Enact
Enact's revenue rose 2.8% to $1.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 54.6%, down from 57.2% a year earlier. It paid out $503 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 5.2%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Enact does
Enact is a private mortgage insurance company that has served the United States housing market since 1981 and operates in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. Its insurance covers part of the unpaid balance on low down payment loans, where the borrower puts down only a small share of the home's value. It protects lenders and investors against losses when a borrower stops paying.
Its customers are the lenders that originate home loans and choose which mortgage insurer to use: national banks, non-bank mortgage lenders, local mortgage bankers, community banks and credit unions. It earns money from premiums paid on the insurance it writes, and from investing its assets. It competes with other private mortgage insurers on price, reputation and other factors.
In 2025 it wrote new insurance of $51.5 billion. Loans it insures can be sold into the secondary market, including to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. It must meet capital rules set by those two government-sponsored companies and by state regulators.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Changes to the charters or practices of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac could cut use of mortgage insurance.
- A recession or falling home prices could raise its claims.
- Its loss models and reserves may prove wrong.
- Fierce competition from other private mortgage insurers.
- Alternatives to private mortgage insurance could reduce its revenue.
Income statement
From fiscal 2019 to 2025, earnings per share grew 1.4% a year and net income fell 0.1% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 8%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 426 | 517 | 636 | 603 | 582 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 740 | 743 | 745 | 743 | 744 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 315 | 226 | 110 | 140 | 162 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.1x | 0.1x |
| Interest coverage | 14.6x | 18.4x | 17.4x | 18.2x | 18.2x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital expenditure. The SEC's structured data for Enact's filings doesn't give both for any year, so free cash flow is left out.
Projections
Project Enact's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Enact shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $325.5 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Genworth Holdings Inc.10% owner | Sold | 990,583 | $45.62 | $45.2 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Genworth Holdings Inc.10% owner | Sold | 687,379 | $49.40 | $34.0 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Evan StoloveEVP, Gen. Counsel & Secretary | Sold | 20,024 | $49.52 | $991,588 | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Genworth Holdings Inc.10% owner | Sold | 523,226 | $45.92 | $24.0 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Genworth Holdings Inc.10% owner | Sold | 605,067 | $42.28 | $25.6 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Brian GouldEVP & Chief Operations Officer | Sold | 23,000 | $41.18 | $947,140 | Form 4 |
| May 29, 2026 | Genworth Holdings Inc.10% owner | Sold | 602,440 | $42.91 | $25.9 million | Form 4 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Genworth Holdings Inc.10% owner | Sold | 560,453 | $42.55 | $23.8 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Genworth Holdings Inc.10% owner | Sold | 820,567 | $40.92 | $33.6 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | James McMullenController | Sold | 2,500 | $41.64 | $104,100 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Michael DerstineEVP and Chief Risk Officer | Sold | 9,000 | $42.21 | $379,890 | Form 4 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Genworth Holdings Inc.10% owner | Sold | 398,731 | $42.19 | $16.8 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | — | — | — |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | 0.6% | 0.0% | −0.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Enact side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enact | FY25 | 2.8% | — | — | 13.4% | — | — | |
| Walker & Dunlop | FY25 | 9.0% | — | −55.1% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Essent Group | FY25 | 1.4% | — | 67.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
| NMI | FY25 | 8.5% | — | 58.4% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Rocket Companies | FY25 | 31.2% | — | −60.0% | — | — | — | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 979 | 1,106 | 1,118 | 1,095 | 1,154 | 1,202 | 1,236 |
| Revenue growth | — | 13.0% | 1.0% | −2.0% | 5.4% | 4.2% | 2.8% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 678 | 370 | 547 | 704 | 666 | 688 | 674 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 4.16 | 2.27 | 3.36 | 4.31 | 4.11 | 4.37 | 4.52 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 163 | 163 | 163 | 163 | 162 | 158 | 149 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 500 | 704 | 572 | 560 | 632 | 686 | 724 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 250 | 437 | 200 | 251 | 213 | 112 | 121 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 88 | 244 | 382 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 19 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 585 | 453 | 426 | 517 | 636 | 603 | 582 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 738 | 740 | 743 | 745 | 743 | 744 |
| Total assets | — | 5,653 | 5,866 | 5,709 | 6,190 | 6,522 | 6,894 |
| Total liabilities | — | 1,771 | 1,760 | 1,608 | 1,558 | 1,525 | 1,538 |
| Shareholders' equity | 3,827 | 3,882 | 4,106 | 4,101 | 4,632 | 4,996 | 5,355 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 69.2% | 33.5% | 48.9% | 64.3% | 57.7% | 57.2% | 54.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on capital | — | — | 13.7% | 17.0% | 15.6% | 14.7% | 13.4% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 13.7% | 17.2% | 15.2% | 14.3% | 13.0% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 9.5% | 12.2% | 11.2% | 10.8% | 10.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |