STAAR Surgical
STAAR Surgical's revenue fell 23.7% to $239 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −38.3%, down from −4.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$40 million. It paid out $6 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 0.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2018 to 2023, earnings per share grew 31.3% a year and net income 33.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 9% and diluted each share's earnings. STAAR Surgical then lost money in fiscal 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 200 | 212 | 221 | 230 | 188 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 5.6x | 6.0x | 5.6x | 5.2x | 4.5x |
| Quick ratio | 5.3x | 5.8x | 5.3x | 4.8x | 4.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project STAAR Surgical's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $62.8 million of STAAR Surgical shares on the open market, and none sold any.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 13, 2026 | Broadwood Capital Inc10% owner | Bought | 316,017 | $18.62 | $5.9 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Broadwood Capital Inc10% owner | Bought | 299,432 | $18.12 | $5.4 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Broadwood Capital Inc10% owner | Bought | 54,764 | $17.52 | $959,465 | Form 4 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | Neal C Bradsher10% owner | Bought | 27,485 | $22.05 | $606,044 | Form 4 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | Neal C Bradsher10% owner | Bought | 3,240 | $21.94 | $71,086 | Form 4 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | Neal C Bradsher10% owner | Bought | 66,467 | $22.00 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | Neal C Bradsher10% owner | Bought | 336,946 | $21.62 | $7.3 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Neal C Bradsher10% owner | Bought | 797,486 | $27.86 | $22.2 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | Neal C Bradsher10% owner | Bought | 393,382 | $27.14 | $10.7 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Neal C Bradsher10% owner | Bought | 309,132 | $26.42 | $8.2 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 33.5% | −5.1% | −40.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 8.05 | 6.95 | 4.46 |
| Accruals ratio | 1.5% | −7.2% | −9.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put STAAR Surgical side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAAR Surgical | FY25 | −23.7% | −38.3% | −16.7% | — | — | — | |
| LeMaitre Vascular | FY25 | 13.5% | 27.2% | 29.8% | 25.5% | −2.4x | 5 | Compare |
| Artivion | FY25 | 13.6% | 7.7% | 0.2% | 3.9% | 2.7x | 7 | Compare |
| Glaukos | FY25 | 32.3% | −39.3% | −4.4% | — | — | — | Compare |
| UFP Technologies | FY25 | 19.5% | 15.3% | — | 14.4% | 1.0x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 82 | 91 | 124 | 150 | 164 | 230 | 239 | 322 | 314 | 239 |
| Revenue growth | 6.9% | 9.9% | 36.8% | 21.2% | 8.8% | 41.0% | 3.9% | 34.6% | −2.6% | −23.7% |
| Gross profit | 58 | 64 | 92 | 112 | 118 | 179 | 223 | 253 | 240 | 182 |
| Research and development | 21 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 32 | 34 | 36 | 40 | 45 | 40 |
| Operating income | −13 | −4 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 33 | 44 | 28 | −13 | −92 |
| Net income | −12 | −2 | 5 | 14 | 6 | 28 | 40 | 21 | −20 | −80 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.30 | −0.05 | 0.11 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.56 | 0.80 | 0.43 | −0.41 | −1.62 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 40 | 41 | 45 | 47 | 48 | 50 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 50 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 1 | 3 | 13 | 26 | 21 | 44 | 36 | 15 | 16 | −34 |
| Capital expenditure | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 6 |
| Free cash flow | −2 | 2 | 11 | 16 | 13 | 30 | 18 | −4 | −8 | −40 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 27 | 31 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 14 | 18 | 104 | 120 | 152 | 200 | 212 | 221 | 230 | 188 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 66 | 68 | 167 | 208 | 257 | 346 | 419 | 489 | 510 | 452 |
| Total liabilities | 28 | 25 | 35 | 48 | 60 | 87 | 83 | 103 | 112 | 108 |
| Shareholders' equity | 38 | 43 | 132 | 160 | 197 | 262 | 336 | 386 | 397 | 344 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 70.8% | 70.9% | 73.8% | 74.5% | 72.4% | 77.5% | 93.3% | 78.4% | 76.3% | 76.2% |
| Operating margin | −15.3% | −4.0% | 5.3% | 7.9% | 4.1% | 14.5% | 18.3% | 8.7% | −4.0% | −38.3% |
| Net margin | −14.7% | −2.4% | 4.0% | 9.3% | 3.6% | 11.9% | 16.6% | 6.6% | −6.4% | −33.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | −2.6% | 2.0% | 8.5% | 10.4% | 7.7% | 13.2% | 7.3% | −1.1% | −2.4% | −16.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 4.3% | 11.9% | 45.3% | 31.6% | 16.5% | 54.1% | 11.2% | 33.5% | −5.1% | −40.5% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | −31.6% | −5.3% | 5.7% | 9.6% | 3.3% | 12.0% | 13.3% | 5.9% | −5.2% | −21.7% |
| Return on assets | −18.9% | −3.2% | 4.2% | 7.5% | 2.5% | 9.1% | 10.4% | 4.7% | −4.0% | −16.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |