The Filing Desk

OpenText

OTEX · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

OTEX · Last close · October 26, 2026
$27.63
Value OpenText yourself

OpenText's revenue rose 1.5% to $5.2 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 20.6%, up from 17.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $808 million, up 17.5%. It paid out $685 million in dividends and buybacks, 85% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 5.4%.

OPEN TEXT CORP Latest fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 10-K filed August 6, 2026 · 0001002638-26-000068 Updated
Revenue
$5.2B
1.5%
Operating margin
20.6%
3.4 pts
Net income
$643M
47.5%
Free cash flow
$808M
17.5%
Return on capital
9.0%
0.3 pts
Market cap
$6.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
10.7x
On $2.58 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share fell 4.8% a year and net income 5.1% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 3%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value OpenText yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from OpenText's 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from OpenText's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $808M, net cash of −$4.8B at June 30, 2026 and 249 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to OpenText: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.4% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Application Software), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $6.9B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at June 30, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to OpenText's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2.5% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 5.5% then 4% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 8% then 5.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$27.63
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Careful. OpenText's P/E today, 10.7×, is less than half the example multiple. A gap that wide usually means one of two things: its latest earnings include large one-off items, such as a tax benefit or a gain on a sale, or investors expect its earnings to fall. Either way the examples can mislead, so they aren't set against the share price. Check the earnings in its latest filings before using them.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from OpenText's earnings per share of $2.58 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 34×, the middle of OpenText's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Information Technology median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Cadence Design Systems, Zoom Communications, Palantir.
Starts at OpenText's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 5.4% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$27.63
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
OpenText's P/E at the last close
10.7×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
PalantirPLTR$198.84$1.16171.4×
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS$322.17$4.2975.1×
OpenTextOTEX$27.63$2.5810.7×
Zoom CommunicationsZM$98.04$10.799.1×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments1,6941,2321,2811,156956
Debt incl. finance leases4,2208,8946,3986,3805,771
Net debt (negative means net cash)2,5267,6625,1185,2244,815
Net debt to EBITDA2.7x8.1x3.5x3.9x3.2x
Debt to equity1.1x2.2x1.5x1.6x1.4x
Interest coverage4.2x1.4x1.7x2.5x3.4x
Current ratio1.6x0.7x0.8x0.8x0.8x
Quick ratio1.6x0.7x0.8x0.8x0.8x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

No officer, director or 10% owner of OpenText reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026.

From Form 4 filings with the SEC. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailPassPass
Gross margin rosePassFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassPass
F-score7 of 96 of 99 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.2%−2.8%−2.7%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put OpenText side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
OpenTextFY261.5%20.6%15.4%9.0%3.2x9
Cadence Design SystemsFY2514.1%28.2%30.0%23.7%−0.4x5Compare
Zoom CommunicationsFY264.4%23.1%39.5%56.2%−6.2x6Compare
SnowflakeFY2629.2%−30.6%23.9%——6Compare
PalantirFY2556.2%31.6%46.9%—−5.0x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue2,2912,8152,8693,1103,3863,4944,4855,7705,1685,246
Revenue growth25.6%22.9%1.9%8.4%8.9%3.2%28.4%28.6%−10.4%1.5%
Gross profit1,5301,8641,9382,1062,3522,4323,1684,1913,7343,868
Research and development281323322370421440659864756648
Operating income3555075675047416455168878931,083
Net income1,026242286234311397150465436643
Diluted EPS (US$)4.010.911.060.861.141.460.561.711.652.58
Diluted shares (millions)256268270272274272270273264249
Cash flow
Cash from operations4407088769548769827799688311,007
Capital expenditure8010564736493124159143199
Free cash flow361603812882812889655808687808
Dividends paid121146169189211238260267272268
Share buybacks802601191770150413416
Acquisitions0001,305005,658900
Stock-based compensation30282730527013014010581
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments4436839411,6931,6071,6941,2321,2811,156956
Debt incl. finance leases2,5702,6202,6154,1943,5894,2208,8946,3986,3805,771
Total assets7,4817,7657,93410,2359,60910,17917,08914,20613,77413,106
Total liabilities3,9474,0484,0496,2285,5106,14713,06710,0069,8449,090
Shareholders' equity3,5323,7163,8844,0054,0984,0314,0214,1983,9294,014
Margins and ratios
Gross margin66.8%66.2%67.6%67.7%69.5%69.6%70.6%72.6%72.2%73.7%
Operating margin15.5%18.0%19.8%16.2%21.9%18.4%11.5%15.4%17.3%20.6%
Net margin44.8%8.6%9.9%7.5%9.2%11.4%3.4%8.1%8.4%12.3%
Free cash flow margin15.8%21.4%28.3%28.4%24.0%25.4%14.6%14.0%13.3%15.4%
Return on capital8.4%5.6%6.6%5.7%5.9%7.8%3.9%5.4%8.7%9.0%
Return on equity37.2%6.7%7.5%5.9%7.7%9.8%3.7%11.3%10.7%16.2%
Return on assets16.2%3.2%3.6%2.6%3.1%4.0%1.1%3.0%3.1%4.8%
Net debt to EBITDA3.0x2.0x1.6x3.1x1.9x2.7x8.1x3.5x3.9x3.2x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: OpenText's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with OpenText.