Veracyte
Veracyte's revenue rose 16.0% to $517 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 11.2%, up from 3.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $127 million, up 98.5%. The diluted share count rose 3.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2024 to 2025, earnings per share grew 164.5% a year and net income 175.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 3% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 173 | 179 | 216 | 289 | 363 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −172 | −178 | −216 | −289 | −363 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | −7.3x | −4.6x |
| Debt to equity | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | −9,100.3x | −4,564.6x | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 3.8x | 4.0x | 4.7x | 4.7x | 8.2x |
| Quick ratio | 3.6x | 3.7x | 4.4x | 4.5x | 7.8x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Veracyte's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Veracyte shares on the open market, and 11 insiders sold $19.6 million, $18.1 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2026 | Karin EasthamDirector | Sold plan | 14,850 | $50.00 | $742,573 | Form 4 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | Jens HolsteinDirector | Sold plan | 7,500 | $50.00 | $375,000 | Form 4 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Jens HolsteinDirector | Sold plan | 7,500 | $47.00 | $352,500 | Form 4 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | John LeiteGlobal Chief Commercial Off | Sold plan | 4,015 | $40.00 | $160,600 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Jens HolsteinDirector | Sold plan | 5,000 | $40.95 | $204,750 | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Phillip G. FebboChief Scientific & Med Officer | Sold plan | 13,110 | $43.05 | $564,371 | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Rebecca ChambersChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 3,652 | $43.10 | $157,400 | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Annie McGuireEVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 3,254 | $43.09 | $140,207 | Form 4 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Muna BhanjiDirector | Sold plan | 1,864 | $42.97 | $80,096 | Form 4 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Karin EasthamDirector | Sold plan | 3,729 | $52.89 | $197,224 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Marc StapleyChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 138,051 | $50.12 | $6.9 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | John LeiteGlobal Chief Commercial Off | Sold plan | 13,975 | $50.07 | $699,728 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 31.2% | 37.8% | 40.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 14.92 | 10.40 | 15.66 |
| Accruals ratio | −10.4% | −4.2% | −5.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Veracyte side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veracyte | FY25 | 16.0% | 11.2% | 24.5% | 6.1% | −4.6x | 6 | |
| NeoGenomics Laboratories | FY25 | 10.1% | −15.9% | −3.0% | −8.8% | — | 5 | Compare |
| CorVel | FY26 | 7.0% | — | 11.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Schrödinger | FY25 | 23.3% | −65.2% | 4.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Sotera Health | FY25 | 5.7% | — | 12.8% | 6.7% | — | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 65 | 72 | 92 | 120 | 118 | 220 | 296 | 361 | 446 | 517 |
| Revenue growth | 31.5% | 10.6% | 27.9% | 30.8% | −2.4% | 86.8% | 35.1% | 21.8% | 23.5% | 16.0% |
| Gross profit | 40 | 44 | 59 | 84 | — | — | 176 | 230 | 298 | 362 |
| Research and development | 15 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 30 | 41 | 57 | 69 | 71 |
| Operating income | −29 | −26 | −22 | −15 | −35 | −82 | −41 | −86 | 16 | 58 |
| Net income | −31 | −31 | −23 | −13 | −35 | −76 | −37 | −74 | 24 | 66 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.09 | −0.91 | −0.62 | −0.27 | −0.66 | −1.11 | −0.51 | −1.02 | 0.31 | 0.82 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 29 | 34 | 37 | 46 | 53 | 68 | 72 | 73 | 78 | 81 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −28 | −24 | −14 | −3 | −10 | −32 | 8 | 44 | 75 | 136 |
| Capital expenditure | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 10 |
| Free cash flow | −32 | −26 | −15 | −6 | −13 | −37 | −1 | 34 | 64 | 127 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 574 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 36 | 44 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 59 | 34 | 78 | 159 | 349 | 173 | 179 | 216 | 289 | 363 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 25 | 25 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 101 | 79 | 121 | 275 | 457 | 1,188 | 1,156 | 1,115 | 1,300 | 1,406 |
| Total liabilities | 42 | 41 | 41 | 36 | 36 | 91 | 81 | 71 | 124 | 96 |
| Shareholders' equity | 60 | 37 | 80 | 240 | 421 | 1,096 | 1,075 | 1,044 | 1,176 | 1,310 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 60.9% | 60.8% | 64.0% | 70.0% | — | — | 59.2% | 63.6% | 66.9% | 70.1% |
| Operating margin | −44.2% | −36.9% | −24.2% | −12.6% | −30.1% | −37.3% | −13.8% | −23.8% | 3.6% | 11.2% |
| Net margin | −48.2% | −43.1% | −25.0% | −10.5% | −29.7% | −34.4% | −12.3% | −20.6% | 5.4% | 12.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | −49.5% | −35.7% | −16.7% | −5.0% | −10.7% | −16.9% | −0.3% | 9.5% | 14.3% | 24.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −18.0% | −25.1% | 11.1% | 25.9% | −13.1% | 70.0% | 34.8% | 31.2% | 37.8% | 40.5% |
| Return on capital | −107.2% | −78.3% | −63.5% | −22.2% | −36.4% | −13.0% | −3.6% | −7.9% | 1.8% | 6.1% |
| Return on equity | −56.6% | −64.0% | −39.3% | −7.9% | −10.6% | −10.0% | −3.4% | −7.0% | 2.2% | 5.3% |
| Return on assets | −35.6% | −34.5% | −23.1% | −6.4% | −9.5% | −9.2% | −3.1% | −6.5% | 2.0% | 4.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −7.3x | −4.6x |