Supernus Pharmaceuticals
Supernus Pharmaceuticals' revenue rose 8.6% to $719 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −8.7%, down from 12.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $46 million, down 73.1%. The diluted share count rose 0.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 3.5% a year and net income 2.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 8% and diluted each share's earnings. Supernus Pharmaceuticals then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 340 | 461 | 255 | 454 | 309 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 40 | −461 | −255 | −454 | −309 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.3x | −3.5x | −3.2x | −2.8x | −10.5x |
| Debt to equity | 0.5x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | 4.4x | 6.5x | −2.2x | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.9x | 1.1x | 1.7x | 2.4x | 1.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 0.9x | 1.4x | 2.2x | 1.6x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Supernus Pharmaceuticals' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Supernus Pharmaceuticals shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $10.3 million, $8.4 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2026 | Padmanabh P. BhattSr. VP of IP, CSO | Sold plan | 7,250 | $49.60 | $359,621 | Form 4 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Padmanabh P. BhattSr. VP of IP, CSO | Sold plan | 50,000 | $50.30 | $2.5 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Padmanabh P. BhattSr. VP of IP, CSO | Sold plan | 50,000 | $50.28 | $2.5 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Jack A. KhattarPresident, CEO, Director | Sold plan | 35,000 | $50.38 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Frederick M. HudsonDirector | Sold | 5,369 | $50.61 | $271,725 | Form 4 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | William Todd HorichSVP, Commercial Operations | Sold | 4,439 | $55.00 | $244,145 | Form 4 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | William Todd HorichSVP, Commercial Operations | Sold | 4,438 | $54.00 | $239,652 | Form 4 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Frank MottolaSVP, Chief Tech. Ops. Officer | Sold | 1,623 | $53.65 | $87,074 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Georges GemayelDirector | Sold | 8,787 | $53.00 | $465,711 | Form 4 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Georges GemayelDirector | Sold | 10,000 | $53.71 | $537,100 | Form 4 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Bethany SensenigDirector | Sold plan | 4,475 | $51.01 | $228,265 | Form 4 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | Frank MottolaSVP, Chief Tech. Ops. Officer | Sold plan | 20,000 | $50.41 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 9.2% | 34.8% | 15.0% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.96 | 6.89 | 5.11 |
| Accruals ratio | −7.4% | −7.4% | −6.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put Supernus Pharmaceuticals side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals | FY25 | 8.6% | −8.7% | 6.4% | −7.4% | −10.5x | 4 | |
| Amphstar Pharmaceuticals | FY25 | −1.6% | 19.5% | 16.8% | 9.9% | 1.7x | 6 | Compare |
| Pacira BioSciences | FY25 | 3.6% | 2.6% | 18.8% | 1.1% | 1.2x | 9 | Compare |
| Corcept Therapeutics | FY25 | 12.8% | 5.9% | 18.6% | 15.7% | −8.1x | 3 | Compare |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical | FY25 | 23.6% | 23.0% | 42.0% | 53.4% | −0.4x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 215 | 302 | 409 | 393 | 520 | 580 | 667 | 608 | 662 | 719 |
| Revenue growth | 45.8% | 40.6% | 35.3% | −4.0% | 32.5% | 11.4% | 15.1% | −8.9% | 8.9% | 8.6% |
| Gross profit | 203 | 287 | 394 | 376 | 468 | — | 580 | 524 | 584 | 644 |
| Research and development | 43 | 50 | 89 | 69 | 76 | 90 | 75 | 92 | 109 | 106 |
| Operating income | 54 | 100 | 144 | 149 | 174 | 86 | 46 | −5 | 82 | −62 |
| Net income | 91 | 57 | 111 | 113 | 127 | 53 | 61 | 1 | 74 | −38 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.76 | 1.08 | 2.05 | 2.10 | 2.36 | 0.98 | 1.04 | 0.02 | 1.32 | −0.68 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 52 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 62 | 56 | 56 | 56 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 67 | 115 | 129 | 143 | 138 | 127 | 117 | 111 | 172 | 47 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | 65 | 113 | 128 | 140 | 135 | — | 116 | 111 | 171 | 46 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 298 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 293 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 27 | 28 | 33 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 90 | 140 | 356 | 347 | 422 | 340 | 461 | 255 | 454 | 309 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 4 | — | 330 | 345 | 386 | 379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 310 | 424 | 978 | 1,160 | 1,504 | 1,689 | 1,702 | 1,278 | 1,368 | 1,453 |
| Total liabilities | 118 | 157 | 525 | 565 | 759 | 873 | 816 | 356 | 332 | 391 |
| Shareholders' equity | 192 | 268 | 453 | 595 | 745 | 816 | 886 | 922 | 1,036 | 1,062 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 94.4% | 95.0% | 96.2% | 95.8% | 89.9% | — | 86.9% | 86.2% | 88.2% | 89.6% |
| Operating margin | 25.2% | 32.9% | 35.3% | 37.8% | 33.4% | 14.8% | 6.9% | −0.9% | 12.3% | −8.7% |
| Net margin | 42.4% | 18.9% | 27.1% | 28.8% | 24.4% | 9.2% | 9.1% | 0.2% | 11.2% | −5.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 30.3% | 37.3% | 31.3% | 35.8% | 25.9% | — | 17.4% | 18.2% | 25.9% | 6.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 76.1% | 77.8% | 66.6% | 31.8% | 58.4% | — | 32.5% | 9.2% | 34.8% | 15.0% |
| Return on capital | 78.2% | — | — | 22.3% | 20.1% | 8.0% | 7.2% | −0.5% | 9.9% | −7.4% |
| Return on equity | 65.2% | 24.9% | 30.8% | 21.6% | 18.9% | 6.8% | 7.1% | 0.1% | 7.5% | −3.7% |
| Return on assets | 36.6% | 15.6% | 15.8% | 10.6% | 9.5% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 0.1% | 5.6% | −2.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −1.5x | — | −0.2x | −0.0x | −0.2x | 0.3x | −3.5x | −3.2x | −2.8x | −10.5x |