Ooma
Ooma's revenue rose 6.5% to $274 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 1.6%, up from −2.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $22 million, up 9.6%. It paid out $12 million in dividends and buybacks, 53% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 5.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 31 | 27 | 18 | 18 | 20 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 16 | 0 | 58 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | −2 | −18 | 38 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | −5.1x | — | 4.4x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.2x | 0.0x | 0.6x |
| Interest coverage | — | — | −10.4x | −11.4x | 6.7x |
| Current ratio | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 0.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.1x | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Ooma's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Ooma shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $5.7 million, $833,367 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2026 | Namrata SabharwalVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 1,500 | $22.16 | $33,240 | Form 4 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Susan ButenhoffDirector | Sold | 9,000 | $22.03 | $198,270 | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Jenny C YehSVP & Chief Legal Officer, Director | Sold plan | 1,747 | $23.00 | $40,181 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Eric B StangPresident & CEO, Director | Sold | 36,322 | $23.26 | $844,850 | Form 4 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Eric B StangPresident & CEO, Director | Sold | 10,361 | $22.75 | $235,713 | Form 4 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Jenny C YehSVP & Chief Legal Officer, Director | Sold plan | 1,948 | $23.00 | $44,804 | Form 4 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Eric B StangPresident & CEO, Director | Sold | 29,639 | $23.08 | $684,068 | Form 4 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Namrata SabharwalVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 2,481 | $23.20 | $57,559 | Form 4 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Jenny C YehSVP & Chief Legal Officer, Director | Sold plan | 1,429 | $23.00 | $32,867 | Form 4 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Jenny C YehSVP & Chief Legal Officer, Director | Sold plan | 1,226 | $23.00 | $28,198 | Form 4 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Shigeyuki HamamatsuSVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 4,807 | $22.33 | $107,340 | Form 4 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Jenny C YehSVP & Chief Legal Officer, Director | Sold plan | 20,966 | $24.05 | $504,321 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | 3 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 12.1% | 16.4% | 14.6% |
| Altman Z'' | −1.38 | −1.78 | −1.21 |
| Accruals ratio | −9.0% | −21.7% | −11.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | 3 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Ooma side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ooma | FY26 | 6.5% | 1.6% | 8.1% | 4.3% | 4.4x | 6 | |
| Cerence | FY25 | −24.1% | −0.9% | 18.6% | — | — | 5 | Compare |
| C3.ai | FY26 | −35.7% | −199.2% | −76.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| OneSpan | FY25 | 0.0% | 19.9% | 20.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Agilysys | FY26 | 15.8% | 13.5% | 21.3% | 16.1% | −2.2x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 104 | 114 | 129 | 152 | 169 | 192 | 216 | 237 | 257 | 274 |
| Revenue growth | 17.7% | 9.5% | 12.9% | 17.3% | 11.4% | 13.8% | 12.4% | 9.5% | 8.5% | 6.5% |
| Gross profit | 59 | 68 | 76 | 89 | 105 | 118 | 138 | 147 | 156 | 167 |
| Research and development | 24 | 29 | 34 | 38 | 36 | 38 | 46 | 50 | 54 | 50 |
| Operating income | −13 | −14 | −16 | −20 | −3 | −2 | −6 | −4 | −7 | 4 |
| Net income | −13 | −13 | −15 | −19 | −2 | −2 | −4 | −1 | −7 | 6 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.74 | −0.71 | −0.74 | −0.89 | −0.11 | −0.07 | −0.15 | −0.03 | −0.26 | 0.23 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 28 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 0 | 3 | −4 | −8 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 27 | 28 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Free cash flow | −1 | 1 | −6 | −11 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 22 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 15 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 53 | 52 | 43 | 26 | 28 | 31 | 27 | 18 | 18 | 20 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 0 | 58 |
| Total assets | 73 | 73 | 78 | 81 | 89 | 109 | 131 | 159 | 149 | 228 |
| Total liabilities | 34 | 36 | 45 | 52 | 50 | 58 | 68 | 81 | 64 | 135 |
| Shareholders' equity | 40 | 37 | 33 | 28 | 40 | 51 | 63 | 78 | 85 | 93 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 56.8% | 59.5% | 59.2% | 59.0% | 62.0% | 61.6% | 63.7% | 62.2% | 60.7% | 61.1% |
| Operating margin | −12.7% | −12.0% | −12.2% | −13.0% | −1.6% | −1.0% | −2.7% | −1.7% | −2.7% | 1.6% |
| Net margin | −12.4% | −11.5% | −11.3% | −12.4% | −1.4% | −0.9% | −1.7% | −0.3% | −2.7% | 2.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | −1.1% | 0.6% | −4.5% | −7.2% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 7.8% | 8.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 16.6% | 10.1% | 8.3% | 10.2% | 12.2% | 15.1% | 14.1% | 12.1% | 16.4% | 14.6% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −7.6% | 4.3% |
| Return on equity | −31.3% | −34.1% | −41.6% | −61.2% | −7.2% | −3.9% | −6.4% | −1.2% | −8.4% | 7.2% |
| Return on assets | −17.3% | −17.9% | −19.2% | −23.6% | −2.9% | −1.8% | −3.0% | −0.6% | −4.5% | 3.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −5.1x | — | 4.4x |