The Filing Desk

Minerals Technologies

MTX · NYSE · Materials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

MTX · Last close · October 26, 2026
$62.34
Value Minerals Technologies yourself

Minerals Technologies' revenue fell 2.2% to $2.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 2.3%, down from 13.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $87 million, down 41.0%. It paid out $73 million in dividends and buybacks, 84% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.8%.

MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 20, 2026 · 0000891014-26-000067 Updated
Revenue
$2.1B
2.2%
Operating margin
2.3%
11.2 pts
Net income
−$18M
$167M a year earlier
Free cash flow
$87M
41.0%
Return on capital
1.6%
7.2 pts
Market cap
$1.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
Loss: no P/E

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share grew 4.0% a year and net income 2.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 8%. Minerals Technologies then lost money in fiscal 2025.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Minerals Technologies yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Minerals Technologies' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Minerals Technologies' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $87M, net cash of −$629M at December 31, 2025 and 31 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Minerals Technologies: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -0.8% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 13%: 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Specialty Chemicals), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $1.9B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2025); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target. A negative value means Minerals Technologies' net debt is larger than what that scenario's cash flows are worth today.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Minerals Technologies's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 14% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 13% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 12% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$62.34
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Minerals Technologies' latest diluted earnings per share were negative or zero.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments304253322337333
Debt incl. finance leases1,0171,0621,014971962
Net debt (negative means net cash)713810693634629
Net debt to EBITDA—————
Debt to equity0.7x0.7x0.6x0.6x0.6x
Interest coverage6.3x4.9x2.9x——
Current ratio2.5x2.1x2.4x2.8x2.1x
Quick ratio1.7x1.4x1.7x2.0x1.4x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Minerals Technologies shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $4.1 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
May 14, 2026Douglas T DietrichChairman and CEO, DirectorSold21,568$81.53$1.8 millionForm 4
May 11, 2026Timothy JordanVice PresidentSold6,000$80.27$481,620Form 4
Dec 29, 2025Dj Monagle IIIGroup PresidentSold23,093$61.90$1.4 millionForm 4
Nov 21, 2025Brett ArgirakisGroup PresidentSold6,501$58.68$381,479Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassFail
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score8 of 98 of 94 of 9
Accruals ratio−4.4%−2.1%−6.2%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Minerals Technologies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Minerals TechnologiesFY25−2.2%2.3%4.2%1.6%—4
Quaker ChemicalFY252.7%2.8%4.3%1.3%6.1x5Compare
StepanFY257.0%3.4%1.1%3.6%2.4x6Compare
InnospecFY25−3.6%7.3%5.0%11.1%−1.7x6Compare
Element SolutionsFY253.8%13.4%8.9%6.5%2.0x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,6381,6761,8081,7911,5951,8582,1262,1702,1182,073
Revenue growth−8.9%2.3%7.9%−0.9%−10.9%16.5%14.4%2.1%−2.4%−2.2%
Gross profit460467461441405446465507548518
Research and development24242320202020212323
Operating income22424425620918823621517228647
Net income13319516913311216412284167−18
Diluted EPS (US$)3.795.484.753.783.294.863.732.585.17−0.59
Diluted shares (millions)35363635343433333231
Cash flow
Cash from operations225208204238241232106234236194
Capital expenditure627776656786829490107
Free cash flow1631311281731741462314014787
Dividends paid777777681314
Share buybacks312241417556146458
Acquisitions001220919422240
Stock-based compensation6868101110111212
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments190215213243372304253322337333
Debt incl. finance leases1,0839701,0169289341,0171,0621,014971962
Total assets2,8632,9703,0873,1133,2093,3743,4023,3473,3943,469
Total liabilities1,8321,6911,7021,6781,7111,7951,7881,6601,6111,719
Shareholders' equity1,0061,2521,3541,4031,4611,5391,5801,6521,7471,713
Margins and ratios
Gross margin28.1%27.9%25.5%24.6%25.4%24.0%21.9%23.4%25.9%25.0%
Operating margin13.7%14.6%14.2%11.7%11.8%12.7%10.1%7.9%13.5%2.3%
Net margin8.1%11.6%9.3%7.4%7.0%8.8%5.8%3.9%7.9%−0.9%
Free cash flow margin9.9%7.8%7.1%9.7%10.9%7.9%1.1%6.5%6.9%4.2%
Return on capital9.1%12.3%10.1%8.3%7.4%8.9%7.2%5.6%8.8%1.6%
Return on equity13.9%17.3%13.0%9.6%7.8%11.0%7.8%5.2%9.8%−1.1%
Return on assets4.6%6.7%5.6%4.3%3.6%5.0%3.6%2.5%5.0%−0.5%
Net debt to EBITDA2.8x2.2x2.3x2.2x——————
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Minerals Technologies' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Minerals Technologies.