NeoGenomics Laboratories
NeoGenomics Laboratories' revenue rose 10.1% to $727 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −15.9%, down from −13.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$22 million. The diluted share count rose 1.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2018 to 2020, earnings per share fell 24.4% a year and net income grew 27.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 22% and diluted each share's earnings. NeoGenomics Laboratories then lost money in fiscal 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 515 | 438 | 415 | 387 | 160 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 534 | 535 | 538 | 541 | 342 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 18 | 97 | 123 | 154 | 182 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | −14.4x | −20.8x | −15.6x | −13.9x | −30.9x |
| Current ratio | 7.8x | 6.7x | 6.2x | 2.0x | 4.3x |
| Quick ratio | 7.5x | 6.5x | 6.0x | 1.9x | 3.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project NeoGenomics Laboratories' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought NeoGenomics Laboratories shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $967,816, $646,416 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 4, 2026 | Greg D AunanChief Accounting Officer | Sold | 20,000 | $16.07 | $321,400 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Lynn A. TetraultDirector | Sold plan | 5,307 | $11.10 | $58,908 | Form 4 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Lynn A. TetraultDirector | Sold plan | 5,307 | $11.29 | $59,916 | Form 4 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | Warren StonePres & Chief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 22,128 | $12.50 | $276,600 | Form 4 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Alicia C OlivoEVP, GC & Business Development | Sold plan | 20,916 | $12.00 | $250,992 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 10.9% | 6.5% | 7.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.38 | 1.44 | 1.46 |
| Accruals ratio | −5.0% | −5.2% | −7.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put NeoGenomics Laboratories side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NeoGenomics Laboratories | FY25 | 10.1% | −15.9% | −3.0% | −8.8% | — | 5 | |
| CorVel | FY26 | 7.0% | — | 11.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Veracyte | FY25 | 16.0% | 11.2% | 24.5% | 6.1% | −4.6x | 6 | Compare |
| Sotera Health | FY25 | 5.7% | — | 12.8% | 6.7% | — | 7 | Compare |
| Tempus AI | FY25 | 83.4% | −19.9% | −18.8% | — | — | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 232 | 240 | 277 | 409 | 444 | 484 | 510 | 592 | 661 | 727 |
| Revenue growth | 4,536.2% | 3.6% | 15.2% | 47.7% | 8.7% | 9.0% | 5.2% | 16.1% | 11.7% | 10.1% |
| Gross profit | 98 | 102 | 127 | 197 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 245 | 290 | 314 |
| Research and development | 5 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 27 | 31 | 37 |
| Operating income | 2 | 3 | 10 | 13 | −14 | −119 | −158 | −108 | −92 | −116 |
| Net income | −6 | −0 | 3 | 8 | 4 | −8 | −144 | −88 | −79 | −108 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.40 | −0.14 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.04 | −0.07 | −1.16 | −0.70 | −0.62 | −0.84 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 78 | 79 | 92 | 104 | 112 | 120 | 124 | 126 | 127 | 128 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 22 | 18 | 45 | 23 | 2 | −27 | −66 | −2 | 7 | 5 |
| Capital expenditure | 8 | 14 | 14 | 20 | 29 | 64 | 31 | 29 | 41 | 27 |
| Free cash flow | 14 | 4 | 30 | 3 | −28 | −91 | −97 | −31 | −34 | −22 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 1 | 0 | 125 | 0 | 37 | 419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 22 | 25 | 25 | 33 | 41 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 12 | 13 | 10 | 173 | 296 | 515 | 438 | 415 | 387 | 160 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 98 | 97 | 102 | 100 | 169 | 534 | 535 | 538 | 541 | 342 |
| Total assets | 337 | 344 | 505 | 710 | 988 | 1,870 | 1,740 | 1,681 | 1,638 | 1,360 |
| Total liabilities | 150 | 140 | 185 | 202 | 294 | 762 | 742 | 740 | 736 | 523 |
| Shareholders' equity | 162 | 172 | 320 | 507 | 694 | 1,108 | 998 | 942 | 902 | 837 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 42.3% | 42.4% | 46.0% | 48.1% | 41.8% | 38.6% | 36.9% | 41.3% | 43.9% | 43.2% |
| Operating margin | 0.9% | 1.2% | 3.6% | 3.2% | −3.1% | −24.5% | −30.9% | −18.2% | −13.9% | −15.9% |
| Net margin | −2.6% | −0.2% | 0.9% | 2.0% | 0.9% | −1.7% | −28.3% | −14.9% | −11.9% | −14.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.0% | 1.8% | 11.0% | 0.8% | −6.2% | −18.8% | −19.0% | −5.2% | −5.2% | −3.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 4,542.2% | 5.5% | 26.2% | 48.5% | 2.5% | −9.8% | −13.8% | 10.9% | 6.5% | 7.1% |
| Return on capital | 0.7% | 0.9% | 2.1% | 3.1% | −2.2% | −11.1% | −11.2% | −7.9% | −6.9% | −8.8% |
| Return on equity | −3.3% | −0.2% | 1.1% | 1.9% | 0.7% | −0.9% | −13.7% | −9.1% | −8.5% | −12.4% |
| Return on assets | −1.8% | −0.1% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 0.5% | −0.6% | −8.0% | −5.1% | −4.7% | −7.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 4.7x | 4.5x | 3.6x | −2.2x | −10.7x | — | — | — | — | — |