The Filing Desk

McDonald's

MCD · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

MCD · Last close · October 26, 2026
$250.83
Value McDonald's yourself

McDonald's revenue rose 3.7% to $26.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 46.1%, up from 45.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $7.2 billion, up 7.7%. It paid out $7.2 billion in dividends and buybacks, 100% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.8%.

McDONALD’S CORPORATION Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 24, 2026 · 0000063908-26-000035 Updated
Revenue
$26.9B
3.7%
Operating margin
46.1%
0.9 pts
Net income
$8.6B
4.1%
Free cash flow
$7.2B
7.7%
Return on capital
25.4%
2.0 pts
Market cap
$178.4B
Oct 26 close
P/E
20.4x
On $12.31 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What McDonald's does

McDonald's runs a chain of fast-food restaurants in more than 100 countries, selling burgers, fries, chicken and drinks for eating in, at the drive-thru, or through delivery and its mobile app. Of its 45,356 restaurants at the end of 2025, about 95% were run by franchisees, independent owners who operate the restaurants themselves.

McDonald's makes most of its money from those franchisees rather than from selling food directly. In a standard franchise, the company usually owns or leases the land and building, and the franchisee pays rent and royalties based on a share of sales. In other markets, mainly China and Japan, local partners put up the money and pay royalties. The company also earns sales from the restaurants it runs itself. It reports results for the United States, its large international markets such as Germany and Australia, and a group of more than 75 countries run mostly by licensees. McDonald's says it competes with other fast-food chains and with a wide range of places to eat out, including delivery services, convenience stores and coffee shops.

The company employed over 150,000 people at the end of 2025, about 70% of them outside the United States, and over two million more people work in its franchised restaurants. It offers delivery from about 90% of its restaurants.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Failing to keep its brand appealing or to keep up with changing customer tastes and its pricing and marketing plans.
  • Its reliance on franchisees, whose performance and relationship with the company shape its results.
  • Food safety problems that could hurt customer trust in its restaurants.
  • Rising labor costs and difficulty finding enough restaurant workers.
  • Supply chain disruptions and rising food and other costs.
From McDonald's's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 24, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 9.1% a year and net income 6.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 17%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value McDonald's yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from McDonald's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from McDonald's cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025 (free cash flow before spending to grow: capital spending was 7.4 times depreciation, which holds its free cash flow down) of $10.1B, net cash of −$42.3B at December 31, 2025 and 716 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to McDonald's: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.1% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Restaurants); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025: a rough guide to cash flow before spending to grow, for a company building heavily.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to McDonald's's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2.5% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 5% then 4% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 7.5% then 5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$250.83
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from McDonald's earnings per share of $12.31 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 20.4×, the middle of McDonald's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (McDonald's own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Starbucks, Darden Restaurants, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Yum China.
Starts at McDonald's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.1% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$250.83
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
McDonald's P/E at the last close
20.4×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
StarbucksSBUX$102.69$1.7459.0×
Chipotle Mexican GrillCMG$28.41$1.0926.1×
Darden RestaurantsDRI$213.25$10.2320.8×
McDonald'sMCD$250.83$12.3120.4×
Yum ChinaYUMC$45.53$2.7316.7×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments4.72.64.61.10.8
Debt incl. finance leases35.635.941.341.043.1
Net debt (negative means net cash)30.933.336.739.942.3
Net debt to EBITDA2.9x3.4x3.0x3.3x3.3x
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage8.7x7.8x8.6x7.8x7.8x
Current ratio1.8x1.4x1.2x1.2x0.9x
Quick ratio1.8x1.4x1.2x1.2x0.9x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought McDonald's shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $40.5 million, $37.5 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Jun 10, 2026Joseph M. ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USASold plan5,252$284.32$1.5 millionForm 4
May 28, 2026Desiree Ralls-MorrisonEVP, Chief Legal OfficerSold plan2,763$278.36$769,109Form 4
May 26, 2026Joseph M. ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USASold plan333$280.11$93,277Form 4
Apr 23, 2026Joseph M. ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USASold plan333$302.72$100,806Form 4
Apr 10, 2026Joseph M. ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USASold plan2,626$307.00$806,182Form 4
Mar 23, 2026Joseph M. ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USASold plan333$313.47$104,386Form 4
Mar 18, 2026Dario BaroniPresident, IdlSold plan600$323.77$194,262Form 4
Mar 10, 2026Joseph M. ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USASold plan2,626$328.34$862,221Form 4
Feb 23, 2026Jonathan BannerEVP - Chief Impact OfficerSold6,201$333.29$2.1 millionForm 4
Feb 23, 2026Joseph M. ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USASold plan333$330.43$110,033Form 4
Feb 13, 2026Christopher J KempczinskiChairman and CEO, DirectorSold plan26,276$333.54$8.8 millionForm 4
Feb 12, 2026Christopher J KempczinskiChairman and CEO, DirectorSold plan26,277$331.35$8.7 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 21 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassFail
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score6 of 86 of 86 of 8
Accruals ratio−2.1%−2.2%−3.5%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put McDonald's side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
McDonald'sFY253.7%46.1%26.7%25.4%3.3x6
StarbucksFY252.8%7.9%6.6%47.8%2.7x4Compare
Darden RestaurantsFY269.4%12.0%8.5%24.8%1.5x6Compare
Chipotle Mexican GrillFY255.4%16.2%12.1%73.7%−0.5x4Compare
Yum ChinaFY254.4%10.9%7.1%———Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue24.622.821.321.419.223.223.225.525.926.9
Revenue growth−3.1%−7.3%−6.8%0.5%−10.1%20.9%−0.2%10.0%1.7%3.7%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income7.79.68.89.17.310.49.411.611.712.4
Net income4.75.25.96.04.77.56.28.58.28.6
Diluted EPS (US$)5.446.377.547.886.3110.048.3311.5611.3911.95
Diluted shares (millions)861816786765750752741732722716
Cash flow
Cash from operations6.15.67.08.16.39.17.49.69.410.6
Capital expenditure1.81.92.72.41.62.01.92.42.83.4
Free cash flow4.23.74.25.74.67.15.57.36.77.2
Dividends paid3.13.13.33.63.83.94.24.54.95.1
Share buybacks11.24.75.25.00.90.83.93.12.82.1
Acquisitions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1.22.50.90.93.44.72.64.61.10.8
Debt incl. finance leases26.029.531.134.237.435.635.941.341.043.1
Total assets31.033.832.847.552.653.950.456.155.259.5
Total liabilities33.237.139.155.760.558.556.460.959.061.3
Shareholders' equity−2.2−3.3−6.3−8.2−7.8−4.6−6.0−4.7−3.8−1.8
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin31.4%41.9%41.5%42.5%38.1%44.6%40.4%45.7%45.2%46.1%
Net margin19.0%22.8%27.9%28.2%24.6%32.5%26.6%33.2%31.7%31.9%
Free cash flow margin17.2%16.2%19.9%26.8%24.1%30.6%23.7%28.5%25.7%26.7%
Return on capital23.0%25.0%28.0%27.8%22.0%32.6%27.6%31.6%27.4%25.4%
Return on equity191.9%—————————
Return on assets13.6%16.0%17.8%15.0%9.4%14.2%11.8%15.9%14.8%14.9%
Net debt to EBITDA2.7x2.5x3.3x3.6x4.5x2.9x3.4x3.0x3.3x3.3x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: McDonald's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with McDonald's.