The Filing Desk

Ollie's Bargain Outlet

OLLI · Nasdaq · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

OLLI · Last close · October 26, 2026
$84.24
Value Ollie's Bargain Outlet yourself

Ollie's Bargain Outlet's revenue rose 16.6% to $2.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 11.2%, up from 11.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $195 million, up 82.1%. It paid out $74 million in dividends and buybacks, 38% of free cash flow.

Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 10-K filed March 19, 2026 · 0001140361-26-010409 Updated
Revenue
$2.6B
16.6%
Operating margin
11.2%
0.3 pts
Net income
$241M
20.4%
Free cash flow
$195M
82.1%
Return on capital
14.5%
0.8 pts
Market cap
$5.1B
Oct 26 close
P/E
18.8x
On $4.47 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Ollie's Bargain Outlet does

Ollie's is a discount retailer that sells brand name household products at low prices. It buys closeout goods and excess inventory from suppliers and manufacturers, so what is on the shelf changes all the time. The stores are no-frills and warehouse-style, and the company calls the experience a treasure hunt. It also sells some unbranded goods and its own private label products.

Ollie's makes its money by selling these goods in its own stores. It reports one segment and operated 645 stores in 34 states on January 31, 2026. Most of its stores are leased, and it looks to open new ones in existing vacant sites with strong traffic and lower rent. It sells only in stores and has no online shopping option.

It runs a customer loyalty program called Ollie's Army. During 2025, members accounted for more than 80% of net sales and spent approximately 40% more per transaction than non-members. The company says its main way to stand out from other retailers is price.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Failing to carry out its plan of buying closeout goods on good terms and managing inventory.
  • Increased competition from other retailers that sell at low prices.
  • Having no online shopping option, which could make it harder to grow and keep customers.
  • Finding good store locations and negotiating leases fast enough to match its growth plans.
  • Losing or disrupting its distribution centers or shipping.
From Ollie's Bargain Outlet's annual report on Form 10-K, filed March 19, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 16.8% a year and net income 16.7% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 1%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Ollie's Bargain Outlet yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Ollie's Bargain Outlet's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Ollie's Bargain Outlet's cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025 (free cash flow before spending to grow: capital spending was 1.8 times depreciation, which holds its free cash flow down) of $241M, net cash of $258M at January 31, 2026 and 62 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Ollie's Bargain Outlet: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 13.2% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Broadline Retail), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $5.1B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus depreciation in fiscal 2025: a rough guide to cash flow before spending to grow, for a company building heavily.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at January 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Ollie's Bargain Outlet's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 6.5% then 4% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 13% then 8% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 20% then 11.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$84.24
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Ollie's Bargain Outlet's earnings per share of $4.47 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 18.8×, the middle of Ollie's Bargain Outlet's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (Ollie's Bargain Outlet's own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to August 1, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Etsy, eBay, Kohl's.
Starts at Ollie's Bargain Outlet's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 13.2% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$84.24
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Ollie's Bargain Outlet's P/E at the last close
18.8×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
EtsyETSY$85.43$1.7947.7×
eBayEBAY$118.62$4.8224.6×
Ollie's Bargain OutletOLLI$84.24$4.4718.8×
Kohl'sKSS$23.65$2.3010.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments247211266205260
Debt incl. finance leases11222
Net debt (negative means net cash)−246−209−265−204−258
Net debt to EBITDA−1.1x−1.3x−1.0x−0.7x−0.7x
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage571.5x381.7x543.7x553.2x651.4x
Current ratio2.8x2.9x2.8x3.3x2.4x
Quick ratio1.0x1.1x1.2x1.4x0.8x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Ollie's Bargain Outlet shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $1.3 million, $1.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Apr 7, 2026John W SwygertExecutive Chairman, DirectorSold plan3,330$95.80$319,014Form 4
Mar 31, 2026John W SwygertExecutive Chairman, DirectorSold plan5,231$92.09$481,723Form 4
Mar 27, 2026John W SwygertExecutive Chairman, DirectorSold plan3,898$89.40$348,481Form 4
Feb 9, 2026John W SwygertExecutive Chairman, DirectorSold plan1,126$112.06$126,180Form 4
Dec 23, 2025Alissa M AhlmanDirectorSold29$110.26$3,198Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassPass
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassFail
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score7 of 97 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.4%−1.1%−2.0%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Ollie's Bargain Outlet side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Ollie's Bargain OutletFY2516.6%11.2%7.3%14.5%−0.7x7
EtsyFY252.7%9.2%23.5%37.1%4.0x5Compare
Newegg CommerceFY2516.9%−0.7%−2.0%———Compare
eBayFY258.0%20.5%12.9%26.8%1.4x5Compare
Kohl'sFY25−4.3%4.0%6.5%7.2%2.1x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue8901,0771,2411,4081,8091,7531,8272,1032,2722,649
Revenue growth16.8%21.0%15.3%13.4%28.4%−3.1%4.2%15.1%8.0%16.6%
Gross profit3604324985567236816568329141,073
Research and development——————————
Operating income102136162172278205131228250298
Net income60128135141243158103181200241
Diluted EPS (US$)0.961.962.052.143.682.431.642.923.233.89
Diluted shares (millions)62656666666563626262
Cash flow
Cash from operations679612610536145114254228296
Capital expenditure16197477303552124121102
Free cash flow517752283311063130107195
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks00040022042525374
Acquisitions0000000000
Stock-based compensation77776810121913
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments99395290447247211266205260
Debt incl. finance leases1944911111222
Total assets1,0391,0381,1591,5962,0061,9722,0442,2952,5612,955
Total liabilities3882422165376716846827868661,067
Shareholders' equity6517969431,0591,3351,2881,3621,5081,6951,888
Margins and ratios
Gross margin40.5%40.1%40.1%39.5%40.0%38.9%35.9%39.6%40.2%40.5%
Operating margin11.5%12.6%13.1%12.2%15.3%11.7%7.2%10.8%11.0%11.2%
Net margin6.7%11.8%10.9%10.0%13.4%9.0%5.6%8.6%8.8%9.1%
Free cash flow margin5.7%7.1%4.2%2.0%18.3%0.6%3.4%6.2%4.7%7.3%
Return on capital8.6%17.1%16.1%15.1%26.1%16.3%9.2%14.2%13.7%14.5%
Return on equity9.8%17.6%15.5%14.1%20.3%12.0%7.8%12.6%12.5%13.4%
Return on assets6.0%12.3%12.3%10.2%13.5%7.9%5.1%8.4%8.2%8.7%
Net debt to EBITDA0.8x0.1x−0.3x−0.5x−1.5x−1.1x−1.3x−1.0x−0.7x−0.7x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Ollie's Bargain Outlet's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Ollie's Bargain Outlet.