Sprout Social
Sprout Social's revenue rose 12.7% to $458 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −9.5%, up from −14.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $39 million, up 68.2%. The diluted share count rose 3.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Sprout Social lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $43 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 177 | 173 | 94 | 90 | 95 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 0 | 55 | 25 | 40 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | −173 | −39 | −65 | −55 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0x | 0.4x | 0.1x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | −93.6x | −337.8x | −25.2x | −17.1x | −17.4x |
| Current ratio | 2.3x | 1.8x | 1.1x | 0.9x | 0.9x |
| Quick ratio | 2.3x | 1.8x | 1.1x | 0.9x | 0.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Sprout Social's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $2.0 million of Sprout Social shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $4.0 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | Justyn Russell HowardExecutive Chair, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 40,000 | $10.77 | $430,800 | Form 4 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Justyn Russell HowardExecutive Chair, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 10,895 | $11.45 | $124,748 | Form 4 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Aaron Edward Frederick RankinChief Technology Officer, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 717 | $11.45 | $8,210 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Justyn Russell HowardExecutive Chair, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 40,000 | $10.12 | $404,800 | Form 4 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Justyn Russell HowardExecutive Chair, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 40,000 | $8.28 | $331,200 | Form 4 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Justyn Russell HowardExecutive Chair, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 40,000 | $6.99 | $279,600 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Justyn Russell HowardExecutive Chair, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 11,641 | $7.75 | $90,218 | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Justyn Russell HowardExecutive Chair, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 40,000 | $6.58 | $263,233 | Form 4 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | Justyn Russell HowardExecutive Chair, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 40,000 | $5.03 | $201,200 | Form 4 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Justyn Russell HowardExecutive Chair, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 40,000 | $5.96 | $238,400 | Form 4 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Preto Joseph DelCFO and Treasurer | Sold plan | 4,500 | $6.80 | $30,600 | Form 4 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Justyn Russell HowardExecutive Chair, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 23,855 | $6.76 | $161,260 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 32.8% | 27.4% | 21.3% |
| Altman Z'' | −2.73 | −3.14 | −2.61 |
| Accruals ratio | −21.1% | −21.4% | −18.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Sprout Social side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sprout Social | FY25 | 12.7% | −9.5% | 8.6% | −27.5% | — | 5 | |
| PAR Technology | FY25 | 30.2% | −15.1% | −6.7% | −4.8% | — | 3 | Compare |
| Xperi | FY25 | −9.2% | −9.8% | −1.3% | −9.6% | −15.2x | 3 | Compare |
| Yext | FY26 | 6.1% | 10.0% | 11.9% | 63.1% | −0.8x | 5 | Compare |
| Alkami Technology | FY25 | 32.9% | −12.1% | 9.3% | — | — | 3 | Compare |
8 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Revenue | 79 | 103 | 133 | 188 | 254 | 334 | 406 | 458 |
| Revenue growth | — | 30.3% | 29.4% | 41.3% | 35.1% | 31.4% | 21.7% | 12.7% |
| Gross profit | 58 | 75 | 98 | 141 | 194 | 257 | 314 | 355 |
| Research and development | 25 | 28 | 30 | 40 | 61 | 80 | 103 | 101 |
| Operating income | −21 | −47 | −32 | −28 | −52 | −69 | −60 | −44 |
| Net income | −21 | −47 | −32 | −29 | −50 | −66 | −62 | −43 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.26 | −2.54 | −0.62 | −0.53 | −0.92 | −1.19 | −1.09 | −0.74 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 17 | 18 | 51 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 59 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −17 | −14 | −11 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 26 | 43 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Free cash flow | −19 | −15 | −15 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 23 | 39 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 1 | 52 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 25 | 11 | 22 | 48 | 68 | 84 | 79 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 26 | 135 | 164 | 177 | 173 | 94 | 90 | 95 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | 0 | 55 | 25 | 40 |
| Total assets | — | 190 | 240 | 265 | 294 | 397 | 428 | 523 |
| Total liabilities | — | 62 | 88 | 120 | 152 | 252 | 262 | 320 |
| Shareholders' equity | 26 | 128 | 152 | 145 | 142 | 144 | 167 | 203 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 73.4% | 72.6% | 73.7% | 75.1% | 76.4% | 77.1% | 77.5% | 77.6% |
| Operating margin | −26.4% | −46.0% | −24.1% | −14.9% | −20.4% | −20.8% | −14.9% | −9.5% |
| Net margin | −26.6% | −45.6% | −23.8% | −15.3% | −19.8% | −19.9% | −15.3% | −9.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | −24.5% | −14.8% | −11.6% | 7.4% | 3.5% | 1.3% | 5.8% | 8.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 15.5% | 17.9% | 48.7% | 38.6% | 32.8% | 27.4% | 21.3% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | −147.4% | −46.2% | −27.5% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −22.6% | −19.3% | −34.9% | −46.4% | −39.9% | −23.4% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −14.8% | −11.4% | −18.0% | −19.2% | −15.0% | −9.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |