The Filing Desk

LeMaitre Vascular

LMAT · Nasdaq · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

LMAT · Last close · October 26, 2026
$84.31
Value LeMaitre Vascular yourself

LeMaitre Vascular's revenue rose 13.5% to $250 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 27.2%, up from 23.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $74 million, up 100.4%. It paid out $20 million in dividends and buybacks, 27% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.7%.

LEMAITRE VASCULAR, INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 26, 2026 · 0001193125-26-073360 Updated
Revenue
$250M
13.5%
Operating margin
27.2%
3.4 pts
Net income
$58M
31.1%
Free cash flow
$74M
100.4%
Return on capital
25.5%
5.2 pts
Market cap
$2.1B
Oct 26 close
P/E
29.6x
On $2.85 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 18.4% a year and net income 20.7% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 19% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value LeMaitre Vascular yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from LeMaitre Vascular's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from LeMaitre Vascular's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $74M, net cash of $191M at December 31, 2025 and 23 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to LeMaitre Vascular: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 15.6% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Health Care Equipment), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $2.1B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to LeMaitre Vascular's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 8% then 5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 15.5% then 9% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 23.5% then 13% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$84.31
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from LeMaitre Vascular's earnings per share of $2.85 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 27.8×, the middle of LeMaitre Vascular's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Health Care median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Inspire Medical Systems, CONMED.
Starts at LeMaitre Vascular's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 15.6% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$84.31
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
LeMaitre Vascular's P/E at the last close
29.6×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
CONMEDCNMD$47.68$1.5131.6×
LeMaitre VascularLMAT$84.31$2.8529.6×
Inspire Medical SystemsINSP$71.01$4.5415.6×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments7083105300359
Debt incl. finance leases——0168169
Net debt (negative means net cash)——−105−132−191
Net debt to EBITDA——−2.3x−2.1x−2.4x
Debt to equity——0.0x0.5x0.4x
Interest coverage16.4x——254.9x13.1x
Current ratio6.4x6.4x6.5x13.1x12.9x
Quick ratio5.2x5.3x5.5x12.0x11.9x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought LeMaitre Vascular shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $30.0 million, $22.0 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
May 8, 2026George W LeMaitreChairman and CEO, DirectorSold27,881$108.69$3.0 millionForm 4
May 8, 2026Trent G KamkeSenior V. P., OperationsSold2,928$107.00$313,296Form 4
May 7, 2026George W LeMaitreChairman and CEO, DirectorSold18,600$107.64$2.0 millionForm 4
May 7, 2026Bridget A RossDirectorSold5,044$111.10$560,388Form 4
May 7, 2026Lawrence J JasinskiDirectorSold3,943$110.00$433,730Form 4
Mar 11, 2026David B RobertsPresident and Director, DirectorSold3,312$107.68$356,602Form 4
Mar 11, 2026Trent G KamkeSenior V. P., OperationsSold2,625$108.50$284,812Form 4
Mar 2, 2026George W LeMaitreChairman and CEO, DirectorSold plan55,930$107.81$6.0 millionForm 4
Feb 27, 2026David B RobertsPresident and Director, DirectorSold8,464$106.80$903,955Form 4
Feb 27, 2026Trent G KamkeSenior V. P., OperationsSold1,044$110.29$115,143Form 4
Feb 26, 2026George W LeMaitreChairman and CEO, DirectorSold plan150,000$106.76$16.0 millionForm 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assets—FailPass
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassFail
F-score—7 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−2.0%−0.0%−4.0%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put LeMaitre Vascular side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
LeMaitre VascularFY2513.5%27.2%29.8%25.5%−2.4x5
ArtivionFY2513.6%7.7%0.2%3.9%2.7x7Compare
GlaukosFY2532.3%−39.3%−4.4%———Compare
Inspire Medical SystemsFY2513.6%5.6%8.6%14.2%−4.8x5Compare
CONMEDFY255.2%7.5%11.0%3.7%5.1x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue89101106117129154162194220250
Revenue growth13.8%13.1%4.7%11.1%10.3%19.4%4.7%19.7%13.6%13.5%
Gross profit6371748085101105127151178
Research and development6789101213171614
Operating income16212821293627375268
Net income11172318212721304458
Diluted EPS (US$)0.550.861.130.881.041.250.931.341.932.52
Diluted shares (millions)19202020202222222323
Cash flow
Cash from operations17232014353525374481
Capital expenditure3634353777
Free cash flow14161610323022293774
Dividends paid34578911121418
Share buybacks0111111122
Acquisitions14012217300102
Stock-based compensation2223344578
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments24192612277083105300359
Debt incl. finance leases———————0168169
Total assets102126153188253293310347552616
Total liabilities1417234080394249214222
Shareholders' equity88110130148173254268298337394
Margins and ratios
Gross margin70.6%70.1%70.0%68.1%65.4%65.7%64.9%65.7%68.6%71.5%
Operating margin18.3%20.9%26.7%18.1%22.2%23.6%16.6%19.0%23.8%27.2%
Net margin11.9%17.0%21.7%15.3%16.4%17.4%12.8%15.6%20.0%23.1%
Free cash flow margin15.8%16.3%15.6%8.9%24.6%19.6%13.7%15.2%16.9%29.8%
Return on capital————————20.3%25.5%
Return on equity12.8%17.4%19.1%12.9%13.2%12.6%7.9%10.6%13.9%15.8%
Return on assets11.0%15.1%16.4%10.5%9.6%9.9%6.8%9.2%9.8%9.9%
Net debt to EBITDA———————−2.3x−2.1x−2.4x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: LeMaitre Vascular's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with LeMaitre Vascular.