The Filing Desk

nVent Electric

NVT · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

NVT · Last close · October 26, 2026
$129.18
Value nVent Electric yourself

nVent Electric's revenue rose 29.5% to $3.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 15.8%, down from 17.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $372 million, down 34.6%. It paid out $384 million in dividends and buybacks, 103% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.1%.

nVent Electric plc Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 17, 2026 · 0001628280-26-008608 Updated
Revenue
$3.9B
29.5%
Operating margin
15.8%
1.7 pts
Net income
$710M
114.0%
Free cash flow
$372M
34.6%
Return on capital
9.3%
3.4 pts
Market cap
$21.2B
Oct 26 close
P/E
35.4x
On $3.65 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 13.0% a year and net income 11.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 9%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value nVent Electric yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from nVent Electric's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from nVent Electric's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $372M, net cash of −$1.3B at December 31, 2025 and 165 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to nVent Electric: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 19.3% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Electrical Components & Equipment); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to nVent Electric's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 9.5% then 6% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 19.5% then 11% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 25% then 14% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$129.18
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from nVent Electric's earnings per share of $3.65 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 26.9×, the middle of nVent Electric's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: EnerSys, Sensata Technologies, Woodward, Nextpower.
Starts at nVent Electric's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 19.3% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$129.18
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
nVent Electric's P/E at the last close
35.4×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Sensata TechnologiesST$40.69$0.6067.8×
nVent ElectricNVT$129.18$3.6535.4×
WoodwardWWD$305.66$8.9934.0×
NextpowerNXT$76.48$3.8719.8×
EnerSysENS$169.38$9.3418.1×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments50298185131238
Debt incl. finance leases9991,0831,7812,1731,578
Net debt (negative means net cash)9507861,5962,0421,340
Net debt to EBITDA2.0x2.0x2.8x3.0x1.6x
Debt to equity0.4x0.4x0.6x0.7x0.4x
Interest coverage11.0x9.9x5.8x3.9x5.8x
Current ratio1.4x1.9x1.8x1.7x1.6x
Quick ratio0.9x1.4x1.3x1.3x1.2x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought nVent Electric shares on the open market, and 11 insiders sold $50.2 million, $588,744 of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 10, 2026der Kolk Robert J. vanPresident of EMEA and APACSold5,858$164.32$962,587Form 4
Aug 5, 2026Beth WozniakChair & CEOSold46,261$164.42$7.6 millionForm 4
Aug 5, 2026Randolph A. WackerSVP & Chief Accounting OfficerSold22,525$164.62$3.7 millionForm 4
May 13, 2026Sara E ZawoyskiPresident-Systems ProtectionSold29,412$172.49$5.1 millionForm 4
May 11, 2026Aravind PadmanabhanEVP & Chief Technology OfficerSold15,942$174.00$2.8 millionForm 4
May 11, 2026Martha Claire BennettEVP & Chief Marketing OfficerSold3,778$170.00$642,260Form 4
May 6, 2026Lynnette R HeathEVP & Chief HR OfficerSold27,471$167.59$4.6 millionForm 4
May 5, 2026Aravind PadmanabhanEVP & Chief Technology OfficerSold6,988$170.38$1.2 millionForm 4
May 4, 2026Randolph A. WackerSVP & Chief Accounting OfficerSold4,094$165.57$677,840Form 4
Feb 11, 2026Beth WozniakChair & CEOSold7,597$116.47$884,823Form 4
Feb 10, 2026Susan M. CameronDirectorSold5,000$114.52$572,600Form 4
Feb 9, 2026der Kolk Robert J. vanPresident of EMEA and APACSold21,500$116.89$2.5 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 19 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomeFailPassFail
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio roseFailFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score6 of 94 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio0.7%−4.8%3.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put nVent Electric side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
nVent ElectricFY2529.5%15.8%9.6%9.3%1.6x6
EnerSysFY263.7%11.4%12.5%13.7%1.2x5Compare
Sensata TechnologiesFY25−5.8%6.4%13.2%2.2%4.7x6Compare
WoodwardFY257.3%—9.5%16.8%0.6x8Compare
NextpowerFY2620.3%19.6%14.4%54.5%−1.5x3Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue2,1162,0982,2142,2041,9992,4622,2952,6693,0063,893
Revenue growth—−0.9%5.5%−0.4%−9.3%23.2%−6.8%16.3%12.6%29.5%
Gross profit8368428768667499428231,0751,2091,469
Research and development41424648444946556678
Operating income33331631133338355309463527617
Net income259362231223−47273400567332710
Diluted EPS (US$)1.432.001.281.29−0.281.612.383.371.974.31
Diluted shares (millions)181181181173170170168168168165
Cash flow
Cash from operations364410344336344373395528643465
Capital expenditure74324039404040667493
Free cash flow290378304298304334354462569372
Dividends paid0063121119118117117127130
Share buybacks0056236431126661100253
Acquisitions01421282723591,120678976
Stock-based compensation13151316141723222738
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments222715910612250298185131238
Debt incl. finance leases—09421,0659489991,0831,7812,1731,578
Total assets4,4944,7254,5534,6404,3664,6744,9026,1626,7356,852
Total liabilities—9341,8662,0481,9562,1782,1703,0203,4973,122
Shareholders' equity3,4863,7912,6872,5922,4102,4962,7323,1423,2383,730
Margins and ratios
Gross margin39.5%40.1%39.6%39.3%37.5%38.3%35.9%40.3%40.2%37.7%
Operating margin15.7%15.1%14.0%15.1%1.9%14.4%13.5%17.3%17.5%15.8%
Net margin12.2%17.2%10.4%10.1%−2.4%11.1%17.4%21.2%11.0%18.2%
Free cash flow margin13.7%18.0%13.7%13.5%15.2%13.6%15.4%17.3%18.9%9.6%
Return on capital——7.4%8.2%0.9%9.1%7.7%11.2%5.9%9.3%
Return on equity—9.9%7.1%8.4%−1.9%11.1%15.3%19.3%10.4%20.4%
Return on assets—7.8%5.0%4.8%−1.1%6.0%8.3%10.2%5.2%10.4%
Net debt to EBITDA—−0.1x2.3x2.6x10.8x2.0x2.0x2.8x3.0x1.6x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: nVent Electric's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with nVent Electric.