TransMedics Group
TransMedics Group's revenue rose 37.1% to $606 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 17.9%, up from 8.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $134 million. The diluted share count rose 15.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2024 to 2025, earnings per share grew 382.2% a year and net income 436.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 15% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 92 | — | 395 | 337 | 489 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 35 | 59 | 447 | 450 | 463 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −57 | — | 52 | 113 | −26 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | 2.0x | −0.2x |
| Debt to equity | 0.5x | 0.3x | 3.3x | 2.0x | 1.0x |
| Interest coverage | −10.2x | −8.4x | −2.7x | 2.6x | 7.9x |
| Current ratio | 5.1x | 10.7x | 9.3x | 8.3x | 7.1x |
| Quick ratio | 4.5x | 9.8x | 8.5x | 7.5x | 6.6x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project TransMedics Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $1.1 million of TransMedics Group shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $4.3 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | David WeillDirector | Bought | 1,336 | $81.63 | $109,058 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Thomas J. GundersonDirector | Sold | 9,624 | $75.06 | $722,377 | Form 4 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Gerardo HernandezChief Financial Officer | Sold | 7,236 | $147.21 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | David WeillDirector | Sold | 3,571 | $146.82 | $524,294 | Form 4 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Stephanie LovellDirector | Sold | 1,193 | $149.62 | $178,497 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Nicholas CorcoranSee remarks | Sold | 2,966 | $139.12 | $412,630 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Anil P. RanganathSee remarks | Sold | 864 | $139.12 | $120,200 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Gerardo HernandezChief Financial Officer | Sold | 375 | $139.12 | $52,170 | Form 4 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Gerardo HernandezChief Financial Officer | Sold | 920 | $139.62 | $128,450 | Form 4 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | David WeillDirector | Sold | 5,000 | $138.64 | $693,200 | Form 4 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Anil P. RanganathSee remarks | Sold | 3,000 | $145.22 | $435,660 | Form 4 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Waleed H HassaneinPresident & CEO, Director | Bought | 8,775 | $114.00 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 3 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 90.3% | 64.4% | 59.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 1.89 | 2.40 | 4.04 |
| Accruals ratio | −2.4% | −1.8% | −0.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 3 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put TransMedics Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TransMedics Group | FY25 | 37.1% | 17.9% | 22.1% | 27.5% | −0.2x | 7 | |
| UFP Technologies | FY25 | 19.5% | 15.3% | — | 14.4% | 1.0x | 5 | Compare |
| Glaukos | FY25 | 32.3% | −39.3% | −4.4% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Artivion | FY25 | 13.6% | 7.7% | 0.2% | 3.9% | 2.7x | 7 | Compare |
| Inspire Medical Systems | FY25 | 13.6% | 5.6% | 8.6% | 14.2% | −4.8x | 5 | Compare |
8 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Revenue | 13 | 24 | 26 | 30 | 94 | 242 | 442 | 606 |
| Revenue growth | — | 81.3% | 8.6% | 18.0% | 208.8% | 158.5% | 82.7% | 37.1% |
| Gross profit | 6 | 14 | 17 | 21 | 65 | 154 | 262 | 363 |
| Research and development | 14 | 20 | 19 | 22 | 27 | 36 | 56 | 69 |
| Operating income | −20 | −30 | −26 | −39 | −31 | −29 | 38 | 109 |
| Net income | −24 | −34 | −29 | −44 | −36 | −25 | 36 | 190 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −17.48 | −2.36 | −1.16 | −1.60 | −1.23 | −0.77 | 1.01 | 4.87 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 1 | 14 | 25 | 28 | 30 | 32 | 35 | 40 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −26 | −32 | −30 | −29 | −46 | −13 | 49 | 193 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 152 | 130 | 59 |
| Free cash flow | −26 | −32 | −31 | −32 | −58 | −165 | −81 | 134 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 20 | 33 | 37 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 20 | 81 | 126 | 92 | — | 395 | 337 | 489 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 59 | 447 | 450 | 463 |
| Total assets | 42 | 105 | 152 | 135 | 277 | 706 | 804 | 1,068 |
| Total liabilities | 48 | 51 | 48 | 67 | 90 | 569 | 576 | 595 |
| Shareholders' equity | −192 | 55 | 104 | 68 | 187 | 137 | 229 | 473 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 44.0% | 58.7% | 64.9% | 69.9% | 69.8% | 63.8% | 59.4% | 59.9% |
| Operating margin | −155.5% | −125.4% | −102.9% | −130.3% | −33.6% | −11.9% | 8.5% | 17.9% |
| Net margin | −182.5% | −142.1% | −112.1% | −146.1% | −38.8% | −10.4% | 8.0% | 31.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | −202.8% | −137.5% | −119.8% | −107.0% | −61.8% | −68.2% | −18.3% | 22.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | −56.1% | −111.2% | −89.0% | 147.1% | 90.3% | 64.4% | 59.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.0% | 27.5% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −36.3% | −51.5% | −28.4% | −15.4% | 19.4% | 54.2% |
| Return on assets | — | −45.5% | −22.3% | −30.8% | −17.6% | −5.1% | 4.7% | 20.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.0x | −0.2x |