Viant Technology
Viant Technology's revenue rose 19.0% to $344 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 3.5%, up from 1.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $52 million, up 4.9%. The diluted share count rose 227.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Viant Technology does
Viant Technology runs a cloud-based advertising platform, called a demand side platform, that lets marketers and their ad agencies buy digital ads automatically instead of through salespeople. Customers use it to plan, buy and measure ads in one place across connected TV, streaming audio, digital billboards, mobile and desktop. It is a self-service tool: a marketer sets campaign goals and can control each detail, or let the platform run, adjust and measure the campaign on its own.
Viant earns money from advertisers using its platform to buy ads. It supports several ways of buying, including real-time bidding, private marketplaces and programmatic guaranteed deals, and gives customers forecasts and reports on available ad space for a chosen audience. Its Household ID system connects devices in a household, and it works with more than 70 data partners in fields such as automotive, retail, travel and healthcare.
It receives a significant amount of revenue from a select number of advertising agency holding companies. At the end of 2025 it had approximately 380 employees in 10 offices across North America.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Depending on a handful of ad agency holding companies for a significant share of revenue.
- The industry move away from cookie-based tracking may not bring the benefits it expects.
- Programmatic advertising may develop more slowly or differently than expected.
- Long sales cycles and the cost of training self-service customers to use its platform.
- Losing access to advertising space or to the data that makes its platform effective.
Income statement
From fiscal 2019 to 2025, earnings per share fell 51.4% a year and net income 2.7% a year.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 238 | 207 | 216 | 205 | 191 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −221 | −207 | −216 | −205 | −191 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | −10.3x | −6.2x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | −48.4x | −108.5x | −85.1x | 12.3x | 42.8x |
| Current ratio | 4.2x | 3.6x | 3.1x | 2.5x | 2.4x |
| Quick ratio | 4.2x | 3.6x | 3.1x | 2.5x | 2.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Viant Technology's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Viant Technology shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $7.9 million, $7.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2026 | Larry MaddenChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 14,602 | $12.10 | $176,684 | Form 4 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Larry MaddenChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 17,042 | $12.52 | $213,366 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Larry MaddenChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 27,451 | $13.06 | $358,617 | Form 4 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | Capital V LLC10% owner | Sold plan | 12,912 | $10.47 | $135,189 | Form 4 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | Timothy VanderhookCEO and Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 4,304 | $10.47 | $45,063 | Form 4 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | Larry MaddenChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,814 | $10.69 | $30,082 | Form 4 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Capital V LLC10% owner | Sold plan | 15,000 | $11.03 | $165,450 | Form 4 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Timothy VanderhookCEO and Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 5,000 | $11.03 | $55,150 | Form 4 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | Capital V LLC10% owner | Sold plan | 9,588 | $11.70 | $112,180 | Form 4 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | Timothy VanderhookCEO and Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 3,196 | $11.70 | $37,393 | Form 4 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Larry MaddenChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 11,273 | $12.69 | $143,054 | Form 4 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Larry MaddenChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 9,149 | $12.86 | $117,656 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 29.5% | 46.8% | 34.0% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.31 | 4.64 | 4.20 |
| Accruals ratio | −10.5% | −11.7% | −9.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Viant Technology side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viant Technology | FY25 | 19.0% | 3.5% | 15.0% | 14.5% | −6.2x | 6 | |
| Amplitude | FY25 | 14.7% | — | 8.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Commerce.com | FY25 | 2.8% | −4.7% | 4.9% | −20.2% | — | 6 | Compare |
| Consensus Cloud Solutions | FY25 | −0.2% | 43.0% | 30.3% | 22.8% | 2.9x | 7 | Compare |
| Agilysys | FY26 | 15.8% | 13.5% | 21.3% | 16.1% | −2.2x | 7 | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 165 | 165 | 224 | 197 | 223 | 289 | 344 |
| Revenue growth | — | 0.2% | 35.6% | −12.0% | 13.1% | 29.7% | 19.0% |
| Gross profit | 71 | 77 | 94 | 80 | 102 | 132 | 158 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 13 | 22 | −43 | −49 | −18 | 4 | 12 |
| Net income | 10 | 21 | −8 | −12 | −3 | 2 | 8 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 27.37 | 20.64 | −0.63 | −0.84 | −0.23 | 0.14 | 0.36 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 0 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 20 | 67 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 13 | 19 | 29 | −4 | 38 | 52 | 53 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | 13 | 18 | 28 | −4 | 37 | 49 | 52 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 0 | 69 | 29 | 32 | 21 | 25 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | — | 10 | 238 | 207 | 216 | 205 | 191 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 24 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | 134 | 389 | 378 | 405 | 441 | 475 |
| Total liabilities | — | 106 | 107 | 112 | 130 | 167 | 186 |
| Shareholders' equity | 15 | 20 | 60 | 59 | 68 | 54 | 82 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | 43.0% | 46.6% | 42.2% | 40.8% | 46.0% | 45.7% | 45.8% |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 13.2% | −19.1% | −25.0% | −8.2% | 1.2% | 3.5% |
| Net margin | 6.0% | 12.5% | −3.5% | −6.0% | −1.5% | 0.8% | 2.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.7% | 11.2% | 12.6% | −2.2% | 16.4% | 17.0% | 15.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 11.4% | 48.2% | −14.2% | 29.5% | 46.8% | 34.0% |
| Return on capital | — | — | −70.7% | −64.4% | −24.7% | 5.4% | 14.5% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −19.3% | −19.9% | −5.4% | 3.9% | 12.3% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −3.0% | −3.1% | −0.9% | 0.6% | 1.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 0.4x | — | — | — | −10.3x | −6.2x |