Amplitude
Amplitude's revenue rose 14.7% to $343 million in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was −25.8%, up from −31.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $28 million, up 68.1%. It paid out $31 million in dividends and buybacks, 109% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 6.5%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Amplitude does
Amplitude sells subscription software that helps companies understand how people use their websites and apps. Its AI Analytics Platform analyzes behavior data and turns it into insights that teams can act on. The platform combines analytics, session replay, experiments, audience targeting, in-product guides and surveys, and AI agents in one place.
Amplitude says it earns revenue mainly from subscriptions, with plans that scale with each customer's use. It reaches customers through direct sales, solution partners and product-led growth, where customers start using the product on their own and then expand. It describes a land-and-expand model, in which usage grows across teams and uses within a customer.
Amplitude was founded in 2012. As of December 31, 2025, it had 4,797 paying customers, including 27 of the Fortune 100. It competes in a crowded software market and says the AI features in its platform are central to its plans.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A history of losses, with no assurance that revenue will grow enough to reach and keep profitability.
- Results that are hard to forecast and may swing from period to period.
- Growing dependence on large customers, which can make sales less predictable.
- Intense competition, including rivals adding AI features faster or better.
- Mistakes in AI features and the reputational harm they could cause.
Income statement
Amplitude lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $88 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 307 | 230 | 322 | 241 | 192 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 3.9x | 2.6x | 2.9x | 2.1x | 1.6x |
| Quick ratio | 3.9x | 2.6x | 2.9x | 2.1x | 1.6x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Amplitude's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $299,700 of Amplitude shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $12.2 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Spenser SkatesCEO and President, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 61 | $18.12 | $1,105 | Form 4 |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Spenser SkatesCEO and President, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 901 | $17.46 | $15,734 | Form 4 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Spenser SkatesCEO and President, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 185,000 | $12.30 | $2.3 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Nathaniel Glenn CrookChief Commercial Officer | Sold plan | 300,000 | $12.99 | $3.9 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Catherine WongDirector | Sold plan | 7,453 | $6.79 | $50,606 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Curtis LiuChief Technology Officer, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 22,201 | $8.03 | $178,274 | Form 4 |
| May 4, 2026 | Curtis LiuChief Technology Officer, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 17,586 | $8.12 | $142,798 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Curtis LiuChief Technology Officer, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 33,201 | $8.01 | $265,940 | Form 4 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Curtis LiuChief Technology Officer, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 30,061 | $8.00 | $240,488 | Form 4 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | Spenser SkatesChief Executive Officer, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 100 | $12.00 | $1,200 | Form 4 |
| Dec 24, 2025 | Spenser SkatesChief Executive Officer, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 42,743 | $12.01 | $513,343 | Form 4 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | Erica SchultzDirector | Sold plan | 10,000 | $10.88 | $108,800 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 24.9% | 13.9% | 22.9% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −27.4% | −25.6% | −27.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Amplitude side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amplitude | FY25 | 14.7% | — | 8.2% | — | — | — | |
| Commerce.com | FY25 | 2.8% | −4.7% | 4.9% | −20.2% | — | 6 | Compare |
| Viant Technology | FY25 | 19.0% | 3.5% | 15.0% | 14.5% | −6.2x | 6 | Compare |
| Consensus Cloud Solutions | FY25 | −0.2% | 43.0% | 30.3% | 22.8% | 2.9x | 7 | Compare |
| Agilysys | FY26 | 15.8% | 13.5% | 21.3% | 16.1% | −2.2x | 7 | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 68 | 102 | 167 | 238 | 276 | 299 | 343 |
| Revenue growth | — | 49.7% | 63.2% | 42.3% | 16.1% | 8.3% | 14.7% |
| Gross profit | 46 | 72 | 116 | 168 | 204 | 222 | 254 |
| Research and development | 19 | 26 | 48 | 81 | 90 | 98 | 98 |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | −34 | −25 | −75 | −93 | −90 | −94 | −88 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.38 | −0.98 | −1.46 | −0.84 | −0.77 | −0.76 | −0.67 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 24 | 25 | 51 | 111 | 117 | 124 | 132 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | −16 | −10 | −32 | −5 | 26 | 18 | 30 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Free cash flow | −17 | −11 | −33 | −9 | 24 | 17 | 28 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 31 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 3 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 17 | 34 | 67 | 88 | 100 | 92 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 81 | 118 | 307 | 230 | 322 | 241 | 192 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 175 | 400 | 414 | 434 | 446 | 421 |
| Total liabilities | — | 54 | 94 | 119 | 139 | 149 | 175 |
| Shareholders' equity | −63 | −67 | 306 | 295 | 295 | 297 | 245 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | 67.7% | 70.2% | 69.0% | 70.4% | 74.0% | 74.3% | 74.0% |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | −49.0% | −24.0% | −44.8% | −39.2% | −32.7% | −31.5% | −25.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | −24.4% | −11.1% | −19.9% | −3.8% | 8.8% | 5.6% | 8.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 38.6% | 43.4% | 38.5% | 24.9% | 13.9% | 22.9% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | −62.6% | −31.1% | −30.6% | −31.9% | −32.7% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −26.1% | −22.9% | −21.3% | −21.4% | −20.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |