PAR Technology
PAR Technology's revenue rose 30.2% to $456 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −15.1%, up from −22.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$30 million. The diluted share count rose 18.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
PAR Technology lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $84 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 188 | 111 | 74 | 109 | 80 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 307 | 389 | 378 | 368 | 394 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 118 | 279 | 303 | 260 | 314 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.6x | 1.0x | 1.1x | 0.4x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | −6.4x | −6.9x | −7.3x | −5.7x | −7.9x |
| Current ratio | 4.7x | 3.3x | 2.2x | 1.9x | 1.7x |
| Quick ratio | 4.1x | 2.8x | 2.0x | 1.8x | 1.5x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project PAR Technology's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 4 insiders bought $37.7 million of PAR Technology shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $2.5 million, $2.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2026 | Elizabeth M CodnerChief Human Resources Officer | Sold plan | 653 | $19.29 | $12,596 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Oliver OstertagPresident, Growth & AI | Sold | 11,829 | $18.75 | $221,794 | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Narinder SinghDirector | Bought | 11,518 | $17.36 | $199,950 | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Voss Value-Oriented Special Situations Fund LP10% owner | Bought | 156,249 | $14.85 | $2.3 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Keith PascalDirector | Bought | 13,000 | $15.16 | $197,080 | Form 4 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Voss Value-Oriented Special Situations Fund LP10% owner | Bought | 193,751 | $14.15 | $2.7 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Michael Anthony SteenbergeSVP Finance & Transformation | Sold plan | 498 | $14.20 | $7,072 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Cathy A KingCLO & Corporate Secretary | Sold plan | 20,000 | $15.38 | $307,600 | Form 4 |
| May 15, 2026 | Voss Value-Oriented Special Situations Fund LP10% owner | Bought | 125,000 | $14.62 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
| May 14, 2026 | Voss Value-Oriented Special Situations Fund LP10% owner | Bought | 594,900 | $14.59 | $8.7 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Savneet SinghCEO & President, Director | Sold plan | 14,310 | $18.27 | $261,444 | Form 4 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Bryan A MenarChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 1,636 | $18.27 | $29,890 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 3 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 3 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −2.5% | 19.0% | 23.5% |
| Altman Z'' | −0.15 | 1.26 | 0.83 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.4% | 1.9% | −4.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 3 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 3 of 9 |
Compare
Put PAR Technology side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAR Technology | FY25 | 30.2% | −15.1% | −6.7% | −4.8% | — | 3 | |
| Sprout Social | FY25 | 12.7% | −9.5% | 8.6% | −27.5% | — | 5 | Compare |
| Xperi | FY25 | −9.2% | −9.8% | −1.3% | −9.6% | −15.2x | 3 | Compare |
| Yext | FY26 | 6.1% | 10.0% | 11.9% | 63.1% | −0.8x | 5 | Compare |
| Alkami Technology | FY25 | 32.9% | −12.1% | 9.3% | — | — | 3 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 230 | 233 | 201 | 187 | 214 | 283 | 262 | 277 | 350 | 456 |
| Revenue growth | 0.3% | 1.3% | −13.5% | −7.0% | 14.2% | 32.3% | −7.3% | 5.5% | 26.5% | 30.2% |
| Gross profit | 46 | 51 | 38 | 37 | 39 | 62 | 82 | 89 | 146 | 198 |
| Research and development | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 19 | 35 | 49 | 58 | 67 | 82 |
| Operating income | 2 | −0 | −10 | −14 | −24 | −54 | −69 | −72 | −79 | −69 |
| Net income | 2 | −3 | −24 | −16 | −37 | −76 | −69 | −70 | −5 | −84 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.11 | −0.22 | −1.50 | −0.96 | −1.92 | −3.02 | −2.55 | −2.53 | −0.14 | −2.09 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 11 | 0 | −4 | −16 | −20 | −53 | −43 | −17 | −25 | −27 |
| Capital expenditure | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| Free cash flow | 8 | −5 | −8 | −19 | −22 | −55 | −44 | −22 | −26 | −30 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 375 | 19 | 2 | 309 | 4 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 24 | 31 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 9 | 7 | 4 | 28 | 181 | 188 | 111 | 74 | 109 | 80 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 106 | 307 | 389 | 378 | 368 | 394 |
| Total assets | 124 | 115 | 95 | 190 | 344 | 888 | 855 | 803 | 1,381 | 1,369 |
| Total liabilities | 55 | 46 | 49 | 117 | 155 | 384 | 480 | 470 | 509 | 544 |
| Shareholders' equity | 70 | 69 | 46 | 73 | 188 | 504 | 375 | 333 | 872 | 825 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 20.1% | 21.9% | 18.6% | 20.0% | 18.4% | 22.0% | 31.1% | 32.3% | 41.8% | 43.5% |
| Operating margin | 1.0% | −0.1% | −5.1% | −7.6% | −11.2% | −19.1% | −26.3% | −25.9% | −22.6% | −15.1% |
| Net margin | 0.8% | −1.5% | −12.0% | −8.3% | −17.1% | −26.8% | −26.4% | −25.2% | −1.4% | −18.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.3% | −2.0% | −3.9% | −9.9% | −10.1% | −19.3% | −16.9% | −8.0% | −7.5% | −6.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 3.6% | −0.8% | −17.4% | −16.9% | 4.1% | 13.0% | −24.1% | −2.5% | 19.0% | 23.5% |
| Return on capital | 2.5% | −0.1% | −15.4% | −14.9% | −17.0% | −11.6% | −8.6% | −8.8% | −7.1% | −4.8% |
| Return on equity | 2.6% | −4.9% | −42.0% | −26.2% | −28.0% | −21.9% | −15.8% | −19.7% | −0.8% | −9.9% |
| Return on assets | 1.5% | −2.8% | −23.1% | −10.9% | −13.7% | −12.3% | −8.0% | −8.4% | −0.5% | −6.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −1.2x | −1.6x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |