | 33 | 59 | 63 | — | — | 106 | 153 | 167 | 221 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 3 | 4 | 29 | 31 | 47 | 94 | 62 | 91 | 96 | 146 |
| Net income | 16 | 60 | 32 | 27 | 45 | 75 | 71 | 78 | 74 | 116 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.21 | 0.84 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.77 | 1.27 | 1.21 | 1.33 | 1.27 | 1.99 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 74 | 70 | 63 | 60 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 58 | 58 | 58 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 11 | 54 | 41 | 30 | 37 | 112 | 48 | 104 | 108 | 191 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 4 |
| Free cash flow | 9 | 51 | 39 | 21 | 32 | 108 | 41 | 98 | 100 | 187 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 24 | 26 | 30 | 34 |
| Share buybacks | 15 | 147 | 93 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 40 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 241 | 192 | 195 | 186 | 107 | 70 | 38 | 86 | 89 | 130 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 55 | 56 | 69 | 93 | 159 | 223 | 386 | 454 | 438 | 392 |
| Total assets | 1,028 | 921 | 871 | 909 | 1,037 | 1,208 | 1,431 | 1,524 | 1,539 | 1,518 |
| Total liabilities | 341 | 328 | 338 | 380 | 469 | 582 | 780 | 825 | 802 | 743 |
| Shareholders' equity | 669 | 578 | 518 | 520 | 551 | 607 | 631 | 683 | 724 | 766 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 35.8% | 32.8% | 53.5% | 49.6% | — | — | 42.2% | 39.4% | 41.5% | 43.0% |
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 3.6% | 26.7% | 24.6% | 29.3% | 35.4% | 24.4% | 23.3% | 23.7% | 28.5% |
| Net margin | 16.4% | 59.6% | 29.4% | 21.1% | 28.1% | 27.9% | 28.1% | 20.0% | 18.4% | 22.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.7% | 50.7% | 35.2% | 16.6% | 19.7% | 40.3% | 16.2% | 25.1% | 24.9% | 36.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 2.9% | 54.0% | 45.4% | 31.8% | 46.0% | 106.6% | 10.7% | 79.4% | 28.4% | 63.8% |
| Return on capital | 0.4% | 0.8% | 6.8% | 5.5% | 6.8% | 10.1% | 5.1% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 10.3% |
| Return on equity | 2.4% | 9.6% | 5.9% | 5.2% | 8.4% | 12.9% | 11.5% | 11.8% | 10.5% | 15.5% |
| Return on assets | 1.6% | 6.1% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 4.6% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 7.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −16.0x | −10.9x | −3.3x | −2.2x | 0.9x | 1.4x | 4.1x | 2.8x | 2.5x | 1.4x |