The Filing Desk

Match Group

MTCH · Nasdaq · Communication Services · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

MTCH · Last close · October 26, 2026
$45.21
Value Match Group yourself

Match Group's revenue rose 0.2% to $3.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 25.0%, up from 23.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.0 billion, up 16.0%. It paid out $975 million in dividends and buybacks, 95% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 5.9%.

Match Group, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 26, 2026 · 0000891103-26-000025 Updated
Revenue
$3.5B
0.2%
Operating margin
25.0%
1.4 pts
Net income
$614M
11.3%
Free cash flow
$1.0B
16.0%
Return on capital
28.2%
5.9 pts
Market cap
$11.2B
Oct 26 close
P/E
16.0x
On $2.83 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Match Group does

Match Group runs dating and social connection apps. Its brands include Tinder, Hinge, Match, Meetic, OkCupid, Pairs, Plenty Of Fish, Azar and BLK. Each aims at different tastes and relationship goals, from casual discovery to serious relationships. Tinder, launched in 2012, uses its patented Swipe feature. Hinge is aimed at people looking for intentional, relationship-oriented connections.

Match Group makes money mainly from its users. Tinder uses a freemium model: core features are free, and users pay for subscriptions or for extras such as Super Likes and Boosts, which can be bought one at a time. Tinder's subscription tiers are Plus, Gold and Platinum. Its mobile apps are almost exclusively accessed through the Apple App Store and Google Play Store, which charge fees. It reports revenue in segments by brand group, including Tinder, Hinge, Evergreen & Emerging and MG Asia.

Azar, a video chat app, had direct revenue of $155.8 million in 2025, and 76% of it came through Apple's App Store. Apple removed Azar from the App Store on February 22, 2026. In 2025 Match Group started a company-wide effort to cut costs, and its headcount fell by approximately 12%.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Losing paying users, since Tinder's number of payers has been declining.
  • Depending on the Apple App Store and Google Play Store, which can change their rules and fees.
  • Apple's removal of the Azar app from the App Store, which could cut its Azar revenue.
  • Strong competition, and the risk that its brands lose appeal with users.
  • Laws and regulation that apply directly to online dating services.
From Match Group's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 26, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share fell 3.6% a year and net income grew 7.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 208% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Match Group yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Match Group's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Match Group's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.0B, net cash of −$2.5B at December 31, 2025 and 262 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Match Group: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 3.0% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Interactive Media & Services); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Match Group's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 1% then 1.5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 3% then 3% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 5% then 4% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$45.21
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Match Group's earnings per share of $2.83 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 17.7×, the middle of Match Group's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Communication Services median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: People Inc., Reddit, Tripadvisor.
Starts at Match Group's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 3.0% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$45.21
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Match Group's P/E at the last close
16.0×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
TripadvisorTRIP$9.24$0.06154.0×
RedditRDDT$138.45$4.3032.2×
Match GroupMTCH$45.21$2.8316.0×
People Inc.PPLI$38.19$4.518.5×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments8275818699711,031
Debt incl. finance leases3,8293,8363,8423,8493,549
Net debt (negative means net cash)3,0023,2552,9742,8782,518
Net debt to EBITDA3.3x3.5x2.9x3.2x2.7x
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage6.5x3.5x5.7x5.1x5.9x
Current ratio1.0x1.6x2.4x2.5x1.4x
Quick ratio1.0x1.6x2.4x2.5x1.4x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 2 insiders bought $555,650 of Match Group shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $2.9 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 2, 2026Ann McDanielDirectorSold3,531$42.43$149,820Form 4
Aug 28, 2026Philip D EigenmannChief Accounting OfficerSold15,000$41.70$625,500Form 4
Aug 26, 2026Stephen BaileyDirectorSold4,760$42.26$201,158Form 4
Aug 11, 2026Glenn SchiffmanDirectorBought3,000$36.63$109,890Form 4
May 8, 2026Melissa Anne BrennerDirectorSold5,141$35.94$184,768Form 4
Mar 6, 2026Hesam HosseiniChief Operating OfficerSold59,013$30.13$1.8 millionForm 4
Nov 20, 2025Spencer M RascoffChief Executive Officer, DirectorBought14,000$31.84$445,760Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassPass
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score8 of 96 of 98 of 9
Accruals ratio−5.7%−8.5%−10.5%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Match Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Match GroupFY250.2%25.0%29.4%28.2%2.7x8
People Inc.FY25−8.7%−4.1%1.9%−1.3%14.5x6Compare
RedditFY2569.4%20.1%31.1%119.1%−5.4x6Compare
SnapFY2510.6%−9.0%7.4%−14.8%—6Compare
TripadvisorFY253.0%4.2%8.6%8.9%1.1x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue3,1403,3071,7302,0512,3912,9833,1893,3643,4793,487
Revenue growth−2.8%5.3%−47.7%18.6%16.6%24.8%6.9%5.5%3.4%0.2%
Gross profit2,3842,6568199241,7552,1442,2292,4102,4882,539
Research and development213251132152170241334384442450
Operating income−33188550646746852515917823872
Net income−16358758566222277360652551614
Diluted EPS (US$)−0.523.183.052.150.660.931.242.262.022.38
Diluted shares (millions)8085197202256305295293279262
Cash flow
Cash from operations3444179889387899125268979331,080
Capital expenditure78763139428049675157
Free cash flow2663419578997468334778298821,024
Dividends paid00105000000186
Share buybacks3095613421600482546753789
Acquisitions18147140860261200
Stock-based compensation1052656690102147204232267258
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1,3292783104867398275818699711,031
Debt incl. finance leases1,6242,1022,3482,8903,5353,8293,8363,8423,8493,549
Total assets4,6465,8686,8758,3653,0465,0634,1834,5084,4664,461
Total liabilities2,6352,9213,3644,7374,4605,2594,5424,5274,5294,714
Shareholders' equity1,8692,4302,8432,928−1,414−204−360−20−64−254
Margins and ratios
Gross margin75.9%80.3%47.3%45.0%73.4%71.9%69.9%71.6%71.5%72.8%
Operating margin−1.0%5.7%31.8%31.5%31.2%28.6%16.1%27.2%23.7%25.0%
Net margin−0.5%10.8%43.8%27.6%9.3%9.3%11.3%19.4%15.8%17.6%
Free cash flow margin8.5%10.3%55.3%43.8%31.2%27.9%14.9%24.6%25.4%29.4%
Return on capital−1.1%5.3%10.4%10.8%18.7%40.7%17.3%26.3%22.4%28.2%
Return on equity−0.9%16.6%28.7%19.6%29.3%—————
Return on assets−0.3%6.8%11.9%7.4%3.9%6.8%7.8%15.0%12.3%13.7%
Net debt to EBITDA2.5x6.0x3.5x3.5x3.5x3.3x3.5x2.9x3.2x2.7x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Match Group's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Match Group.