Penguin Solutions
Penguin Solutions' revenue rose 26.5% to $1.7 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 9.6%, up from 4.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$163 million, against $100 million a year earlier. It paid out $74 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 8.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2018 to 2026, earnings per share grew 0.1% a year and net income 5.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 27% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 313 | 391 | 390 | 454 | 647 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 584 | 790 | 657 | 462 | 789 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 271 | 400 | 268 | 8 | 142 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.4x | 5.0x | 3.2x | 0.1x | 0.7x |
| Debt to equity | 1.6x | 3.5x | 1.7x | 1.2x | 1.5x |
| Interest coverage | 5.2x | 0.2x | 0.4x | 2.2x | 14.2x |
| Current ratio | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.6x | 2.2x | 1.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.7x | 1.7x | 2.2x | 1.7x | 1.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Penguin Solutions' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Penguin Solutions shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $4.9 million, $3.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | Joseph Gates ClarkSVP and Pres, Optimized LED | Sold plan | 5,773 | $49.66 | $286,684 | Form 4 |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Anthony George FreySVP and Chief Revenue Officer | Sold plan | 4,631 | $58.91 | $272,812 | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Anne KuykendallSVP and Chief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 4,000 | $50.58 | $202,315 | Form 4 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | Joseph Gates ClarkSVP and Pres, Optimized LED | Sold plan | 1,327 | $57.47 | $76,263 | Form 4 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Anne KuykendallSVP and Chief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 739 | $56.12 | $41,473 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Anne KuykendallSVP and Chief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 4,000 | $64.38 | $257,510 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Joseph Gates ClarkSVP and Pres, Optimized LED | Sold plan | 10,351 | $58.88 | $609,432 | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Anne KuykendallSVP and Chief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 4,000 | $54.45 | $217,808 | Form 4 |
| May 14, 2026 | Maximiliane C StraubDirector | Sold | 3,000 | $49.00 | $147,000 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Sandeep NayyarDirector | Sold | 7,107 | $43.48 | $309,012 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Maximiliane C StraubDirector | Sold | 4,000 | $44.34 | $177,360 | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Sandeep NayyarDirector | Sold | 12,893 | $45.09 | $581,345 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 3 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −13.8% | 24.2% | 17.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.94 | 3.15 | 3.42 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.7% | −5.4% | 15.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 3 of 9 |
Compare
Put Penguin Solutions side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penguin Solutions | FY26 | 26.5% | 9.6% | −9.4% | 30.3% | 0.7x | 3 | |
| Tower Semiconductor | FY25 | 9.1% | 12.4% | −3.1% | 9.9% | −1.9x | 7 | Compare |
| Cirrus Logic | FY26 | 5.3% | 23.1% | 31.9% | 29.6% | −1.7x | 8 | Compare |
| Diodes | FY25 | 13.0% | 2.4% | 9.2% | 1.9% | −2.0x | 6 | Compare |
| Synaptics | FY26 | 11.4% | −5.6% | 8.5% | −3.4% | — | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 761 | 1,289 | 1,212 | 1,122 | 1,056 | 1,396 | 1,441 | 1,171 | 1,369 | 1,732 |
| Revenue growth | 42.5% | 69.3% | −6.0% | −7.4% | −6.0% | 32.2% | 3.2% | −18.8% | 16.9% | 26.5% |
| Gross profit | 162 | 292 | 238 | 216 | 238 | 391 | 415 | 341 | 394 | 479 |
| Research and development | 38 | 40 | 48 | 52 | 60 | 78 | 91 | 82 | 80 | 82 |
| Operating income | 54 | 170 | 89 | 41 | −16 | 67 | 9 | 18 | 58 | 166 |
| Net income | −8 | 120 | 51 | −1 | 21 | 67 | −188 | −52 | 25 | 181 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.24 | 2.58 | 1.09 | −0.02 | 0.44 | 1.22 | −3.65 | −1.00 | 0.28 | 2.60 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 32 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 54 | 51 | 52 | 54 | 59 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −1 | 68 | 170 | 87 | 153 | 105 | 104 | 77 | 109 | −152 |
| Capital expenditure | 19 | 26 | 33 | 32 | 17 | 20 | 39 | 19 | 9 | 12 |
| Free cash flow | −20 | 42 | 136 | 55 | 137 | 85 | 65 | 58 | 100 | −163 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 57 | 25 | 21 | 52 | 74 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 42 | 76 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 213 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 11 | 18 | 19 | 31 | 37 | 39 | 43 | 41 | 32 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 22 | 31 | 98 | 151 | 223 | 313 | 391 | 390 | 454 | 647 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 177 | 212 | 206 | 196 | 366 | 584 | 790 | 657 | 462 | 789 |
| Total assets | 480 | 673 | 704 | 787 | 1,345 | 1,572 | 1,506 | 1,474 | 1,617 | 2,778 |
| Total liabilities | 398 | 486 | 431 | 504 | 1,026 | 1,194 | 1,277 | 1,075 | 1,009 | 2,038 |
| Shareholders' equity | 82 | 187 | 274 | 282 | 310 | 372 | 222 | 391 | 394 | 521 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 21.3% | 22.6% | 19.6% | 19.3% | 22.6% | 28.0% | 28.8% | 29.1% | 28.8% | 27.7% |
| Operating margin | 7.1% | 13.2% | 7.3% | 3.7% | −1.5% | 4.8% | 0.6% | 1.6% | 4.2% | 9.6% |
| Net margin | −1.0% | 9.3% | 4.2% | −0.1% | 2.0% | 4.8% | −13.0% | −4.5% | 1.9% | 10.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | −2.6% | 3.3% | 11.2% | 4.9% | 12.9% | 6.1% | 4.5% | 4.9% | 7.3% | −9.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 39.9% | 72.6% | 5.3% | −2.5% | 7.0% | 38.3% | 7.8% | −13.8% | 24.2% | 17.1% |
| Return on capital | 12.8% | 48.8% | 18.4% | 5.8% | −3.1% | 7.0% | 1.1% | 2.2% | 6.3% | 30.3% |
| Return on equity | −19.2% | 88.7% | 22.3% | −0.4% | 7.2% | 19.5% | −63.1% | −17.1% | 6.5% | 39.5% |
| Return on assets | −1.7% | 20.7% | 7.5% | −0.1% | 2.0% | 4.6% | −12.2% | −3.5% | 1.6% | 8.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.8x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.6x | 7.4x | 2.4x | 5.0x | 3.2x | 0.1x | 0.7x |