The Filing Desk

Nextpower

NXT · Nasdaq · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2023 to 2026

NXT · Last close · October 26, 2026
$76.48
Value Nextpower yourself

Nextpower's revenue rose 20.3% to $3.6 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 19.6%, down from 21.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $514 million, down 17.4%. It paid out $0 million in dividends and buybacks, 0% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 2.3%.

Nextpower Inc. Latest fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 10-K filed May 19, 2026 · 0001852131-26-000017 Updated
Revenue
$3.6B
20.3%
Operating margin
19.6%
2.0 pts
Net income
$586M
15.1%
Free cash flow
$514M
17.4%
Return on capital
54.5%
12.3 pts
Market cap
$11.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
19.8x
On $3.87 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Nextracker listed in February 2023; the earlier years are those of a Flex subsidiary, with no profit for its own shareholders, so the figures shown start in fiscal 2023, whose shareholder profit covers only the time since the listing. Nextracker repaid its last loan in fiscal 2025 and paid no interest in fiscal 2026, so interest coverage is blank for that year.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2023 to 2026, earnings per share grew 476.9% a year and net income 710.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 5% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Nextpower yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Nextpower's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Nextpower's cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2026 (free cash flow before spending to grow: capital spending was 1.6 times depreciation, which holds its free cash flow down) of $532M, net cash of $1.1B at March 31, 2026 and 153 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Nextpower: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 23.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Electrical Components & Equipment); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2026: a rough guide to cash flow before spending to grow, for a company building heavily.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at March 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Nextpower's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 10% then 6% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 20% then 11% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 25% then 14% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$76.48
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Nextpower's earnings per share of $3.87 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 26.7×, the middle of Nextpower's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Industrials median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to July 3, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Woodward, Sensata Technologies, EnerSys, nVent Electric.
Starts at Nextpower's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 23.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$76.48
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Nextpower's P/E at the last close
19.8×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Sensata TechnologiesST$40.69$0.6067.8×
nVent ElectricNVT$129.18$3.6535.4×
WoodwardWWD$305.66$8.9934.0×
NextpowerNXT$76.48$3.8719.8×
EnerSysENS$169.38$9.3418.1×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments1304747661,095
Debt incl. finance leases14714800
Net debt (negative means net cash)17−326−766−1,095
Net debt to EBITDA0.1x−0.6x−1.2x−1.5x
Debt to equity—0.1x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage—55.1x61.9x—
Current ratio1.7x2.0x2.1x2.5x
Quick ratio1.4x1.8x1.9x2.2x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Nextpower shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $52.6 million, $49.5 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 1, 2026Charles D BoyntonChief Financial OfficerSold plan4,500$79.98$359,910Form 4
Aug 24, 2026Julia BlundenDirectorSold3,692$84.10$310,497Form 4
Aug 21, 2026Julia BlundenDirectorSold3,723$88.08$327,922Form 4
Aug 19, 2026Brandi Elizabeth ThomasDirectorSold7,415$91.25$676,619Form 4
Aug 11, 2026Howard WengerPresident, DirectorSold plan11,176$104.78$1.2 millionForm 4
Aug 10, 2026Daniel S ShugarChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan67,636$103.07$7.0 millionForm 4
Aug 5, 2026Julia BlundenDirectorSold2,289$97.22$222,537Form 4
Jun 1, 2026Charles D BoyntonChief Financial OfficerSold plan4,500$151.79$683,055Form 4
May 29, 2026Nicholas Marco MillerChief Operating OfficerSold plan22,427$156.00$3.5 millionForm 4
May 26, 2026Howard WengerPresident, DirectorSold plan62,670$130.25$8.2 millionForm 4
May 26, 2026Daniel S ShugarChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan26,077$134.72$3.5 millionForm 4
May 26, 2026Bruce LedesmaChief Legal & Compliance OfcSold plan3,248$134.72$437,571Form 4
The latest 12 of 23 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rose—FailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassFail
Debt fell relative to assets—PassFail
Current ratio rosePassPassPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assets—FailFail
F-score—6 of 93 of 9
Accruals ratio−6.2%−5.1%0.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Nextpower side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
NextpowerFY2620.3%19.6%14.4%54.5%−1.5x3
WoodwardFY257.3%—9.5%16.8%0.6x8Compare
Sensata TechnologiesFY25−5.8%6.4%13.2%2.2%4.7x6Compare
EnerSysFY263.7%11.4%12.5%13.7%1.2x5Compare
nVent ElectricFY2529.5%15.8%9.6%9.3%1.6x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

4 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue1,9022,5002,9593,559
Revenue growth—31.4%18.4%20.3%
Gross profit2878131,0091,160
Research and development224279121
Operating income168587639697
Net income1306509586
Diluted EPS (US$)0.023.373.473.84
Diluted shares (millions)146147149153
Cash flow
Cash from operations108429656563
Capital expenditure363449
Free cash flow104423622514
Dividends paid0000
Share buybacks694000
Acquisitions00145117
Stock-based compensation3257119120
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1304747661,095
Debt incl. finance leases14714800
Total assets1,4202,5193,1924,073
Total liabilities9351,5271,5641,739
Shareholders' equity−3,0769921,6282,334
Margins and ratios
Gross margin15.1%32.5%34.1%32.6%
Operating margin8.9%23.5%21.6%19.6%
Net margin0.1%12.2%17.2%16.5%
Free cash flow margin5.5%16.9%21.0%14.4%
Return on capital——66.8%54.5%
Return on equity——38.9%29.6%
Return on assets—15.6%17.8%16.1%
Net debt to EBITDA0.1x−0.6x−1.2x−1.5x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Nextpower's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Nextpower.