The Filing Desk

Nutrien

NTR · NYSE · Materials · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2025

NTR · Last close · October 26, 2026
$68.22

Nutrien's revenue rose 3.5% to $26.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 13.9%, up from 7.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $2.1 billion, up 40.7%. It paid out $1.6 billion in dividends and buybacks, 76% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.6%.

NUTRIEN LTD. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 40-F filed February 27, 2026 · 0001193125-26-081326 Updated
Revenue
$26.9B
3.5%
Operating margin
13.9%
6.8 pts
Net income
$2.3B
236.3%
Free cash flow
$2.1B
40.7%
Return on capital
8.0%
4.8 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Nutrien is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 40-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share grew 36.4% a year and net income 27.4% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 42%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments0.50.90.90.90.7
Debt incl. finance leases9.610.711.211.510.7
Net debt (negative means net cash)9.19.810.310.610.0
Net debt to EBITDA1.4x0.8x2.1x2.5x1.6x
Debt to equity0.4x0.4x0.5x0.5x0.4x
Interest coverage9.7x20.8x3.4x2.4x5.0x
Current ratio1.1x1.1x1.2x1.1x1.3x
Quick ratio0.6x0.6x0.7x0.6x0.7x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin roseFailFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailPass
F-score5 of 94 of 99 of 9
Accruals ratio−7.1%−5.5%−3.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Nutrien side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
NutrienFY253.5%13.9%7.9%8.0%1.6x9
CortevaFY252.9%—16.2%5.8%−0.6x8Compare
MosaicFY258.4%6.8%−4.4%2.5%2.5x8Compare
CF IndustriesFY2519.3%32.5%25.4%20.6%0.4x8Compare
FMCFY25−18.3%−47.0%−3.0%−19.6%—2Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

9 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue4.519.620.120.927.737.929.126.026.9
Revenue growth—331.9%2.3%4.1%32.5%36.7%−23.3%−10.6%3.5%
Gross profit0.75.45.55.29.415.48.57.58.3
Research and development—————————
Operating income0.20.41.90.94.810.82.71.93.7
Net income0.33.61.00.53.27.71.30.72.3
Diluted EPS (US$)0.395.721.700.815.5214.182.531.364.66
Diluted shares (millions)840625583570571540497494486
Cash flow
Cash from operations1.22.13.73.33.98.15.13.54.0
Capital expenditure0.71.41.71.41.82.32.42.01.9
Free cash flow0.60.61.91.92.15.92.71.52.1
Dividends paid0.31.01.01.01.01.01.01.11.1
Share buybacks0.01.81.90.21.04.51.00.20.6
Acquisitions0.00.40.90.20.10.40.20.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.00.10.10.10.20.1−0.00.00.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.12.30.71.50.50.90.90.90.7
Debt incl. finance leases4.49.210.010.29.610.711.211.510.7
Total assets17.045.546.847.250.054.652.751.852.3
Total liabilities8.721.123.924.826.328.727.527.426.9
Shareholders' equity8.324.422.922.423.725.825.224.425.3
Margins and ratios
Gross margin15.3%27.5%27.4%25.1%34.0%40.7%29.2%29.0%31.1%
Operating margin4.6%2.1%9.3%4.3%17.2%28.5%9.4%7.2%13.9%
Net margin7.2%18.2%4.9%2.2%11.4%20.2%4.3%2.6%8.4%
Free cash flow margin12.6%3.3%9.6%9.1%7.6%15.5%9.1%5.8%7.9%
Return on capital—1.5%4.4%2.8%11.4%23.7%5.1%3.2%8.0%
Return on equity—21.8%4.2%2.0%13.7%31.0%4.9%2.7%9.1%
Return on assets—11.4%2.1%1.0%6.5%14.7%2.3%1.3%4.3%
Net debt to EBITDA——148.6x3.0x1.4x0.8x2.1x2.5x1.6x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Nutrien's Form 40-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Nutrien.