The Filing Desk

Keurig Dr Pepper

KDP · Nasdaq · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

KDP · Last close · October 26, 2026
$34.99
Value Keurig Dr Pepper yourself

Keurig Dr Pepper's revenue rose 8.2% to $16.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 21.5%, up from 16.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.5 billion, down 9.1%. It paid out $1.3 billion in dividends and buybacks, 84% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.4%.

Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 24, 2026 · 0001418135-26-000016 Updated
Revenue
$16.6B
8.2%
Operating margin
21.5%
4.7 pts
Net income
$2.1B
44.3%
Free cash flow
$1.5B
9.1%
Return on capital
6.8%
1.9 pts
Market cap
$47.7B
Oct 26 close
P/E
35.3x
On $0.99 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Total debt is the balance sheet's long-term debt plus its current debt line.

What Keurig Dr Pepper does

Keurig Dr Pepper makes, markets, distributes and sells hot and cold drinks and Keurig single-serve coffee brewers in the U.S., Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and other markets. Its brands include Dr Pepper, Canada Dry, Mott's, A&W, Peñafiel, GHOST, 7UP, Snapple and Green Mountain Coffee Roasters, and it offers more than 125 owned, licensed and partner brands. It was created on July 9, 2018, by combining Keurig with DPS, a group of beverage brands built through acquisitions.

It has three segments. U.S. Refreshment Beverages makes concentrates, syrups and finished drinks and sells them to bottlers, distributors, retailers and fountain customers such as fast food restaurants. U.S. Coffee sells Keurig brewers, coffee and K-Cup pods, and also makes pods for partner brands such as Starbucks, Dunkin', Folgers and Peet's. International covers Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and other markets. Its largest retailer, Walmart, made up approximately 16% of net sales in 2025. It names Coca-Cola, PepsiCo, Starbucks, J.M. Smucker, Kraft Heinz and Nestlé as its main competitors, though it says many are also its partners or customers.

In August 2025 it agreed to buy JDE Peet's, a coffee company whose brands include Jacobs, L'OR and Peet's. It has also announced plans to separate its beverage and coffee businesses into two independent public companies after that deal closes. It has approximately 30,600 employees, primarily in North America.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Disruptions to its manufacturing, distribution or supply chain, including higher costs for ingredients and materials.
  • Its dependence on third-party bottlers and distributors for a large part of its business.
  • Changes in how retailers operate, or lower sales to any of its key customers.
  • Losing its relationships with the outside brand owners whose drinks and pods it makes or distributes.
  • The JDE Peet's deal may not close on time or at all, or may be harder and costlier to integrate than expected.
From Keurig Dr Pepper's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 24, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 11.4% a year and net income grew 10.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 630% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value Keurig Dr Pepper yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Keurig Dr Pepper's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Keurig Dr Pepper's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.5B, net cash of −$16.0B at December 31, 2025 and 1,363 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Keurig Dr Pepper: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.7% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 7% for a stable business (Soft Drinks & Non-alcoholic Beverages); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Keurig Dr Pepper's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 3% then 2.5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Base: growth of 5.5% then 4% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 7% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 8.5% then 6% a year, 3% after year 10, a 6% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$34.99
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Keurig Dr Pepper's earnings per share of $0.99 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 24×, the middle of Keurig Dr Pepper's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Consumer Staples median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 8%, 7% and 6%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Monster Beverage, Coca-Cola, PepsiCo.
Starts at Keurig Dr Pepper's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.7% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$34.99
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Keurig Dr Pepper's P/E at the last close
35.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Keurig Dr PepperKDP$34.99$0.9935.3×
Coca-ColaKO$92.70$3.1829.2×
Monster BeverageMNST$46.44$2.1621.5×
PepsiCoPEP$135.46$7.9617.0×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments5675352675101,026
Debt incl. finance leases12,58212,68013,91716,35617,065
Net debt (negative means net cash)12,01512,14513,65015,84616,039
Net debt to EBITDA3.5x3.9x3.7x5.0x3.9x
Debt to equity0.5x0.5x0.5x0.7x0.7x
Interest coverage5.8x3.8x6.4x5.2x6.0x
Current ratio0.5x0.5x0.4x0.5x0.6x
Quick ratio0.3x0.3x0.2x0.3x0.4x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $250,247 of Keurig Dr Pepper shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $1.4 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 9, 2026Mary Beth DeNooyerChief Human Resources OfficerSold12,000$32.30$387,600Form 4
Sep 8, 2026Mary Beth DeNooyerChief Human Resources OfficerSold12,000$32.55$390,600Form 4
Sep 3, 2026Angela A. StephensSenior VP & ControllerSold9,500$32.70$310,650Form 4
Aug 25, 2026Aaron E AltDirectorBought7,862$31.83$250,247Form 4
Dec 12, 2025Angela A. StephensSenior VP & ControllerSold10,000$29.52$295,200Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomeFailPassFail
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score6 of 97 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio1.6%−1.5%0.2%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Keurig Dr Pepper side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Keurig Dr PepperFY258.2%21.5%9.1%6.8%3.9x6
Monster BeverageFY2510.7%29.2%23.7%36.1%−1.1x9Compare
Coca-Cola ConsolidatedFY254.8%13.2%8.6%39.7%2.2x—Compare
Coca-ColaFY251.9%28.7%11.1%18.3%2.1x7Compare
PepsiCoFY252.2%12.2%8.2%16.4%2.6x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue6,4406,6907,44211,12011,61812,68314,05714,81415,35116,603
Revenue growth2.5%3.9%11.2%49.4%4.5%9.2%10.8%5.4%3.6%8.2%
Gross profit3,8583,9953,8826,3426,4866,9777,3238,0808,5298,999
Research and development20206481696665667070
Operating income1,4331,3881,2372,3782,4802,8942,6053,1922,5913,575
Net income8471,0765861,2541,3252,1461,4362,1811,4412,079
Diluted EPS (US$)4.545.890.530.880.931.501.011.551.051.53
Diluted shares (millions)1871831,0981,4191,4221,4281,4281,4081,3681,363
Cash flow
Cash from operations9611,0381,6132,4742,4562,8742,8371,3292,2191,991
Capital expenditure180202180330461423353425563486
Free cash flow7818361,4332,1441,9952,4512,4849041,6561,505
Dividends paid3864142328448469551,0801,1421,1941,250
Share buybacks51939900003797061,1109
Acquisitions151,55619,114800001,000149
Stock-based compensation453635648588521169897
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1,7879083752405675352675101,026
Debt incl. finance leases4,4785,09815,65914,73013,83012,58212,68013,91716,35617,065
Total assets9,79115,74448,91849,51849,77950,59851,83752,13053,43055,459
Total liabilities7,6578,08126,38526,26125,94925,62626,71226,45429,18729,943
Shareholders' equity2,1347,39822,53323,25723,82924,97225,12625,67624,24325,516
Margins and ratios
Gross margin59.9%59.7%52.2%57.0%55.8%55.0%52.1%54.5%55.6%54.2%
Operating margin22.2%20.8%16.6%21.4%21.4%22.8%18.5%21.6%16.9%21.5%
Net margin13.2%16.1%7.9%11.3%11.4%16.9%10.2%14.7%9.4%12.5%
Free cash flow margin12.1%12.5%19.3%19.3%17.2%19.3%17.7%6.1%10.8%9.1%
Return on capital20.0%14.8%3.6%4.6%5.0%6.0%5.9%6.6%4.9%6.8%
Return on equity39.2%22.6%3.9%5.5%5.6%8.8%5.7%8.6%5.8%8.4%
Return on assets9.1%8.4%1.8%2.5%2.7%4.3%2.8%4.2%2.7%3.8%
Net debt to EBITDA1.8x3.4x9.8x5.1x4.6x3.5x3.9x3.7x5.0x3.9x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Keurig Dr Pepper's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Keurig Dr Pepper.