NMI
NMI's revenue rose 8.5% to $706 million in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 55.0%, down from 55.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $413 million, up 6.7%. It paid out $105 million in dividends and buybacks, 25% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.8%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 18.7% a year and net income 22.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 30% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 77 | 44 | 97 | 54 | 44 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 395 | 396 | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 318 | 352 | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.9x | 0.8x | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.2x | 0.2x | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 10.3x | 12.7x | 13.8x | 13.6x | 18.6x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project NMI's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought NMI shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $17.0 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2026 | Adam PollitzerChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold | 172,706 | $44.86 | $7.7 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Aurora SwithenbankEVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 11,662 | $44.51 | $519,076 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Robert Owen SmithEVP, Chief Risk Officer | Sold | 12,000 | $44.65 | $535,800 | Form 4 |
| May 19, 2026 | Michael Curry MontgomeryDirector | Sold | 1,554 | $37.90 | $58,897 | Form 4 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Bradley M ShusterExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 18,953 | $37.35 | $707,895 | Form 4 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Bradley M ShusterExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 18,996 | $37.05 | $703,802 | Form 4 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Bradley M ShusterExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 18,976 | $36.58 | $694,142 | Form 4 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Bradley M ShusterExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 19,430 | $38.91 | $756,021 | Form 4 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Bradley M ShusterExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 19,557 | $39.85 | $779,346 | Form 4 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Bradley M ShusterExecutive Chairman, Director | Sold | 55,000 | $39.63 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Norman Peter FitzgeraldEVP, Chief Sales Officer | Sold | 22,500 | $39.94 | $898,650 | Form 4 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Mohammad Nawaz YousafEVP, Chief of Ops and Tech | Sold | 16,000 | $39.89 | $638,240 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 68.2% | 71.8% | 66.9% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −0.8% | −1.1% | −0.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put NMI side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMI | FY25 | 8.5% | — | 58.4% | — | — | — | |
| Walker & Dunlop | FY25 | 9.0% | — | −55.1% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Enact | FY25 | 2.8% | — | — | 13.4% | — | — | Compare |
| Essent Group | FY25 | 1.4% | — | 67.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Rocket Companies | FY25 | 31.2% | — | −60.0% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 124 | 183 | 275 | 379 | 433 | 485 | 523 | 579 | 651 | 706 |
| Revenue growth | 131.0% | 47.6% | 50.5% | 37.7% | 14.4% | 11.9% | 7.9% | 10.6% | 12.4% | 8.5% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 64 | 22 | 108 | 172 | 172 | 231 | 293 | 322 | 360 | 389 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.05 | 0.35 | 1.60 | 2.47 | 2.13 | 2.65 | 3.39 | 3.84 | 4.43 | 4.92 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 61 | 62 | 68 | 70 | 79 | 87 | 86 | 84 | 81 | 79 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 72 | 68 | 146 | 208 | 253 | 326 | 313 | 343 | 394 | 419 |
| Capital expenditure | 12 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 7 |
| Free cash flow | 60 | 59 | 138 | 198 | 240 | 313 | 303 | 333 | 387 | 413 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 92 | 98 | 105 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 20 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 48 | 19 | 25 | 41 | 127 | 77 | 44 | 97 | 54 | 44 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 144 | 144 | 147 | 146 | 393 | 395 | 396 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 840 | 895 | 1,092 | 1,365 | 2,167 | 2,451 | 2,516 | 2,940 | 3,350 | 3,841 |
| Total liabilities | 364 | 386 | 390 | 434 | 797 | 885 | 902 | 1,014 | 1,132 | 1,249 |
| Shareholders' equity | 476 | 509 | 702 | 930 | 1,370 | 1,566 | 1,614 | 1,926 | 2,217 | 2,592 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 51.7% | 12.1% | 39.2% | 45.4% | 39.6% | 47.6% | 56.0% | 55.6% | 55.3% | 55.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 48.8% | 32.4% | 50.1% | 52.3% | 55.5% | 64.6% | 57.9% | 57.6% | 59.4% | 58.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 179.8% | 80.0% | 100.6% | 90.0% | 69.9% | 76.6% | 65.8% | 68.2% | 71.8% | 66.9% |
| Return on capital | 5.0% | 5.5% | 16.4% | 19.5% | 14.3% | 14.5% | 16.5% | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 14.6% | 4.5% | 17.8% | 21.1% | 14.9% | 15.8% | 18.4% | 18.2% | 17.4% | 16.2% |
| Return on assets | 8.5% | 2.5% | 10.9% | 14.0% | 9.7% | 10.0% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 11.4% | 10.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.1x | 1.7x | 0.8x | 0.4x | 1.1x | 0.9x | 0.8x | — | — | — |