UFP Technologies
UFP Technologies' revenue rose 19.5% to $603 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 15.3%, down from 16.0% a year earlier. The diluted share count rose 0.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 25.9% a year and net income 26.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 7% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 11 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 20 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 75 | 55 | 32 | 190 | 136 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 64 | 51 | 27 | 176 | 115 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.2x | 0.8x | 0.4x | 1.8x | 1.0x |
| Debt to equity | 0.4x | 0.2x | 0.1x | 0.6x | 0.3x |
| Interest coverage | 544.0x | 20.1x | 15.8x | 10.0x | 9.4x |
| Current ratio | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.5x | 2.6x | 2.7x |
| Quick ratio | 1.4x | 1.1x | 1.3x | 1.4x | 1.5x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project UFP Technologies' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought UFP Technologies shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $13.6 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2026 | Marc D KozinDirector | Sold | 7,000 | $304.50 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Symeria HudsonDirector | Sold | 298 | $319.11 | $95,095 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Symeria HudsonDirector | Sold | 1,926 | $324.58 | $625,141 | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Cynthia L FeldmannDirector | Sold | 1,000 | $324.26 | $324,260 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Bailly R JeffreyExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 13,011 | $316.13 | $4.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Bailly R JeffreyExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 5,013 | $317.87 | $1.6 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Bailly R JeffreyExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 10,682 | $318.63 | $3.4 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Jason HoltVice President | Sold | 1,100 | $317.00 | $348,700 | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Cynthia L FeldmannDirector | Sold | 1,200 | $239.29 | $287,149 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Daniel C CroteauDirector | Sold | 2,864 | $221.71 | $634,977 | Form 4 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | Jason HoltVice President | Sold | 100 | $213.58 | $21,358 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 20.8% | 37.4% | — |
| Altman Z'' | 6.90 | 4.95 | 6.00 |
| Accruals ratio | 0.9% | −1.5% | −3.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put UFP Technologies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UFP Technologies | FY25 | 19.5% | 15.3% | — | 14.4% | 1.0x | 5 | |
| TransMedics Group | FY25 | 37.1% | 17.9% | 22.1% | 27.5% | −0.2x | 7 | Compare |
| Glaukos | FY25 | 32.3% | −39.3% | −4.4% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Artivion | FY25 | 13.6% | 7.7% | 0.2% | 3.9% | 2.7x | 7 | Compare |
| Inspire Medical Systems | FY25 | 13.6% | 5.6% | 8.6% | 14.2% | −4.8x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 146 | 148 | 190 | 198 | 179 | 206 | 354 | 400 | 504 | 603 |
| Revenue growth | 5.2% | 1.2% | 28.8% | 4.2% | −9.6% | 15.0% | 71.5% | 13.1% | 26.1% | 19.5% |
| Gross profit | 35 | 36 | 48 | 54 | 45 | 51 | 90 | 112 | 147 | 170 |
| Research and development | 1 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 9 |
| Operating income | 12 | 12 | 20 | 25 | 17 | 21 | 55 | 58 | 81 | 92 |
| Net income | 8 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 13 | 16 | 42 | 45 | 59 | 68 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.10 | 1.26 | 1.93 | 2.63 | 1.77 | 2.09 | 5.45 | 5.83 | 7.58 | 8.75 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 9 | 18 | 21 | 31 | 25 | 14 | 18 | 41 | 67 | 92 |
| Capital expenditure | 7 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 10 | — |
| Free cash flow | 2 | 7 | 16 | 25 | 21 | 9 | 4 | 31 | 57 | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 21 | 0 | 198 | 15 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 31 | 38 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 20 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1 | — | 25 | — | 0 | 75 | 55 | 32 | 190 | 136 |
| Total assets | 128 | 138 | 190 | 189 | 203 | 334 | 378 | 404 | 629 | 655 |
| Total liabilities | 15 | 14 | 49 | 27 | 26 | 140 | 141 | 118 | 286 | 231 |
| Shareholders' equity | 113 | 124 | 140 | 162 | 177 | 194 | 238 | 286 | 343 | 424 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 23.7% | 24.0% | 25.4% | 27.2% | 24.9% | 24.8% | 25.5% | 28.1% | 29.1% | 28.3% |
| Operating margin | 8.4% | 7.9% | 10.3% | 12.4% | 9.3% | 10.3% | 15.7% | 14.4% | 16.0% | 15.3% |
| Net margin | 5.5% | 6.2% | 7.5% | 10.0% | 7.5% | 7.7% | 11.8% | 11.2% | 11.7% | 11.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.4% | 4.8% | 8.3% | 12.8% | 11.5% | 4.3% | 1.1% | 7.7% | 11.3% | — |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 6.7% | 6.0% | 37.2% | 17.0% | 1.9% | 19.3% | 72.6% | 20.8% | 37.4% | — |
| Return on capital | 10.0% | — | — | — | — | 7.7% | 16.1% | 16.0% | 15.7% | 14.4% |
| Return on equity | 7.4% | 7.8% | 10.8% | 13.1% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 19.4% | 17.2% | 18.8% | 17.8% |
| Return on assets | 6.4% | 6.9% | 8.7% | 10.4% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 11.7% | 11.5% | 11.4% | 10.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −1.7x | — | 0.8x | — | −1.0x | 2.2x | 0.8x | 0.4x | 1.8x | 1.0x |