The Filing Desk

Marriott International

MAR · Nasdaq · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

MAR · Last close · October 26, 2026
$394.75
Value Marriott International yourself

Marriott International's revenue rose 4.3% to $26.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 15.8%, up from 15.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $2.6 billion, up 30.5%. It paid out $4.0 billion in dividends and buybacks, 154% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 4.1%.

MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 10, 2026 · 0001048286-26-000007 Updated
Revenue
$26.2B
4.3%
Operating margin
15.8%
0.8 pts
Net income
$2.6B
9.5%
Free cash flow
$2.6B
30.5%
Return on capital
27.4%
1.5 pts
Market cap
$104.4B
Oct 26 close
P/E
40.8x
On $9.67 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Total debt is Marriott's long-term debt and finance leases including the current portion; the SEC data's plain long-term debt tag holds only a small part of it.

What Marriott International does

Marriott franchises, manages and licenses hotels, along with residential, timeshare and other lodging properties, under many brands at different price and service levels. Its brands, in four quality tiers from Luxury to Midscale, include JW Marriott, The Ritz-Carlton, Sheraton and Courtyard. As of year-end 2025 its system included 9,805 properties with 1,779,936 rooms in 145 countries and territories. Marriott owns or leases less than one percent of them.

Marriott earns fees under franchise, management and license agreements. Hotel owners who franchise its brands generally pay an application fee and royalties that typically range from four to seven percent of room revenues. For hotels it manages, it typically earns a base fee tied to the hotel's revenues and an incentive fee tied to its profits. It also earns money from co-branded Marriott Bonvoy credit cards, including through agreements with JPMorgan Chase and American Express in the U.S. Members of its loyalty program booked approximately 68 percent of its global hotel room nights in 2025. It reports four segments: U.S. & Canada; Europe, Middle East & Africa; Greater China; and Asia Pacific excluding China.

Marriott names Hilton, IHG, Hyatt, Wyndham, Accor, Choice Hotels and Best Western among its competitors, along with rental platforms such as Airbnb and Vrbo. Citing industry data, it says it has an approximately 17 percent share of the U.S. hotel market by number of rooms. At year-end 2025 it managed the employment of approximately 414,000 associates, including approximately 266,000 employed by hotel owners.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Hotel owners ending their agreements with Marriott early, or disagreements with owners and other partners.
  • Its growth depends on attracting hotel owners, and future deals may be less favorable depending on what competitors offer.
  • Changes in how hotel rooms are booked, including through online travel intermediaries.
  • Hotel owners may be unable to get the money they need to buy, build and improve hotels.
  • Unfavorable developments affecting its loyalty program, which plays a significant role in its business.
From Marriott International's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 10, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 14.9% a year and net income 13.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 7%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Marriott International yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Marriott International's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Marriott International's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $2.6B, net cash of −$15.8B at December 31, 2025 and 274 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Marriott International: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 8.0% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Marriott International's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 4% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 8% then 5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 12% then 7.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$394.75
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Marriott International's earnings per share of $9.67 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 17.7×, the middle of Marriott International's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Consumer Discretionary median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 12%, 11% and 10%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Carnival, Booking, Royal Caribbean Group, Expedia Group.
Starts at Marriott International's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 8.0% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$394.75
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Marriott International's P/E at the last close
40.8×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Marriott InternationalMAR$394.75$9.6740.8×
BookingBKNG$153.14$6.6223.1×
Expedia GroupEXPE$283.97$16.0717.7×
Royal Caribbean GroupRCL$280.60$16.2017.3×
CarnivalCCL$26.86$2.2911.7×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1.40.50.30.40.4
Debt incl. finance leases10.110.111.914.416.2
Net debt (negative means net cash)8.79.611.514.115.8
Net debt to EBITDA4.6x2.5x2.7x3.4x3.5x
Debt to equity7.2x————
Interest coverage4.2x8.6x6.8x5.4x5.1x
Current ratio0.6x0.5x0.4x0.4x0.4x
Quick ratio0.6x0.5x0.4x0.4x0.4x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Marriott International shares on the open market, and 12 insiders sold $63.9 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 25, 2026J W Marriott Jr10% ownerSold3,500$352.09$1.2 millionForm 4
May 18, 2026Peggy RoeEVP & Chf. Customer OfficerSold3,000$361.56$1.1 millionForm 4
May 13, 2026Yibing MaoPres. Greater ChinaSold4,816$347.72$1.7 millionForm 4
Feb 19, 2026Rajeev MenonPresident, ApecSold3,492$354.00$1.2 millionForm 4
Feb 18, 2026William P BrownGroup Pres., US and CanadaSold9,456$358.25$3.4 millionForm 4
Feb 18, 2026Rajeev MenonPresident, ApecSold6,333$356.61$2.3 millionForm 4
Feb 18, 2026Benjamin T. BrelandCHRO & EVP, Global Ops. Serv.Sold2,000$358.03$716,060Form 4
Feb 17, 2026Anthony CapuanoPresident & CEO, DirectorSold63,000$359.22$22.6 millionForm 4
Feb 17, 2026David S MarriottDirectorSold4,747$360.00$1.7 millionForm 4
Feb 17, 2026Drew PintoEVP, Chf. Rev & TechnologySold4,000$359.81$1.4 millionForm 4
Feb 13, 2026Rena Hozore ReissEVP & General CounselSold2,512$357.00$896,784Form 4
Dec 15, 2025Felitia LeeController and CAOSold1,617$305.98$494,769Form 4
The latest 12 of 18 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score6 of 85 of 87 of 8
Accruals ratio−0.3%−1.4%−2.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Marriott International side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Marriott InternationalFY254.3%15.8%10.0%27.4%3.5x7
CarnivalFY256.4%16.8%9.8%12.1%3.5x7Compare
BookingFY2513.4%32.8%33.8%—0.2x5Compare
Royal Caribbean GroupFY258.8%27.4%6.9%16.6%3.1x9Compare
Expedia GroupFY257.6%12.7%21.1%40.5%0.2x8Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue15.420.520.821.010.613.920.823.725.126.2
Revenue growth6.4%32.7%1.5%1.0%−49.6%31.1%49.9%14.2%5.8%4.3%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income1.42.52.41.80.11.83.53.93.84.1
Net income0.81.51.91.3−0.31.12.43.12.42.6
Diluted EPS (US$)2.733.845.383.80−0.823.347.2410.188.339.51
Diluted shares (millions)296380354336326329326303285274
Cash flow
Cash from operations1.62.22.41.71.61.22.43.22.73.2
Capital expenditure0.20.20.60.70.10.20.30.50.80.6
Free cash flow1.42.01.81.01.51.02.02.72.02.6
Dividends paid0.40.50.50.60.20.00.30.60.70.7
Share buybacks0.63.02.92.30.10.02.64.03.83.3
Acquisitions2.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.90.40.30.20.91.40.50.30.40.4
Debt incl. finance leases8.58.29.310.910.410.110.111.914.416.2
Total assets24.123.823.725.124.725.624.825.726.227.5
Total liabilities19.020.321.524.324.324.124.226.429.231.3
Shareholders' equity5.13.62.20.70.41.40.6−0.7−3.0−3.8
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin9.2%12.2%11.4%8.6%0.8%12.6%16.7%16.3%15.0%15.8%
Net margin5.2%7.1%9.2%6.1%−2.5%7.9%11.3%13.0%9.5%9.9%
Free cash flow margin9.2%9.7%8.7%4.9%14.2%7.2%9.8%11.5%8.0%10.0%
Return on capital14.1%10.3%17.0%12.6%0.6%16.2%25.9%33.6%25.9%27.4%
Return on equity105.5%33.5%65.7%87.0%——————
Return on assets5.3%6.1%8.0%5.2%−1.1%4.4%9.4%12.2%9.2%9.7%
Net debt to EBITDA4.6x2.7x3.4x5.0x23.4x4.6x2.5x2.7x3.4x3.5x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Marriott International's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Marriott International.