The Filing Desk

Zoom Communications

ZM · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2018 to 2026

ZM · Last close · October 26, 2026
$98.04
Value Zoom Communications yourself

Zoom Communications' revenue rose 4.4% to $4.9 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 23.1%, up from 17.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.9 billion, up 6.4%. It paid out $1.6 billion in dividends and buybacks, 84% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.5%.

Zoom Communications, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 10-K filed February 27, 2026 · 0001585521-26-000030 Updated
Revenue
$4.9B
4.4%
Operating margin
23.1%
5.6 pts
Net income
$1.9B
88.1%
Free cash flow
$1.9B
6.4%
Return on capital
56.2%
0.5 pts
Market cap
$29.4B
Oct 26 close
P/E
9.1x
On $10.79 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Zoom Communications does

Zoom sells communication and collaboration software. Its main package, Zoom Workplace, brings together Zoom Meetings, Zoom Phone, Zoom Team Chat, Zoom Docs and Zoom Whiteboard, with an AI assistant called AI Companion. A second group, Zoom Business Services, is aimed at sales, marketing and customer service teams and includes Zoom Contact Center, Zoom Revenue Accelerator and Zoom Events. Its customers range from entrepreneurs to global companies.

Zoom makes its money from subscriptions to its platform. It also sells Workvivo, an employee communication tool, as a monthly subscription with optional add-ons for an extra fee. Outside developers can build apps and integrations that use Zoom through its Developer Platform and App Marketplace.

Zoom says it spent fiscal 2026, which ended January 31, 2026, building more AI into its products, and it is adding AI agents to AI Companion. It says it competes in markets that are competitive, and that other large established companies may also invest in video communications tools.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Failing to attract new customers and to keep and grow business with existing ones.
  • Outages or delays in the data centers and cloud hosting services it uses to run its platform.
  • Strong competition, including from large companies that invest in video tools.
  • Slowing revenue growth, and results that can swing a lot from period to period.
  • Using generative AI in its products, which may bring operational, legal and reputation problems.
From Zoom Communications's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 27, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2020 to 2026, earnings per share grew 102.4% a year and net income 105.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 21% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Zoom Communications yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What Zoom Communications says to expect

  • Third quarter fiscal 2027: total revenueTotal revenue is expected to be between $1.275 billion and $1.280 billion and revenue in constant currency is expected to be between $1.275 billion and $1.280 billion.
  • Full year fiscal 2027: total revenueTotal revenue is expected to be between $5.085 billion and $5.095 billion and revenue in constant currency is expected to be between $5.071 billion and $5.081 billion.
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed August 25, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Zoom Communications' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Zoom Communications' fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $1.9B, net cash of $7.8B at January 31, 2026 and 307 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Zoom Communications: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 3.5% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Application Software); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at January 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Zoom Communications's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 1.5% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 5.5% then 4% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$98.04
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Careful. Zoom Communications' P/E today, 9.1×, is less than half the example multiple. A gap that wide usually means one of two things: its latest earnings include large one-off items, such as a tax benefit or a gain on a sale, or investors expect its earnings to fall. Either way the examples can mislead, so they aren't set against the share price. Check the earnings in its latest filings before using them.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Zoom Communications' earnings per share of $10.79 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 34×, the middle of Zoom Communications' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Information Technology median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to July 31, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: OpenText, Palantir, Cadence Design Systems.
Starts at Zoom Communications' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 3.5% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$98.04
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Zoom Communications' P/E at the last close
9.1×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
PalantirPLTR$198.84$1.16171.4×
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS$322.17$4.2975.1×
OpenTextOTEX$27.63$2.5810.7×
Zoom CommunicationsZM$98.04$10.799.1×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments5,4195,4136,9627,7927,817
Debt incl. finance leases00000
Net debt (negative means net cash)−5,419−5,413−6,962−7,792−7,817
Net debt to EBITDA−4.9x−16.5x−11.1x−8.3x−6.2x
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage—————
Current ratio3.9x3.7x4.5x4.6x4.3x
Quick ratio3.9x3.7x4.5x4.6x4.3x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Zoom Communications shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $81.5 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 22, 2026Santiago SubotovskyDirectorSold plan20$100.43$2,009Form 4
Oct 21, 2026Michelle ChangChief Financial OfficerSold plan10,156$101.93$1.0 millionForm 4
Oct 21, 2026Santiago SubotovskyDirectorSold plan3,812$100.56$383,336Form 4
Oct 21, 2026Herbert Raymond McMasterDirectorSold plan1,500$101.25$151,875Form 4
Oct 15, 2026Santiago SubotovskyDirectorSold plan717$96.63$69,282Form 4
Oct 12, 2026Michelle ChangChief Financial OfficerSold plan8,489$99.46$844,341Form 4
Oct 12, 2026Velchamy SankarlingamPres. of Engineering & ProductSold plan7,645$99.26$758,875Form 4
Oct 8, 2026Herbert Raymond McMasterDirectorSold plan3,000$94.71$284,120Form 4
Sep 10, 2026Velchamy SankarlingamPres. of Engineering & ProductSold plan2,590$95.81$248,144Form 4
Sep 8, 2026Santiago SubotovskyDirectorSold plan2,637$96.63$254,815Form 4
Sep 2, 2026Eric S. YuanChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan12,100$95.82$1.2 millionForm 4
Sep 1, 2026Eric S. YuanChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan12,100$95.34$1.2 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 55 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't riseFailFailPass
Gross margin rosePassFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailFail
F-score6 of 95 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−10.7%−8.9%−0.8%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Zoom Communications side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Zoom CommunicationsFY264.4%23.1%39.5%56.2%−6.2x6
SnowflakeFY2629.2%−30.6%23.9%——6Compare
OpenTextFY261.5%20.6%15.4%9.0%3.2x9Compare
PalantirFY2556.2%31.6%46.9%—−5.0x7Compare
Cadence Design SystemsFY2514.1%28.2%30.0%23.7%−0.4x5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

9 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue1523306232,6514,1004,3934,5274,6654,869
Revenue growth—118.2%88.4%325.8%54.6%7.2%3.1%3.0%4.4%
Gross profit1212705071,8293,0453,2923,4493,5363,750
Research and development163367164363774803852845
Operating income−56136601,0642455258131,124
Net income−48256721,3761046381,0101,900
Diluted EPS (US$)−0.110.000.092.254.500.342.073.216.18
Diluted shares (millions)78116254298306304308315307
Cash flow
Cash from operations19511521,4711,6051,2901,5991,9451,989
Capital expenditure1028388013310412713765
Free cash flow10231141,3911,4731,1861,4721,8091,924
Dividends paid000000000
Share buybacks000001,00001,0941,621
Acquisitions0002641212050120
Stock-based compensation109732764771,2861,057931761
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments361768554,2455,4195,4136,9627,7927,817
Debt incl. finance leases—150000000
Total assets—3551,2905,2987,5518,1289,93010,98811,960
Total liabilities—2024561,4371,7711,9221,9102,0532,152
Shareholders' equity−27−78343,8615,7806,2078,0198,9359,808
Margins and ratios
Gross margin79.7%81.5%81.5%69.0%74.3%75.0%76.2%75.8%77.0%
Operating margin−3.2%1.9%2.0%24.9%25.9%5.6%11.6%17.4%23.1%
Net margin−2.5%2.3%4.1%25.4%33.5%2.4%14.1%21.6%39.0%
Free cash flow margin6.4%6.9%18.3%52.5%35.9%27.0%32.5%38.8%39.5%
Return on capital——————43.5%56.8%56.2%
Return on equity——6.1%28.6%28.5%1.7%9.0%11.9%20.3%
Return on assets——3.1%20.4%21.4%1.3%7.1%9.7%16.6%
Net debt to EBITDA—−12.3x−29.3x−6.2x−4.9x−16.5x−11.1x−8.3x−6.2x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Zoom Communications' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Zoom Communications.