Agilysys
Agilysys' revenue rose 15.8% to $319 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 13.5%, up from 8.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $68 million, up 30.2%. The diluted share count rose 0.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Agilysys does
Agilysys makes software for the hospitality industry. Its customers include hotels, resorts, cruise lines, casinos, restaurants, universities, stadiums, healthcare facilities and corporate food service operators. Its main products are point-of-sale (POS) software, which handles orders and payments, and property management (PMS) software, which handles reservations and room operations, along with inventory, procurement and payment applications.
It sells subscription and maintenance services, software products, and professional services such as setup and training, and it connects its software to third-party hardware. Customers have been shifting from one-time software licenses to subscriptions. It competes with full-service providers of bundled POS and PMS products, some of them much larger than Agilysys, including Oracle, Shiji and Infor.
The company is headquartered in Alpharetta, Georgia, and operates across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific. Its fiscal year ends in March.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weak economic conditions can hurt its hospitality customers and their spending.
- It must keep developing new products that win customers' acceptance.
- Dependence on certain suppliers for hardware and technology.
- Errors in its software or its setup could make products fail.
- Cyber-attacks on its systems and data.
Income statement
From fiscal 2022 to 2026, earnings per share grew 66.1% a year and net income 56.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 11% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 97 | 113 | 145 | 73 | 117 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 0 | 24 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | −145 | −49 | −117 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | −6.9x | −1.6x | −2.2x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0x | 0.1x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | 526.6x | — | — | 14.8x | 87.2x |
| Current ratio | 1.9x | 2.0x | 2.1x | 1.1x | 1.5x |
| Quick ratio | 1.8x | 1.9x | 2.1x | 1.1x | 1.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Agilysys' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Agilysys says to expect
- Full fiscal year 2027: revenue guidance
The Company is raising full year subscription revenue growth guidance of at least 32% year-over-year to at least 34% and full year fiscal 2027 total revenue to be $374 million to $378 million.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $77,668 of Agilysys shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $24.3 million, $111,476 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | William David Wood IIIChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 961 | $116.00 | $111,476 | Form 4 |
| Oct 29, 2026 | John MutchDirector | Sold | 750 | $114.96 | $86,222 | Form 4 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Joe Ahmed Youssef AbdelrahmanChief Commercial Officer | Sold | 1,002 | $114.64 | $114,869 | Form 4 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Kyle C BadgerSVP, GC and Secretary | Sold | 8,400 | $114.06 | $958,104 | Form 4 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | William David Wood IIIChief Financial Officer | Sold | 6,000 | $114.72 | $688,320 | Form 4 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Ramesh SrinivasanPresident & CEO, Director | Sold | 25,000 | $108.15 | $2.7 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Ramesh SrinivasanPresident & CEO, Director | Sold | 106,205 | $106.62 | $11.3 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Ramesh SrinivasanPresident & CEO, Director | Sold | 66,205 | $109.63 | $7.3 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Kyle C BadgerSVP, GC and Secretary | Sold | 3,000 | $92.28 | $276,850 | Form 4 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Melvin L KeatingDirector | Bought | 240 | $68.12 | $16,348 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Melvin L KeatingDirector | Bought | 160 | $68.38 | $10,941 | Form 4 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Melvin L KeatingDirector | Bought | 300 | $83.62 | $25,085 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | 4 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 36.8% | 35.1% | 37.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.63 | 3.40 | 4.97 |
| Accruals ratio | 12.8% | −8.1% | −6.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | 4 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put Agilysys side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agilysys | FY26 | 15.8% | 13.5% | 21.3% | 16.1% | −2.2x | 7 | |
| Commerce.com | FY25 | 2.8% | −4.7% | 4.9% | −20.2% | — | 6 | Compare |
| Amplitude | FY25 | 14.7% | — | 8.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Viant Technology | FY25 | 19.0% | 3.5% | 15.0% | 14.5% | −6.2x | 6 | Compare |
| Consensus Cloud Solutions | FY25 | −0.2% | 43.0% | 30.3% | 22.8% | 2.9x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 128 | 127 | 141 | 161 | 137 | 163 | 198 | 238 | 276 | 319 |
| Revenue growth | 6.1% | −0.2% | 10.6% | 14.1% | −14.7% | 18.6% | 21.8% | 19.9% | 16.1% | 15.8% |
| Gross profit | 64 | 64 | 74 | 81 | 89 | 102 | 121 | 144 | 172 | 200 |
| Research and development | 29 | 28 | 38 | 42 | 55 | 46 | 50 | 57 | 62 | 73 |
| Operating income | −11 | −12 | −13 | −34 | −21 | 6 | 13 | 16 | 23 | 43 |
| Net income | −12 | −8 | −13 | −34 | −21 | 6 | 15 | 86 | 23 | 39 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.52 | −0.37 | −0.57 | −1.47 | −1.01 | 0.18 | 0.49 | 3.17 | 0.82 | 1.37 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 28 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 3 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 28 | 28 | 34 | 48 | 55 | 70 |
| Capital expenditure | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 2 |
| Free cash flow | −1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 40 | 52 | 68 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 40 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 18 | 22 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 49 | 40 | 41 | 47 | 99 | 97 | 113 | 145 | 73 | 117 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 24 | 0 |
| Total assets | 167 | 157 | 164 | 155 | 190 | 214 | 243 | 350 | 434 | 482 |
| Total liabilities | 54 | 49 | 63 | 83 | 110 | 117 | 134 | 114 | 168 | 155 |
| Shareholders' equity | 114 | 108 | 101 | 72 | 80 | 97 | 109 | 236 | 266 | 327 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 50.0% | 50.6% | 52.5% | 50.4% | 65.2% | 62.4% | 61.0% | 60.8% | 62.4% | 62.6% |
| Operating margin | −8.9% | −9.5% | −9.3% | −21.2% | −15.3% | 3.9% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 8.2% | 13.5% |
| Net margin | −9.2% | −6.6% | −9.3% | −21.2% | −15.3% | 4.0% | 7.4% | 36.3% | 8.4% | 12.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | −0.6% | 0.6% | 2.8% | 4.5% | 19.7% | 16.8% | 13.8% | 16.9% | 19.0% | 21.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 5.5% | 0.3% | 13.4% | 18.6% | 5.0% | 35.3% | 35.5% | 36.8% | 35.1% | 37.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.3% | 16.1% |
| Return on equity | −9.9% | −7.5% | −12.6% | −39.5% | −27.7% | 7.3% | 14.1% | 49.9% | 9.2% | 13.1% |
| Return on assets | −6.7% | −5.2% | −8.2% | −21.4% | −12.2% | 3.2% | 6.4% | 29.1% | 5.9% | 8.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −6.9x | −1.6x | −2.2x |