Kennametal
Kennametal's revenue rose 19.8% to $2.4 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 20.1%, up from 7.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$81 million, against $119 million a year earlier. It paid out $71 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 0.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Kennametal does
Kennametal makes tools and wear-resistant parts from hard materials such as tungsten carbide and ceramics. Manufacturers use its tools to cut metal, and miners, road builders and energy companies use its parts where equipment wears out quickly. It began in 1938 and has been listed on the New York Stock Exchange since 1967.
It has two segments. Metal Cutting makes standard and custom tools for milling, hole making, turning and threading. They are used to make aircraft, engines, trucks, cars, ships and industrial equipment, and are sold under brands such as Kennametal and WIDIA through its own sales force and other channels. Infrastructure makes carbide and ceramic components, earth cutting tools for mining, trenching and road milling, and metallurgical powders. Its end markets are general engineering, transportation, earthworks, energy, and aerospace and defense.
The company has operations around the world, with plants in many US states. Its fiscal year ends on June 30.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Downturns in the business cycle, which have historically hit its sales and profits.
- Price and availability swings in raw materials such as the metals it uses.
- Risks of its international operations, including wars and conflicts in the Middle East and Ukraine.
- Competition in a highly competitive industry.
- Environmental and safety rules, and the cost of its restructuring efforts.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 24.6% a year and net income 24.1% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 5%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 86 | 106 | 128 | 140 | 96 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 598 | 599 | 599 | 599 | 685 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 513 | 493 | 471 | 459 | 590 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.5x | 1.5x | 1.5x | 1.6x | 1.0x |
| Debt to equity | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 8.4x | 6.8x | 6.4x | 5.7x | 16.5x |
| Current ratio | 2.1x | 2.4x | 2.4x | 2.5x | 2.6x |
| Quick ratio | 0.9x | 1.1x | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Kennametal's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $520,118 of Kennametal shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $5.7 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Sanjay ChowbeyPresident and CEO, Director | Bought | 7,000 | $23.62 | $165,368 | Form 4 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Sanjay ChowbeyPresident and CEO | Bought | 7,000 | $29.10 | $203,700 | Form 4 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Judith L BacchusVice President | Sold | 9,676 | $30.29 | $293,086 | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Michelle R KeatingVice President | Sold | 20,000 | $30.54 | $610,800 | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Richard J HarshmanDirector | Bought | 5,000 | $30.21 | $151,050 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Judith L BacchusVice President | Sold | 5,488 | $35.94 | $197,239 | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Sagar A PatelDirector | Sold | 29,499 | $33.50 | $988,203 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Carlonda R. ReillyVice President | Sold | 12,013 | $33.12 | $397,871 | Form 4 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Carlonda R. ReillyVice President | Sold | 13,410 | $36.31 | $486,917 | Form 4 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | John Wayne WittVice President | Sold | 5,060 | $38.29 | $193,747 | Form 4 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Judith L BacchusVice President | Sold | 39,051 | $40.23 | $1.6 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Michelle R KeatingVice President | Sold | 24,617 | $40.22 | $990,096 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 6.8% | 2.2% | 16.4% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.63 | 4.65 | 5.89 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.6% | −4.6% | 12.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Kennametal side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennametal | FY26 | 19.8% | 20.1% | −3.4% | 18.0% | 1.0x | 6 | |
| Crane | FY25 | 8.2% | 18.4% | 14.8% | 15.2% | 1.4x | 6 | Compare |
| SPX Technologies | FY25 | 14.2% | 15.5% | 10.7% | 13.0% | 0.3x | 8 | Compare |
| Graco | FY25 | 5.8% | 27.9% | 28.5% | 25.8% | −0.8x | 4 | Compare |
| Franklin Electric | FY25 | 5.4% | 12.6% | 9.1% | 16.0% | 0.2x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,058 | 2,368 | 2,375 | 1,885 | 1,841 | 2,012 | 2,078 | 2,047 | 1,967 | 2,357 |
| Revenue growth | −1.9% | 15.0% | 0.3% | −20.6% | −2.3% | 9.3% | 3.3% | −1.5% | −3.9% | 19.8% |
| Gross profit | 645 | 820 | 832 | 530 | 552 | 648 | 646 | 627 | 598 | 970 |
| Research and development | 38 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 44 | 43 |
| Operating income | 95 | 290 | 329 | 22 | 102 | 218 | 192 | 170 | 143 | 472 |
| Net income | 49 | 200 | 242 | −6 | 54 | 145 | 118 | 109 | 93 | 342 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.61 | 2.42 | 2.90 | −0.07 | 0.65 | 1.72 | 1.46 | 1.37 | 1.20 | 4.42 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 81 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 84 | 84 | 81 | 80 | 78 | 77 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 195 | 277 | 300 | 224 | 236 | −181 | 258 | 277 | 208 | −4 |
| Capital expenditure | 118 | 171 | 212 | 244 | 127 | 97 | 94 | 108 | 89 | 77 |
| Free cash flow | 77 | 106 | 88 | −20 | 108 | −278 | 164 | 170 | 119 | −81 |
| Dividends paid | 64 | 65 | 66 | 66 | 67 | 67 | 64 | 63 | 62 | 61 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 49 | 66 | 60 | 10 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 21 | 21 | 23 | 16 | 25 | 21 | 25 | 24 | 22 | 35 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 191 | 556 | 182 | 607 | 154 | 86 | 106 | 128 | 140 | 96 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 700 | 998 | 598 | 598 | 598 | 598 | 599 | 599 | 599 | 685 |
| Total assets | 2,416 | 2,926 | 2,656 | 3,038 | 2,666 | 2,574 | 2,547 | 2,504 | 2,545 | 3,167 |
| Total liabilities | 1,363 | 1,695 | 1,282 | 1,769 | 1,298 | 1,282 | 1,233 | 1,215 | 1,221 | 1,553 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,017 | 1,194 | 1,335 | 1,230 | 1,330 | 1,253 | 1,275 | 1,250 | 1,284 | 1,570 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 31.3% | 34.6% | 35.0% | 28.1% | 30.0% | 32.2% | 31.1% | 30.6% | 30.4% | 41.2% |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 12.3% | 13.8% | 1.2% | 5.5% | 10.8% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 20.1% |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 8.4% | 10.2% | −0.3% | 3.0% | 7.2% | 5.7% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 14.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.8% | 4.5% | 3.7% | −1.1% | 5.9% | −13.8% | 7.9% | 8.3% | 6.1% | −3.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 1.9% | 19.5% | 4.0% | −21.7% | 3.6% | −4.5% | 11.1% | 6.8% | 2.2% | 16.4% |
| Return on capital | 3.9% | 13.4% | 15.1% | 0.7% | 6.0% | 8.8% | 8.2% | 7.5% | 6.0% | 18.0% |
| Return on equity | 5.0% | 18.1% | 19.1% | −0.4% | 4.2% | 11.2% | 9.4% | 8.7% | 7.3% | 24.0% |
| Return on assets | 2.1% | 7.5% | 8.7% | −0.2% | 1.9% | 5.5% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 12.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.5x | 1.1x | 0.9x | −0.1x | 1.9x | 1.5x | 1.5x | 1.5x | 1.6x | 1.0x |