The Filing Desk

McKesson

MCK · NYSE · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

MCK · Last close · October 26, 2026
$992.87
Value McKesson yourself

McKesson's revenue rose 12.4% to $403.4 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 1.5%, up from 1.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $5.7 billion, up 3.1%. It paid out $5.1 billion in dividends and buybacks, 90% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.1%.

McKESSON CORPORATION Latest fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 10-K filed May 8, 2026 · 0000927653-26-000069 Updated
Revenue
$403.4B
12.4%
Operating margin
1.5%
0.3 pts
Net income
$4.8B
44.5%
Free cash flow
$5.7B
3.1%
Return on equity
—
 
Market cap
$118.4B
Oct 26 close
P/E
26.6x
On $37.31 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What McKesson does

McKesson is a healthcare distribution and services company whose business roots go back to 1833. Its fiscal year runs from April 1 to March 31. It supplies drugs, medical products and services to drugstores, hospitals, physician practices, care providers and drug makers. Since the second quarter of fiscal 2026 it reports four segments.

North American Pharmaceutical distributes branded, generic, specialty, biosimilar and over-the-counter drugs and other health products to customers in the United States and Canada, and sells software and consulting services to pharmacies. Oncology & Multispecialty provides specialty drug distribution, group purchasing, infusion services and technology to cancer and other specialty practices, and supports the U.S. Oncology Network of physician-led cancer practices. Prescription Technology Solutions offers tools that help patients get and afford medicine, such as electronic prior authorization and patient enrollment. Medical-Surgical Solutions supplies medical-surgical products, lab equipment and drugs to doctors' offices, surgery centers, nursing homes and home health agencies.

During fiscal 2026 McKesson announced it intends to separate the Medical-Surgical Solutions segment into an independent company. It also lists a split-off of Change Healthcare among past deals. The separation depends on conditions being met and may not happen as planned.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Costly legal disputes and government actions over its role in distributing controlled substances.
  • Extensive and changing healthcare, fraud and abuse and environmental laws.
  • Possibly losing its ability to buy, store or distribute drugs, including controlled substances.
  • The planned separation of Medical-Surgical Solutions may not be completed on current terms or timing.
  • Cybersecurity incidents and failures of its information systems.
From McKesson's annual report on Form 10-K, filed May 8, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 6.0% a year and net income fell 0.7% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 44%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value McKesson yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from McKesson's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from McKesson's cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2026 (free cash flow before spending to grow: capital spending was 1.5 times depreciation, which holds its free cash flow down) of $5.9B, net cash of −$2.7B at March 31, 2026 and 124 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to McKesson: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 13.4% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 7% for a stable business (Health Care Distributors); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2026: a rough guide to cash flow before spending to grow, for a company building heavily.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at March 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to McKesson's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 6.5% then 4% a year, 2% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Base: growth of 13.5% then 8% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 7% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 20% then 11.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 6% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$992.87
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from McKesson's earnings per share of $37.31 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 26.6×, the middle of McKesson's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (McKesson's own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 8%, 7% and 6%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Cencora, Cardinal Health, Henry Schein, CVS Health.
Starts at McKesson's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 13.4% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$992.87
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
McKesson's P/E at the last close
26.6×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Cardinal HealthCAH$251.54$7.2334.8×
McKessonMCK$992.87$37.3126.6×
Henry ScheinHSIC$84.51$3.4324.6×
CencoraCOR$330.00$13.4724.5×
CVS HealthCVS$92.53$3.8024.4×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments3.54.74.65.74.0
Debt incl. finance leases6.15.85.85.86.7
Net debt (negative means net cash)2.61.11.20.22.7
Net debt to EBITDA1.1x0.2x0.3x0.0x0.4x
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage11.4x17.7x15.5x16.7x25.1x
Current ratio0.9x0.9x0.9x0.9x0.8x
Quick ratio0.6x0.5x0.5x0.5x0.5x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought McKesson shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $29.1 million, $28.5 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 15, 2026Francisco FragaEVP, CIO and CTOSold plan800$995.80$797,129Form 4
Sep 8, 2026Napoleon B Rutledge JRSVP, Controller & CAOSold plan111$891.45$98,951Form 4
Aug 10, 2026Bradley E LermanDirectorSold301$892.33$268,591Form 4
Jul 7, 2026Brian S. TylerChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan8,463$793.56$6.7 millionForm 4
Jun 17, 2026Brian S. TylerChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan8,463$775.13$6.6 millionForm 4
Jun 9, 2026Brian S. TylerChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan4,929$763.00$3.8 millionForm 4
Jun 5, 2026Napoleon B Rutledge JRSVP, Controller & CAOSold plan133$764.00$101,612Form 4
Jun 2, 2026Thomas L RodgersEVP, Chief Strategy & BDOSold plan699$735.27$513,954Form 4
Jun 1, 2026LeAnn B SmithEVP & Chief HR OfficerSold plan1,810$735.50$1.3 millionForm 4
Jun 1, 2026Thomas L RodgersEVP, Chief Strategy & BDOSold plan123$735.50$90,466Form 4
May 26, 2026Michele LauEVP and Chief Legal OfficerSold plan3,550$761.09$2.7 millionForm 4
May 26, 2026Thomas L RodgersEVP, Chief Strategy & BDOSold plan2,388$761.09$1.8 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 19 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassFail
Current ratio roseFailFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin roseFailFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score6 of 97 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−2.0%−3.9%−1.8%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put McKesson side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
McKessonFY2612.4%1.5%1.4%—0.4x6
CencoraFY259.3%0.8%1.0%—0.9x7Compare
Cardinal HealthFY2614.2%1.0%1.8%—1.1x6Compare
Henry ScheinFY254.0%5.0%4.3%7.5%3.1x6Compare
CVS HealthFY257.8%1.2%1.9%2.9%5.8x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue198.5208.4214.3231.1238.2264.0276.7309.0359.1403.4
Revenue growth4.0%5.0%2.9%7.8%3.1%10.8%4.8%11.7%16.2%12.4%
Gross profit11.311.211.812.012.113.112.412.813.314.6
Research and development0.30.10.10.1——————
Operating income7.10.80.92.5−5.02.04.43.94.46.2
Net income5.10.10.00.9−4.51.13.63.03.34.8
Diluted EPS (US$)22.730.320.174.95−28.267.2325.0322.3925.7238.38
Diluted shares (millions)223209197182161154142134128124
Cash flow
Cash from operations4.74.34.04.44.54.45.24.36.16.2
Capital expenditure0.40.40.40.40.50.40.40.40.50.4
Free cash flow4.33.93.64.04.14.04.83.95.55.7
Dividends paid0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.4
Share buybacks2.31.71.61.90.73.53.63.03.14.8
Acquisitions4.22.90.90.10.00.00.90.30.03.4
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.20.20.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments2.82.73.04.06.33.54.74.65.74.0
Debt incl. finance leases8.57.97.67.67.46.15.85.85.86.7
Total assets61.060.459.761.265.063.362.367.475.182.3
Total liabilities49.750.351.455.964.865.163.869.076.884.1
Shareholders' equity11.19.88.15.1−0.0−2.3−1.9−2.0−2.1−2.2
Margins and ratios
Gross margin5.7%5.4%5.5%5.2%5.1%5.0%4.5%4.2%3.7%3.6%
Operating margin3.6%0.4%0.4%1.1%−2.1%0.8%1.6%1.3%1.2%1.5%
Net margin2.5%0.0%0.0%0.4%−1.9%0.4%1.3%1.0%0.9%1.2%
Free cash flow margin2.2%1.9%1.7%1.7%1.7%1.5%1.7%1.3%1.6%1.4%
Return on capital36.2%4.7%3.1%22.5%——————
Return on equity50.6%0.6%0.4%13.7%——————
Return on assets8.6%0.1%0.1%1.5%−7.2%1.7%5.7%4.6%4.6%6.0%
Net debt to EBITDA0.7x3.0x3.8x1.2x—1.1x0.2x0.3x0.0x0.4x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: McKesson's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with McKesson.