LTC Properties
LTC Properties' revenue rose 25.3% to $263 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 77.9%, down from 95.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $129 million, up 14.7%. It paid out $107 million in dividends and buybacks, 83% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 5.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 1.5% a year and net income 3.7% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 21% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 5 | 10 | 20 | 9 | 14 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 723 | 768 | 891 | 685 | 842 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 718 | 758 | 871 | 675 | 828 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 7.7x | 5.5x | 3.9x | 2.9x | 3.4x |
| Debt to equity | 1.0x | 0.9x | 1.0x | 0.7x | 0.8x |
| Interest coverage | 2.0x | 3.1x | 4.0x | 5.0x | 6.2x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project LTC Properties' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $1.3 million of LTC Properties shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $123,562.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | David L GruberDirector | Bought | 500 | $38.30 | $19,150 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | David L GruberDirector | Bought | 3,500 | $38.30 | $134,050 | Form 4 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Timothy TricheDirector | Sold | 3,125 | $39.54 | $123,562 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | David M BoitanoEVP & CIO | Bought | 10,000 | $34.77 | $347,700 | Form 4 |
| May 21, 2026 | David L GruberDirector | Bought | 4,000 | $38.41 | $153,640 | Form 4 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | David L GruberDirector | Bought | 7,000 | $38.00 | $266,000 | Form 4 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | David M BoitanoEVP & CIO | Bought | 10,000 | $34.44 | $344,400 | Form 4 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | David L GruberDirector | Bought | 1,000 | $35.94 | $35,940 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 60.7% | 59.9% | 74.2% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −0.8% | −1.9% | −0.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put LTC Properties side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTC Properties | FY25 | 25.3% | 77.9% | 49.0% | 11.0% | 3.4x | — | |
| National Health Investors | FY25 | 12.1% | — | −15.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
| CareTrust REIT | FY25 | 60.8% | — | — | 9.3% | 1.5x | — | Compare |
| Sabra Health Care REIT | FY25 | 10.2% | — | — | 5.1% | 5.4x | — | Compare |
| Medical Properties Trust | FY25 | −2.4% | — | — | 1.6% | 16.8x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 162 | 168 | 169 | 185 | 159 | 155 | 175 | 197 | 210 | 263 |
| Revenue growth | 18.6% | 4.0% | 0.3% | 9.9% | −14.0% | −2.5% | 12.8% | 12.6% | 6.4% | 25.3% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 84 | 85 | 152 | 82 | 96 | 55 | 99 | 186 | 199 | 205 |
| Net income | 85 | 87 | 155 | 80 | 95 | 56 | 100 | 90 | 91 | 118 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.21 | 2.20 | 3.89 | 2.02 | 2.42 | 1.41 | 2.48 | 2.16 | 2.04 | 2.52 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 39 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 44 | 47 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 106 | 105 | 116 | 122 | 116 | 91 | 106 | 104 | 126 | 136 |
| Capital expenditure | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 7 |
| Free cash flow | 99 | 102 | 112 | 120 | 109 | 85 | 97 | 95 | 112 | 129 |
| Dividends paid | 85 | 90 | 90 | 91 | 90 | 90 | 92 | 95 | 100 | 107 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 20 | 9 | 14 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 609 | 668 | 645 | 693 | 649 | 723 | 768 | 891 | 685 | 842 |
| Total assets | 1,395 | 1,466 | 1,514 | 1,514 | 1,460 | 1,505 | 1,656 | 1,855 | 1,786 | 2,062 |
| Total liabilities | 655 | 707 | 681 | 729 | 684 | 760 | 806 | 939 | 733 | 900 |
| Shareholders' equity | 740 | 755 | 826 | 777 | 767 | 737 | 828 | 881 | 961 | 1,075 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 52.0% | 50.6% | 90.3% | 44.2% | 60.0% | 35.3% | 56.6% | 94.0% | 95.0% | 77.9% |
| Net margin | 52.7% | 52.0% | 91.9% | 43.5% | 59.8% | 36.0% | 57.1% | 45.5% | 43.4% | 44.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 61.2% | 60.9% | 66.6% | 64.6% | 68.5% | 54.6% | 55.1% | 48.1% | 53.5% | 49.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 79.8% | 64.9% | 66.9% | 74.4% | 54.5% | 52.1% | 67.9% | 60.7% | 59.9% | 74.2% |
| Return on capital | 6.6% | 6.2% | 10.5% | 5.5% | 6.6% | 3.8% | 6.5% | 10.9% | 11.3% | 11.0% |
| Return on equity | 12.2% | 11.7% | 19.6% | 10.1% | 12.3% | 7.4% | 12.8% | 10.5% | 9.9% | 11.6% |
| Return on assets | 6.4% | 6.1% | 10.4% | 5.3% | 6.4% | 3.8% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 6.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 5.0x | 5.4x | 3.4x | 5.7x | 4.8x | 7.7x | 5.5x | 3.9x | 2.9x | 3.4x |