The Filing Desk

Nordson

NDSN · Nasdaq · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

NDSN · Last close · October 26, 2026
$321.98
Value Nordson yourself

Nordson's revenue rose 3.8% to $2.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 25.5%, up from 25.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $661 million, up 34.4%. It paid out $485 million in dividends and buybacks, 73% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.2%.

NORDSON CORPORATION Latest fiscal year ended October 31, 2025 10-K filed December 17, 2025 · 0000072331-25-000144 Updated
Revenue
$2.8B
3.8%
Operating margin
25.5%
0.4 pts
Net income
$484M
3.7%
Free cash flow
$661M
34.4%
Return on capital
11.6%
0.1 pts
Market cap
$18.0B
Oct 26 close
P/E
32.6x
On $9.88 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 6.7% a year and net income 6.6% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 1%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Nordson yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Nordson's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Nordson's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $661M, net cash of −$1.9B at October 31, 2025 and 57 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Nordson: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 2.5% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at October 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Nordson's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 0.5% then 1% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 2.5% then 2.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 4.5% then 4% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$321.98
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Nordson's earnings per share of $9.88 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 26.7×, the middle of Nordson's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Industrials median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to July 31, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: ESAB, Carpenter Technology, Crane.
Starts at Nordson's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 2.5% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$321.98
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Nordson's P/E at the last close
32.6×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
CraneCR$190.48$5.7233.3×
NordsonNDSN$321.98$9.8832.6×
Carpenter TechnologyCRS$289.48$11.3425.5×
ESABESAB$67.31$2.7824.2×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments300164116116108
Debt incl. finance leases8337541,7492,2042,010
Net debt (negative means net cash)5335901,6332,0881,902
Net debt to EBITDA0.7x0.7x2.2x2.8x2.4x
Debt to equity0.4x0.3x0.7x0.8x0.7x
Interest coverage24.1x31.3x11.3x7.6x6.8x
Current ratio2.6x1.4x2.1x2.4x1.6x
Quick ratio1.9x0.9x1.3x1.5x1.1x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Nordson shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $25.7 million, $3.1 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 14, 2026Milton Mayo MorrisDirectorSold255$327.20$83,436Form 4
Sep 15, 2026Joseph M RutledgeVP, CAOSold684$309.38$211,616Form 4
Sep 2, 2026Milton Mayo MorrisDirectorSold156$316.63$49,394Form 4
Aug 27, 2026Jennifer L McDonoughEVP, GC, and SecretarySold260$336.00$87,360Form 4
Aug 26, 2026Daniel Roy HopgoodEVP, CFOSold1,329$334.29$444,271Form 4
Apr 17, 2026Srinivas SubramanianExecutive Vice PresidentSold plan3,100$280.00$868,000Form 4
Apr 15, 2026Milton Mayo MorrisDirectorSold245$273.87$67,098Form 4
Apr 8, 2026Justin E HallEVPSold716$275.82$197,487Form 4
Feb 24, 2026Sundaram NagarajanPresident and CEO, DirectorSold41,800$293.26$12.3 millionForm 4
Feb 24, 2026Joseph P KelleyExecutive Vice PresidentSold8,725$293.04$2.6 millionForm 4
Feb 23, 2026Joseph P KelleyExecutive Vice PresidentSold23,052$289.31$6.7 millionForm 4
Nov 10, 2025James E DeVriesExecutive Vice PresidentSold plan9,100$233.60$2.1 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 13 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin roseFailPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score6 of 96 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.4%−1.6%−3.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Nordson side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
NordsonFY253.8%25.5%23.7%11.6%2.4x5
ESABFY253.7%14.5%7.5%11.0%2.1x4Compare
Carpenter TechnologyFY268.6%22.5%11.6%23.7%0.3x9Compare
MiddlebyFY251.6%18.0%17.5%8.7%2.9x4Compare
CraneFY258.2%18.4%14.8%15.2%1.4x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,8092,0672,2552,1942,1212,3622,5902,6292,6902,792
Revenue growth7.1%14.3%9.1%−2.7%−3.3%11.4%9.7%1.5%2.3%3.8%
Gross profit9941,1391,2361,1921,1301,3241,4261,4251,4861,540
Research and development46525960645952716568
Operating income388466503483350615702673674712
Net income272296377337250454513488467484
Diluted EPS (US$)4.735.086.405.794.277.748.818.468.118.51
Diluted shares (millions)58585958585958585857
Cash flow
Cash from operations335357505383502546513641556719
Capital expenditure61729064503851356458
Free cash flow274285415319452508462607492661
Dividends paid566472828898126150161179
Share buybacks3332412053612639033306
Acquisitions43806511214201721,4237900
Stock-based compensation18202218132331231919
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments679096151208300164116116108
Debt incl. finance leases9811,5831,3141,2591,1228337541,7492,2042,010
Total assets2,4213,4143,4213,5163,6753,7913,8205,2526,0015,918
Total liabilities1,5692,2591,9701,9351,9161,6321,5262,6543,0692,874
Shareholders' equity8521,1561,4511,5811,7592,1592,2942,5982,9323,044
Margins and ratios
Gross margin54.9%55.1%54.8%54.3%53.3%56.0%55.1%54.2%55.2%55.2%
Operating margin21.5%22.6%22.3%22.0%16.5%26.0%27.1%25.6%25.1%25.5%
Net margin15.0%14.3%16.7%15.4%11.8%19.2%19.8%18.6%17.4%17.4%
Free cash flow margin15.1%13.8%18.4%14.5%21.3%21.5%17.8%23.1%18.3%23.7%
Return on capital16.4%14.9%15.9%14.1%10.8%18.1%19.9%15.0%11.6%11.6%
Return on equity36.0%29.5%29.0%22.2%14.9%23.2%23.0%19.9%16.9%16.2%
Return on assets11.4%10.1%11.0%9.7%6.9%12.2%13.5%10.8%8.3%8.1%
Net debt to EBITDA2.0x2.7x2.0x1.9x2.0x0.7x0.7x2.2x2.8x2.4x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Nordson's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Nordson.