Consensus Cloud Solutions
Consensus Cloud Solutions' revenue fell 0.2% to $350 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 43.0%, up from 42.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $106 million, up 19.9%. It paid out $23 million in dividends and buybacks, 22% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Consensus Cloud Solutions does
Consensus Cloud Solutions provides secure ways to send and exchange information. Its best-known brand is eFax, an online fax service it has run for more than twenty-five years. It has added software that pulls out, reads and converts data in documents, and tools that help systems share information with each other. It sells these as subscription cloud software, and says they suit regulated fields such as healthcare, government, finance, law and education. Healthcare is its largest industry.
It has about 703 thousand customers, from small businesses to large enterprises and the federal government. About 65 thousand are Corporate customers, who buy mainly through salespeople with custom pricing, extra phone lines, connections to their software and added security. Corporate revenue was approximately $223 million in 2025. About 638 thousand are small office and home office customers who sign up online. Its fax services make up substantially all of its revenue and operating income.
It offers local phone numbers in 46 countries and territories, and had 520 employees at the end of 2025.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Depending on fax services for substantially all of its revenue and operating income.
- Changes in the healthcare industry, its largest market, could hurt demand.
- Falling behind rapid technology change, or markets for its newer products developing slowly.
- Relying on a small number of telecommunications carriers and on getting local phone numbers.
- Internet providers blocking or degrading its services, or higher costs for carriers and email.
Income statement
From fiscal 2019 to 2025, earnings per share fell 13.9% a year and net income 14.3% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 3%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 67 | 94 | 89 | 34 | 75 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 792 | 794 | 734 | 593 | 558 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 725 | 700 | 645 | 560 | 484 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.2x | 4.2x | 3.9x | 3.3x | 2.9x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 12.3x | 3.0x | 3.2x | 4.4x | 4.2x |
| Current ratio | 1.2x | 1.9x | 1.8x | 0.9x | 1.8x |
| Quick ratio | 1.2x | 1.9x | 1.8x | 0.9x | 1.8x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Consensus Cloud Solutions' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Consensus Cloud Solutions shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $361,160.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Jeffrey Alan SullivanChief Technology Officer | Sold | 5,400 | $37.70 | $203,580 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Elaine HealyDirector | Sold | 4,000 | $34.27 | $137,080 | Form 4 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Elaine HealyDirector | Sold | 1,000 | $20.50 | $20,500 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 21.5% | 21.8% | 30.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 0.98 | 1.04 | 2.06 |
| Accruals ratio | −5.8% | −5.2% | −8.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put Consensus Cloud Solutions side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consensus Cloud Solutions | FY25 | −0.2% | 43.0% | 30.3% | 22.8% | 2.9x | 7 | |
| Viant Technology | FY25 | 19.0% | 3.5% | 15.0% | 14.5% | −6.2x | 6 | Compare |
| Amplitude | FY25 | 14.7% | — | 8.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Commerce.com | FY25 | 2.8% | −4.7% | 4.9% | −20.2% | — | 6 | Compare |
| Agilysys | FY26 | 15.8% | 13.5% | 21.3% | 16.1% | −2.2x | 7 | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 323 | 331 | 353 | 362 | 363 | 350 | 350 |
| Revenue growth | — | 2.7% | 6.5% | 2.8% | 0.0% | −3.4% | −0.2% |
| Gross profit | 273 | 278 | 295 | 300 | 294 | 281 | 279 |
| Research and development | 10 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Operating income | 190 | 197 | 175 | 152 | 147 | 149 | 150 |
| Net income | 213 | 153 | 109 | 73 | 77 | 89 | 84 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 10.70 | 7.68 | 5.44 | 3.64 | 3.94 | 4.62 | 4.35 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 227 | 239 | 234 | 83 | 114 | 122 | 136 |
| Capital expenditure | 23 | 32 | 33 | 30 | 36 | 33 | 30 |
| Free cash flow | 204 | 206 | 201 | 53 | 78 | 88 | 106 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 24 | 1 | 23 |
| Acquisitions | 282 | 50 | 57 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 18 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 51 | 66 | 67 | 94 | 89 | 34 | 75 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 0 | 792 | 794 | 734 | 593 | 558 |
| Total assets | — | 1,491 | 563 | 634 | 647 | 602 | 664 |
| Total liabilities | — | 369 | 896 | 889 | 823 | 682 | 650 |
| Shareholders' equity | 466 | 1,122 | −333 | −255 | −176 | −80 | 14 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | 84.5% | 83.9% | 83.5% | 82.9% | 81.2% | 80.1% | 79.8% |
| Operating margin | 58.9% | 59.4% | 49.7% | 41.9% | 40.6% | 42.6% | 43.0% |
| Net margin | 66.0% | 46.2% | 30.9% | 20.1% | 21.3% | 25.5% | 24.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 63.2% | 62.3% | 56.9% | 14.7% | 21.4% | 25.2% | 30.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 65.0% | 63.4% | 17.4% | 21.5% | 21.8% | 30.1% |
| Return on capital | — | — | 18.2% | 26.7% | 24.1% | 23.0% | 22.8% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 27.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | — | 10.6% | 12.2% | 12.1% | 14.3% | 13.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −0.2x | 3.2x | 4.2x | 3.9x | 3.3x | 2.9x |