Quanex Building Products
Quanex Building Products' revenue rose 43.8% to $1.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −10.6%, down from 4.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $102 million, up 97.7%. It paid out $47 million in dividends and buybacks, 46% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 26.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2024, earnings per share grew 7.6% a year and net income 8.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 5% and diluted each share's earnings. Quanex Building Products then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 40 | 55 | 58 | 98 | 76 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 53 | 31 | 69 | 763 | 693 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 13 | −24 | 10 | 665 | 617 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.1x | −0.2x | 0.1x | 5.8x | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.8x | 0.9x |
| Interest coverage | 32.4x | 43.5x | 13.6x | 2.7x | −3.5x |
| Current ratio | 1.6x | 2.0x | 2.0x | 2.2x | 2.0x |
| Quick ratio | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Quanex Building Products' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Quanex Building Products shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $3.4 million, $117,286 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | Paul CornettSVP General Counsel, Secretary | Sold plan | 5,500 | $21.32 | $117,286 | Form 4 |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Teleios Global Opportunities Master Fund Ltd.10% owner | Sold | 119,485 | $15.94 | $1.9 million | Form 4 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Teleios Global Opportunities Master Fund Ltd.10% owner | Sold | 80,515 | $16.51 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 2.3% | 17.1% | 49.4% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.60 | 2.53 | 1.20 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.3% | −3.5% | −19.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put Quanex Building Products side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quanex Building Products | FY25 | 43.8% | −10.6% | 5.6% | −10.2% | — | 4 | |
| Armstrong World Industries | FY25 | 12.1% | 26.6% | 15.2% | 26.9% | 0.6x | 9 | Compare |
| Simpson Manufacturing | FY25 | 4.5% | 19.6% | 12.8% | 17.5% | −0.1x | 8 | Compare |
| AAON | FY25 | 20.1% | 10.1% | — | 10.8% | 1.8x | 3 | Compare |
| Apogee Enterprises | FY26 | 3.2% | 6.0% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 1.4x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 928 | 867 | 890 | 894 | 852 | 1,072 | 1,222 | 1,131 | 1,278 | 1,838 |
| Revenue growth | 43.8% | −6.6% | 2.7% | 0.5% | −4.7% | 25.9% | 13.9% | −7.4% | 13.0% | 43.8% |
| Gross profit | 218 | 194 | 193 | 199 | 193 | 241 | 268 | 278 | 306 | 499 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 36 | 34 | 36 | −26 | 55 | 82 | 111 | 111 | 55 | −194 |
| Net income | −2 | 19 | 27 | −47 | 38 | 57 | 88 | 82 | 33 | −251 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.05 | 0.54 | 0.76 | −1.42 | 1.17 | 1.70 | 2.66 | 2.50 | 0.90 | −5.43 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 34 | 35 | 35 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 37 | 46 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 87 | 80 | 105 | 96 | 101 | 79 | 98 | 147 | 89 | 165 |
| Capital expenditure | 37 | 35 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 24 | 33 | 37 | 37 | 63 |
| Free cash flow | 50 | 45 | 78 | 71 | 75 | 55 | 65 | 110 | 52 | 102 |
| Dividends paid | 6 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 15 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 32 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 32 |
| Acquisitions | 246 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 399 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 26 | 18 | 29 | 31 | 52 | 40 | 55 | 58 | 98 | 76 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 266 | 221 | 195 | 153 | 117 | 53 | 31 | 69 | 763 | 693 |
| Total assets | 780 | 774 | 743 | 645 | 692 | 717 | 725 | 831 | 2,320 | 1,968 |
| Total liabilities | 412 | 367 | 348 | 315 | 336 | 298 | 260 | 286 | 1,309 | 1,242 |
| Shareholders' equity | 369 | 408 | 395 | 330 | 356 | 420 | 465 | 546 | 1,011 | 726 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 23.4% | 22.4% | 21.7% | 22.3% | 22.6% | 22.4% | 22.0% | 24.6% | 23.9% | 27.2% |
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.0% | −3.0% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 9.1% | 9.8% | 4.3% | −10.6% |
| Net margin | −0.2% | 2.2% | 3.0% | −5.2% | 4.5% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 7.3% | 2.6% | −13.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.4% | 5.2% | 8.8% | 8.0% | 8.8% | 5.1% | 5.3% | 9.7% | 4.0% | 5.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 49.2% | −1.4% | 11.5% | 8.4% | 4.1% | 31.0% | 19.2% | 2.3% | 17.1% | 49.4% |
| Return on capital | 5.6% | 4.1% | 6.1% | −4.1% | 9.7% | 13.6% | 20.5% | 18.9% | 3.9% | −10.2% |
| Return on equity | −0.5% | 4.8% | 6.6% | −12.9% | 11.2% | 14.7% | 20.0% | 16.3% | 4.2% | −28.9% |
| Return on assets | −0.3% | 2.4% | 3.5% | −6.7% | 5.8% | 8.1% | 12.2% | 10.6% | 2.1% | −11.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.7x | 2.2x | 1.9x | 5.3x | 0.6x | 0.1x | −0.2x | 0.1x | 5.8x | — |