The Filing Desk

NiCE

NICE · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

NICE · Last close · October 26, 2026
$122.41

NiCE's revenue rose 7.7% to $2.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 21.9%, up from 20.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $698 million, down 12.5%. It paid out $489 million in dividends and buybacks, 70% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.3%.

NICE LTD. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed February 26, 2026 · 0001003935-26-000010 Updated
Revenue
$2.9B
7.7%
Operating margin
21.9%
2.0 pts
Net income
$612M
39.3%
Free cash flow
$698M
12.5%
Return on capital
19.0%
3.2 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. NiCE reports no interest expense for 2025, so interest coverage can't be calculated and is left blank for that year. NiCE is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under US accounting standards (US GAAP), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 19.7% a year and net income 20.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 4% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,4251,5721,4081,622417
Debt incl. finance leases8256656664590
Net debt (negative means net cash)−600−907−742−1,163−417
Net debt to EBITDA−1.3x−1.8x−1.2x−1.6x−0.5x
Debt to equity0.3x0.2x0.2x0.1x0.0x
Interest coverage26.2x297.4x395.3x11,868.6x—
Current ratio1.8x2.1x2.1x1.7x1.6x
Quick ratio1.8x2.1x2.1x1.7x1.6x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin roseFailFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score7 of 97 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−4.5%−7.5%−2.0%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put NiCE side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
NiCEFY257.7%21.9%23.7%19.0%−0.5x7
OktaFY2611.8%5.1%30.0%——8Compare
HubSpotFY2519.2%0.2%22.6%———Compare
PTCFY2519.2%35.9%31.3%17.4%0.9x8Compare
DocusignFY268.2%9.3%32.9%25.4%−2.1x5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,0161,3321,4441,5741,6481,9212,1812,3782,7352,945
Revenue growth9.6%31.2%8.4%9.0%4.7%16.6%13.5%9.0%15.1%7.7%
Gross profit6788649481,0421,0861,2971,4981,6091,8261,956
Research and development142181184194218271306323361360
Operating income134150198239242264335435546646
Net income117143159186197200265336440612
Diluted EPS (US$)1.922.312.522.882.982.984.005.116.769.67
Diluted shares (millions)61626365666766666663
Cash flow
Cash from operations228395397374480462480561833716
Capital expenditure27403127242532293519
Free cash flow201355365347456437448532798698
Dividends paid381000000000
Share buybacks442426474873145288369489
Acquisitions1,15676105000041565856
Stock-based compensation40576781102153183177182146
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1873924864391,4641,4251,5721,4081,622417
Debt incl. finance leases4652122124656818256656664590
Total assets2,6322,8453,2073,6104,2334,7104,8545,1185,2965,106
Total liabilities1,1201,0961,1911,3531,6441,8721,7991,7631,6931,230
Shareholders' equity1,5111,7502,0172,2572,5642,8253,0423,3413,5903,876
Margins and ratios
Gross margin66.7%64.8%65.6%66.2%65.9%67.5%68.7%67.7%66.8%66.4%
Operating margin13.2%11.3%13.7%15.2%14.7%13.7%15.4%18.3%20.0%21.9%
Net margin11.5%10.8%11.0%11.8%11.9%10.4%12.2%14.2%16.1%20.8%
Free cash flow margin19.8%26.6%25.3%22.0%27.7%22.8%20.5%22.4%29.2%23.7%
Return on capital—8.9%10.2%9.4%9.8%10.8%11.8%13.5%15.8%19.0%
Return on equity8.0%8.8%8.5%8.7%8.2%7.4%9.0%10.5%12.7%16.4%
Return on assets5.2%5.2%5.3%5.5%5.0%4.5%5.5%6.8%8.4%11.8%
Net debt to EBITDA1.3x−0.6x−0.8x0.1x−1.9x−1.3x−1.8x−1.2x−1.6x−0.5x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: NiCE's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with NiCE.