Pacira BioSciences
Pacira BioSciences' revenue rose 3.6% to $726 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 2.6%, up from −10.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $137 million, down 23.6%. It paid out $148 million in dividends and buybacks, 109% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2020 to 2025, earnings per share fell 45.5% a year and net income 45.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 3% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 656 | 289 | 279 | 485 | 238 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 690 | 690 | 522 | 585 | 372 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 33 | 401 | 244 | 101 | 134 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.3x | 2.6x | 1.5x | 18.6x | 1.2x |
| Debt to equity | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.6x | 0.8x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 2.8x | 1.5x | 4.3x | −4.4x | 1.1x |
| Current ratio | 1.7x | 3.4x | 5.2x | 2.4x | 4.5x |
| Quick ratio | 1.5x | 2.7x | 4.2x | 2.0x | 3.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Pacira BioSciences' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Pacira BioSciences shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $2.5 million, $2.5 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | Jonathan SloninChief Medical Officer | Sold plan | 3,040 | $23.23 | $70,619 | Form 4 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Lauren RikerSenior Vice President, Finance | Sold plan | 6,115 | $23.50 | $143,702 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Kristen WilliamsChief Administrative Officer | Sold plan | 10,259 | $22.27 | $228,468 | Form 4 |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Shawn CrossChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 12,941 | $25.16 | $325,596 | Form 4 |
| Apr 22, 2026 | Shawn CrossChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 1,500 | $25.01 | $37,515 | Form 4 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Shawn CrossChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,845 | $25.01 | $71,153 | Form 4 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Shawn CrossChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 7,714 | $25.14 | $193,930 | Form 4 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Jonathan SloninChief Medical Officer | Sold plan | 3,261 | $22.82 | $74,416 | Form 4 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Mark FroimsonDirector | Sold | 500 | $21.81 | $10,905 | Form 4 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | Kristen WilliamsChief Administrative Officer | Sold plan | 13,137 | $20.53 | $269,703 | Form 4 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | Lauren RikerSenior Vice President, Finance | Sold plan | 4,000 | $20.81 | $83,240 | Form 4 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | Lauren RikerSenior Vice President, Finance | Sold plan | 1,416 | $24.24 | $34,324 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 8 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 9 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 21.9% | 29.4% | 22.4% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.17 | 2.14 | 3.08 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.9% | −18.5% | −10.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 8 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 9 of 9 |
Compare
Put Pacira BioSciences side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacira BioSciences | FY25 | 3.6% | 2.6% | 18.8% | 1.1% | 1.2x | 9 | |
| Amphstar Pharmaceuticals | FY25 | −1.6% | 19.5% | 16.8% | 9.9% | 1.7x | 6 | Compare |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals | FY25 | 8.6% | −8.7% | 6.4% | −7.4% | −10.5x | 4 | Compare |
| Corcept Therapeutics | FY25 | 12.8% | 5.9% | 18.6% | 15.7% | −8.1x | 3 | Compare |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical | FY25 | 23.6% | 23.0% | 42.0% | 53.4% | −0.4x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 276 | 287 | 337 | 421 | 430 | 542 | 667 | 675 | 701 | 726 |
| Revenue growth | 11.0% | 3.7% | 17.7% | 24.8% | 2.0% | 26.0% | 23.1% | 1.2% | 3.9% | 3.6% |
| Gross profit | 166 | 199 | 250 | 314 | 312 | 401 | 468 | 490 | 530 | 577 |
| Research and development | 46 | 57 | 56 | 72 | 59 | 56 | 85 | 76 | 82 | 117 |
| Operating income | −32 | −25 | 16 | 10 | 46 | 90 | 60 | 88 | −73 | 19 |
| Net income | −38 | −43 | −0 | −11 | 146 | 42 | 16 | 42 | −100 | 7 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.02 | −1.07 | −0.01 | −0.27 | 3.33 | 0.92 | 0.34 | 0.89 | −2.15 | 0.16 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 37 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 44 | 46 | 46 | 52 | 46 | 45 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 34 | 18 | 49 | 70 | 77 | 126 | 145 | 155 | 189 | 152 |
| Capital expenditure | 25 | 19 | 14 | 10 | 38 | 46 | 30 | 15 | 11 | 15 |
| Free cash flow | 9 | −1 | 34 | 60 | 39 | 80 | 115 | 139 | 179 | 137 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 148 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 0 | 420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Stock-based compensation | 31 | 32 | 32 | 34 | 40 | 42 | 48 | 48 | 51 | 58 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 173 | 311 | 384 | 292 | 522 | 656 | 289 | 279 | 485 | 238 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 109 | 276 | 291 | 306 | 463 | 690 | 690 | 522 | 585 | 372 |
| Total assets | 392 | 628 | 689 | 831 | 1,274 | 2,075 | 1,681 | 1,574 | 1,554 | 1,265 |
| Total liabilities | 172 | 349 | 368 | 476 | 655 | 1,345 | 906 | 704 | 775 | 572 |
| Shareholders' equity | 219 | 280 | 321 | 355 | 620 | 730 | 775 | 870 | 778 | 693 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 60.2% | 69.3% | 74.2% | 74.7% | 72.7% | 74.1% | 70.1% | 72.6% | 75.7% | 79.4% |
| Operating margin | −11.6% | −8.7% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 10.8% | 16.6% | 9.0% | 13.0% | −10.5% | 2.6% |
| Net margin | −13.7% | −14.9% | −0.1% | −2.6% | 33.9% | 7.8% | 2.4% | 6.2% | −14.2% | 1.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.2% | −0.5% | 10.2% | 14.3% | 9.1% | 14.8% | 17.3% | 20.7% | 25.5% | 18.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 14.2% | 3.2% | 27.9% | 39.2% | 11.2% | 40.8% | 40.4% | 21.9% | 29.4% | 22.4% |
| Return on capital | −15.9% | −9.9% | 5.3% | 2.8% | 10.0% | 10.1% | 6.2% | 5.2% | −5.8% | 1.1% |
| Return on equity | −17.4% | −17.1% | −0.2% | −3.3% | 29.9% | 6.2% | 2.1% | 5.1% | −12.1% | 1.0% |
| Return on assets | −9.7% | −8.4% | −0.1% | −1.4% | 13.8% | 2.5% | 0.8% | 2.6% | −6.4% | 0.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | −3.2x | 0.5x | −0.9x | 0.3x | 2.6x | 1.5x | 18.6x | 1.2x |