Eastman Kodak
Eastman Kodak's revenue rose 2.5% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 0.0%, up from −0.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $446 million. It paid out $9 million in dividends and buybacks, 2% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 5.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Eastman Kodak does
Kodak makes products for commercial printing and advanced materials and chemicals. It was founded by George Eastman in 1880 and is based in Rochester, New York. Its customers are mainly commercial printers, and also film, industrial, pharmaceutical and other businesses.
It reports three segments. Print sells aluminum printing plates and the equipment that images them, Prosper inkjet presses and parts, printing software, and toner-based digital printers, along with ink and service. Plates and ink are used up in printing, so they bring repeat sales. Advanced Materials and Chemicals covers industrial film and chemicals, motion picture film, pharmaceuticals, functional printing materials and licensing of patents. Brand licenses the Kodak name to other companies for products such as cameras, eyewear, batteries and apparel. Kodak Alaris, which buys still photographic film and chemicals, made up about 33% of the Advanced Materials and Chemicals segment's revenue in 2025.
Kodak names Fuji, HP, Canon, Ricoh and Screen among its competitors in print. It says the Print segment faces higher raw material and supply chain costs, including from tariffs, price pressure and falling volume.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Print volumes and sales falling while raw material, supply chain and tariff costs rise.
- Competition from larger rivals in printing, and new products that may not earn the expected returns.
- Large debt and other obligations that take a share of its cash flow, and capital that may not be available when needed.
- Dependence on Kodak Alaris for about a third of its Advanced Materials and Chemicals revenue.
- Difficulty managing strategic deals and changes to its information systems.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share grew 15.7% a year and net income 27.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 117% and diluted each share's earnings. Eastman Kodak then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 362 | 217 | 255 | 201 | 436 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 255 | 317 | 458 | 468 | 210 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −107 | 100 | 203 | 267 | −226 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 33.3x | 6.0x | 12.7x | −7.8x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.5x | 0.7x | 0.3x |
| Interest coverage | −1.4x | −0.7x | 0.1x | −0.1x | 0.0x |
| Current ratio | 2.6x | 2.3x | 2.5x | 2.3x | 3.1x |
| Quick ratio | 1.9x | 1.5x | 1.8x | 1.4x | 2.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Eastman Kodak's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $57,350 of Eastman Kodak shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $157,952, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | Philippe D KatzDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 2,000 | $10.30 | $20,600 | Form 4 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Philippe D KatzDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 5,000 | $7.35 | $36,750 | Form 4 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Roger W. ByrdGeneral Counsel, Sec., SVP | Sold plan | 19,744 | $8.00 | $157,952 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 3 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −6.8% | −12.7% | 44.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 1.33 | 1.02 | 1.99 |
| Accruals ratio | 1.6% | 5.0% | −33.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 3 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put Eastman Kodak side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastman Kodak | FY25 | 2.5% | 0.0% | 41.7% | 0.0% | −7.8x | 7 | |
| Cognex | FY25 | 8.7% | 16.4% | 23.8% | 8.4% | −1.7x | 7 | Compare |
| Novanta | FY25 | 3.3% | 9.6% | 4.9% | 6.5% | −0.8x | 5 | Compare |
| Mirion Technologies | FY25 | 7.5% | 5.6% | 11.6% | 2.3% | 0.2x | 8 | Compare |
| Badger Meter | FY25 | 10.9% | 20.0% | 18.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,643 | 1,386 | 1,320 | 1,242 | 1,029 | 1,150 | 1,205 | 1,117 | 1,043 | 1,069 |
| Revenue growth | −8.9% | −15.6% | −4.8% | −5.9% | −17.1% | 11.8% | 4.8% | −7.3% | −6.6% | 2.5% |
| Gross profit | 403 | 211 | 180 | 182 | 135 | 164 | 170 | 210 | 203 | 232 |
| Research and development | 60 | 64 | 48 | 42 | 34 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 |
| Operating income | 113 | −207 | −118 | −102 | −74 | −46 | −26 | 4 | −7 | 0 |
| Net income | 15 | 94 | −16 | 116 | −541 | 24 | 26 | 75 | 102 | −128 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.28 | 1.76 | −0.84 | 2.23 | −9.77 | 0.27 | 0.16 | 0.67 | 0.90 | −1.78 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 42 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 57 | 80 | 81 | 90 | 92 | 87 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −15 | −67 | −62 | 12 | −35 | −47 | −116 | 38 | −7 | 480 |
| Capital expenditure | 41 | 38 | 33 | 15 | 17 | 21 | 31 | 32 | 56 | 34 |
| Free cash flow | −56 | −105 | −95 | −3 | −52 | −68 | −147 | 6 | −63 | 446 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 22 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Share buybacks | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 434 | 343 | 233 | 233 | 196 | 362 | 217 | 255 | 201 | 436 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 407 | 403 | 402 | 116 | 23 | 255 | 317 | 458 | 468 | 210 |
| Total assets | 1,776 | 1,707 | 1,510 | 1,415 | 1,248 | 2,171 | 2,285 | 2,355 | 2,001 | 1,617 |
| Total liabilities | 1,693 | 1,486 | 1,340 | 1,134 | 980 | 1,194 | 1,041 | 1,214 | 1,142 | 904 |
| Shareholders' equity | −73 | 57 | −3 | 99 | 77 | 781 | 1,041 | 931 | 641 | 614 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 24.5% | 15.2% | 13.6% | 14.7% | 13.1% | 14.3% | 14.1% | 18.8% | 19.5% | 21.7% |
| Operating margin | 6.9% | −14.9% | −8.9% | −8.2% | −7.2% | −4.0% | −2.2% | 0.4% | −0.7% | 0.0% |
| Net margin | 0.9% | 6.8% | −1.2% | 9.3% | −52.6% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 6.7% | 9.8% | −12.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | −3.4% | −7.6% | −7.2% | −0.2% | −5.0% | −5.9% | −12.2% | 0.5% | −6.0% | 41.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −12.3% | −23.2% | −12.0% | −6.2% | −22.2% | 5.8% | −7.4% | −6.8% | −12.7% | 44.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | −13.6% | −2.4% | 0.3% | −0.6% | 0.0% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | — | −614.8% | 5.6% | 2.9% | 7.6% | 13.0% | −20.4% |
| Return on assets | 0.8% | 5.4% | −1.0% | 7.9% | −40.6% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 3.2% | 4.7% | −7.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.1x | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3x | 6.0x | 12.7x | −7.8x |